Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Dynamo build and item order
What Dynamo players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Dynamo build in brief
Most Dynamo players open with Extra Charge and Sprint Boots, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 18 minutes, 66% of games) and Superior Cooldown (around 23 minutes, 70% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Rapid Recharge (47%), Superior Cooldown (26%) and Warp Stone (24%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Dynamo carries about 11 items, 41.6k souls, 61% of them spirit; most end with Greater Expansion (83%), Rapid Recharge (76%) and Superior Duration (67%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (38% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Tankbuster (18% of games).
In long games, players pick Recharging Rush or Arcane Surge: of those who buy either, 8% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Vindicta, Dynamo players buy Knockdown at about ×3.04 the usual rate (25,191 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Dynamo - Tank-DPS [50% WR] [tracklock.gg]" by Tracklock, picked in 21,641 games (51% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (57%)
What Dynamo games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 149,645 long games (57% of Dynamo games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Headhunter | 34% | 37% | 8% | ~14:54 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Warp Stone | 45% | 46% | 2% | ~21:24 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Trophy Collector | 42% | 50% | 15% | ~9:28 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Unstoppable | 30% | 31% | 2% | ~33:18 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 83% | 84% | 1% | ~25:07 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 76% | 77% | 1% | ~19:08 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 67% | 67% | 1% | ~26:29 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Transcendent Cooldown | 65% | 66% | 1% | ~32:28 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Refresher | 61% | 61% | 0% | ~31:18 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Tankbuster | 47% | 48% | 2% | ~22:53 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Arcane Surge | 33% | 36% | 10% | ~11:22 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Recharging Rush | 30% | 37% | 19% | ~15:03 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 29% | 30% | 4% | ~28:56 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healing Tempo | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~34:29 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enchanter's Emblem | 21% | 27% | 24% | ~16:24 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Boundless Spirit | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~33:16 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Reverb | 26% | 26% | 1% | ~30:22 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Spirit Burn | 19% | 19% | 1% | ~35:49 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Dynamo is Dynamo players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Dynamo players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Dynamo players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×3.04 | 25k | — |
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.62 | 6.1k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×2.27 | 6.9k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.83 | 9.9k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×1.86 | 6.1k | ★ +3.1 pts over tier I · 6.1k buyers, Dynamo only |
| Haze | Disarming Hex | ×1.80 | 5.9k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.47 | 12k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×2.10 | 2.8k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Dynamo games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Headshot Booster | 34% | 40% | 26% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Headhunter | 0% | 13% | 25% | 29% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 36% |
| Recharging Rush | 0% | 6% | 24% | 31% | 33% | 35% | 35% | 34% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Extra Regen | 35% | 44% | 47% | 44% | 28% | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Trophy Collector | 6% | 34% | 45% | 48% | 49% | 49% | 49% | 47% |
| Warp Stone | 0% | 0% | 7% | 24% | 35% | 41% | 43% | 45% |
| Unstoppable | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 19% | 27% |
| Other vitality items | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| Extra Charge | 53% | 75% | 70% | 31% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 5% | 29% | 49% | 59% | 66% | 70% | 74% |
| Mystic Burst | 16% | 32% | 37% | 31% | 11% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 1% | 6% | 19% | 33% | 39% | 43% | 46% |
| Arcane Surge | 5% | 21% | 29% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 36% | 35% |
| Mystic Expansion | 14% | 44% | 66% | 71% | 40% | 17% | 15% | 15% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 1% | 6% | 21% | 45% | 63% | 74% | 81% |
| Compress Cooldown | 0% | 12% | 36% | 40% | 16% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 1% | 8% | 27% | 48% | 53% | 36% | 33% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 23% | 42% | 60% |
| Duration Extender | 0% | 4% | 19% | 32% | 26% | 11% | 10% | 11% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 3% | 15% | 31% | 46% | 57% | 65% |
| Refresher | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 12% | 28% | 44% | 57% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 11.0 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Dynamo players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Refresher by the clock: 61% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 52–58%.
