Build file · 28 Oct to 5 Nov
McGinnis build and item order
What McGinnis players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The McGinnis build in brief
Most McGinnis players open with Extra Charge and Monster Rounds, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 21 minutes, 57% of games) and Superior Cooldown (around 25 minutes, 51% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Rapid Recharge (26%), Heroic Aura (17%) and Radiant Regeneration (17%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished McGinnis carries about 11 items, 41.0k souls, 62% of them spirit; most end with Rapid Recharge (70%), Escalating Exposure (69%) and Greater Expansion (61%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (29% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Stamina Mastery (16% of games).
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, McGinnis players buy Metal Skin at about ×4.04 the usual rate (4,237 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "TURRETCEPTION GINNIS [Lockbuilds.com]" by Harvester, picked in 16,274 games (52% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (53%)
What McGinnis games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 90,007 long games (53% of McGinnis games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Heroic Aura | 43% | 44% | 3% | ~22:50 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 40% | 47% | 14% | ~20:21 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Enchanter's Emblem | 33% | 42% | 22% | ~14:30 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Stamina Mastery | 33% | 34% | 3% | ~26:33 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 70% | 70% | 1% | ~22:33 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Escalating Exposure | 69% | 69% | 0% | ~27:46 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 61% | 61% | 1% | ~27:14 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Transcendent Cooldown | 47% | 47% | 1% | ~33:53 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Boundless Spirit | 43% | 43% | 1% | ~33:30 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Spirit Burn | 31% | 32% | 1% | ~35:39 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Superior Duration | 31% | 32% | 1% | ~30:51 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Intensifying Magazine | 30% | 38% | 19% | ~8:20 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Monster Rounds | 15% | 56% | 73% | ~3:19 | 800 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enduring Speed | 23% | 35% | 33% | ~19:51 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healing Tempo | 19% | 19% | 1% | ~34:07 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 16% | 17% | 4% | ~31:02 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Lightning Scroll | 31% | 31% | 1% | ~35:29 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Arcane Surge | 30% | 37% | 19% | ~12:29 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Radiant Regeneration | 27% | 28% | 3% | ~18:41 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ McGinnis is McGinnis players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what McGinnis players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often McGinnis players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.04 | 4.2k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×2.49 | 5.8k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×2.28 | 2.4k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.53 | 1.8k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.09 | 2.6k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.11 | 1.7k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×2.02 | 1.8k | — |
| Victor | Healbane | ×1.12 | 34k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of McGinnis games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monster Rounds | 47% | 53% | 54% | 55% | 49% | 30% | 24% | 23% |
| Intensifying Magazine | 18% | 29% | 33% | 35% | 37% | 38% | 37% | 34% |
| Heroic Aura | 0% | 3% | 9% | 19% | 27% | 34% | 39% | 42% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Extra Stamina | 19% | 38% | 32% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Enchanter's Emblem | 0% | 7% | 28% | 36% | 39% | 40% | 40% | 37% |
| Healbane | 0% | 4% | 16% | 25% | 32% | 39% | 43% | 44% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Extra Charge | 39% | 70% | 74% | 60% | 23% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 3% | 13% | 28% | 46% | 56% | 63% | 67% |
| Mystic Expansion | 8% | 30% | 48% | 58% | 46% | 20% | 16% | 16% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 1% | 3% | 10% | 23% | 39% | 52% | 58% |
| Arcane Surge | 1% | 16% | 26% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 33% |
| Mystic Slow | 1% | 15% | 27% | 35% | 41% | 42% | 33% | 29% |
| Lightning Scroll | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 7% | 14% | 24% |
| Compress Cooldown | 0% | 9% | 26% | 45% | 34% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 1% | 4% | 14% | 30% | 41% | 33% | 31% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 13% | 26% | 41% |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 0% | 7% | 24% | 45% | 43% | 18% | 12% | 12% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 1% | 6% | 25% | 45% | 57% | 64% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 13% | 24% | 37% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 14% | 25% |
| Other spirit items | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Items held, in all | 2.0 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 8.3 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 10.3 | 11.2 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When McGinnis players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spirit Burn by the clock: 64% → 49%. By souls at purchase: 55–61%.
Heroic Aura
60,356 buyers · 53.9% won overall
most buy it 16–27 min
By the clock: 61% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 50–57%.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
95,952 buyers · 51.2% won overall
most buy it 16–26 min
51.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Stamina Mastery
43,413 buyers · 52.8% won overall
most buy it 21–29 min
52.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
86,751 buyers · 54.6% won overall
most buy it 23–30 min
By the clock: 61% → 49%. By souls at purchase: 51–58%.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
77,827 buyers · 52.6% won overall
most buy it 21–30 min
52.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
47,199 buyers · 54.9% won overall
most buy it 27–37 min
54.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
50,892 buyers · 52.0% won overall
most buy it 28–37 min
52.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
32,713 buyers · 57.9% won overall
most buy it 30–39 min
By the clock: 64% → 49%. By souls at purchase: 55–61%.
Show as table
For Heroic Aura, Escalating Exposure and Spirit Burn, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What McGinnis players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
49,804 games · 51.6% won · 75% reach 30 min
Stamina Mastery at 20–30 min
27,648 games · 53.1% won · 76% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.7% | 16% | under 12% | ||
| 53.0% | 36% | 28% | 54.3% | |
| 55.2% | 30% | 24% | 54.2% | |
| 51.2% | 44% | 39% | 51.4% | |
| 52.2% | 24% | 21% | 51.8% | |
| 51.5% | 27% | 26% | 51.8% | |
| 54.7% | 21% | 30% | 56.3% | |
| 52.1% | 16% | 27% | 54.4% | |
| under 8% | 33% | 55.4% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (53%)
Items McGinnis players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Sets
2.2× as likely together
18% of long games · 16,321 games
2.1× as likely together
16% of long games · 14,466 games
2.1× as likely together
15% of long games · 13,103 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 68% | 51.5% | 115,664 |
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 52% | 50.5% | 88,713 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Stamina | 36% | 52.1% | 61,429 |
| 0–9 min | Intensifying Magazine | 28% | 50.6% | 47,336 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Regeneration | 25% | 51.1% | 43,085 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 25% | 52.1% | 42,448 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 41% | 53.1% | 69,688 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 40% | 51.4% | 68,077 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 34% | 52.2% | 57,907 |
| 9–20 min | Enchanter's Emblem | 32% | 52.8% | 53,832 |
| 9–20 min | Rapid Recharge | 26% | 51.3% | 43,614 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Slow | 24% | 52.7% | 41,432 |
| 20–30 min | Escalating Exposure | 36% | 55.1% | 61,823 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 29% | 51.5% | 49,804 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 28% | 52.4% | 46,834 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 27% | 51.4% | 45,438 |
| 20–30 min | Stamina Mastery | 16% | 53.7% | 27,648 |
| 20–30 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 15% | 52.3% | 25,400 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 21% | 51.3% | 36,488 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 19% | 52.9% | 31,635 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 16% | 54.6% | 26,904 |
| 30 min + | Lightning Scroll | 15% | 51.3% | 25,250 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 14% | 52.3% | 23,946 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 14% | 53.8% | 23,467 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 56.4% won). Mini Turret is maxed first in 53% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- TURRETCEPTION GINNIS [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 10,171 players11 of 11 board items16,274 games52.1% won
Laning Phase. Will be rushing 4.8k spirit as soon as possible. Read descriptions if new.
Laning Phase. Read Description
Mid Game Core. Not strictly L-R but you can buy if you want. Always read description.
Mid Game. Read Desc
Final Form. Buy from L-R.
Lategame
- McGinnis - Bruiser-Crowd Control [55% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 5,016 players10 of 11 board items7,907 games52.8% won
- Elendilli - Infinite Gun Damage Solo Carry (V15)by Professional Space Creator · 3,911 players4 of 11 board items5,889 games48.0% won
- Elendilli - GIGA ULT BUILD + INFINITE TURRETS (V5)by Professional Space Creator · 3,356 players11 of 11 board items5,584 games53.2% won
- Heavy Turret Focusby Zippy the Squirrel · 3,499 players8 of 11 board items5,353 games49.9% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 39% of McGinnis games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.