Headhunter
89,009 buyers · 52.3% won overall
most buy it 9–16 min
52.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
177,822 buyers · 52.2% won overall
most buy it 13–22 min
52.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Warp Stone
108,778 buyers · 52.6% won overall
most buy it 16–23 min
52.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Tankbuster
108,149 buyers · 51.7% won overall
most buy it 17–25 min
51.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
184,833 buyers · 52.6% won overall
most buy it 20–28 min
52.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
145,628 buyers · 52.5% won overall
most buy it 20–30 min
52.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Refresher
121,307 buyers · 54.9% won overall
most buy it 25–34 min
By the clock: 61% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 52–58%.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
122,862 buyers · 53.1% won overall
most buy it 27–36 min
53.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Refresher, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Dynamo players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
98,706 games · 52.2% won · 76% reach 30 min
Tankbuster at 20–30 min
47,690 games · 49.6% won · 77% reach 30 min
Either way, 6 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.5% | 47% | 42% | 49.6% | |
| 54.4% | 15% | 11% | 51.5% | |
| 53.4% | 21% | 17% | 51.9% | |
| 52.0% | 34% | 31% | 50.5% | |
| 52.6% | 18% | 18% | 50.1% | |
| 52.5% | 21% | 22% | 50.3% | |
| 54.6% | 15% | 20% | 53.2% | |
| 52.5% | 21% | 30% | 51.4% | |
| 56.3% | 13% | 23% | 53.4% | |
| under 9% | 22% | 51.0% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (57%)
Items Dynamo players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Recharging Rush or Arcane Surge: only 8% buy both.
Only Recharging Rush50.7% won · 46,963 games
Both8%
Only Arcane Surge52.1% won · 45,849 games
Arcane Surge-only buyers won 1.3 pts more than Recharging Rush-only buyers. Out of 101,066 long games with either.
Headhunter or Arcane Surge: only 9% buy both.
Only Headhunter50.8% won · 46,824 games
Both9%
Only Arcane Surge52.0% won · 45,087 games
Arcane Surge-only buyers won 1.2 pts more than Headhunter-only buyers. Out of 100,927 long games with either.
Arcane Surge or Improved Spirit: 10% buy both.
Only Arcane Surge52.0% won · 44,330 games
Both10%
Only Improved Spirit50.9% won · 41,826 games
Arcane Surge-only buyers won 1.1 pts more than Improved Spirit-only buyers. Out of 95,929 long games with either.
Sets
1.9× as likely together
32% of long games · 47,900 games
2.2× as likely together
30% of long games · 45,041 games
1.9× as likely together
23% of long games · 35,084 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 74% | 52.0% | 191,643 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 43% | 51.3% | 110,799 |
| 0–9 min | Headshot Booster | 41% | 51.9% | 105,892 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 39% | 52.3% | 101,588 |
| 0–9 min | Sprint Boots | 38% | 52.6% | 97,747 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 31% | 51.8% | 80,350 |
| 9–20 min | Rapid Recharge | 47% | 52.9% | 122,327 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 42% | 52.0% | 108,204 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 37% | 52.4% | 96,559 |
| 9–20 min | Duration Extender | 31% | 52.2% | 81,452 |
| 9–20 min | Recharging Rush | 27% | 52.8% | 70,076 |
| 9–20 min | Superior Cooldown | 26% | 51.8% | 68,468 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 40% | 52.7% | 104,674 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 38% | 52.5% | 98,706 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 29% | 52.5% | 76,327 |
| 20–30 min | Refresher | 23% | 56.3% | 60,951 |
| 20–30 min | Transcendent Cooldown | 19% | 52.0% | 50,621 |
| 20–30 min | Duration Extender | 19% | 53.2% | 49,019 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 28% | 51.7% | 72,277 |
| 30 min + | Refresher | 22% | 51.3% | 57,449 |
| 30 min + | Superior Duration | 14% | 52.0% | 36,913 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 13% | 52.3% | 35,038 |
| 30 min + | Unstoppable | 13% | 52.7% | 34,590 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 12% | 52.0% | 32,125 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 56.8% won). Kinetic Pulse is maxed first in 78% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Dynamo - Tank-DPS [50% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 12,960 players11 of 11 board items21,641 games51.4% won
Core Build
Early
Late
Defensives
Counter Picks
Actives
- DA BIGGEST WAGHby Shaky Waky · 8,919 players6 of 11 board items14,530 games52.0% won
- BIG BELLY DYNAMO DADDY STEPS ON HIS STUDENTSby oboy · 6,365 players10 of 11 board items11,732 games53.9% won
- Venta Last Stomp/Singularityby Venta · 5,785 players9 of 11 board items9,419 games53.8% won
- THE BIGGEST THE LARGESTby twitch.tv/leafar_odk_ · 3,972 players9 of 11 board items6,502 games52.6% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 38% of Dynamo games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








