Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Paige build and item order
What Paige players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Paige build in brief
Most Paige players open with Extra Charge and High-Velocity Rounds, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 22 minutes, 63% of games) and Superior Cooldown (around 22 minutes, 69% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Superior Cooldown (31%), Rapid Recharge (27%) and Knockdown (21%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Paige carries about 11 items, 42.4k souls, 70% of them spirit; most end with Greater Expansion (83%), Rapid Recharge (74%) and Transcendent Cooldown (70%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (32% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Knockdown (13% of games).
In long games, players pick Mystic Vulnerability or Rescue Beam: of those who buy either, 9% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Paige players buy Metal Skin at about ×4.32 the usual rate (9,730 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "BEST SUPPORT PAIGE BUILD - deadlocked.gg" by deadlocked.gg, picked in 29,030 games (56% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
What Paige games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 195,024 long games (58% of Paige games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Opening Rounds | 39% | 52% | 25% | ~7:34 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Divine Barrier | 52% | 53% | 1% | ~30:12 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Trophy Collector | 48% | 56% | 15% | ~10:20 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 83% | 84% | 1% | ~25:25 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 74% | 74% | 1% | ~22:56 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Transcendent Cooldown | 70% | 70% | 1% | ~31:44 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 65% | 66% | 1% | ~27:49 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Boundless Spirit | 59% | 60% | 1% | ~32:41 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Knockdown | 40% | 43% | 5% | ~21:51 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Spirit Burn | 38% | 38% | 1% | ~34:58 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Escalating Exposure | 30% | 30% | 1% | ~34:46 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Rescue Beam | 26% | 28% | 8% | ~21:51 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healbane | 25% | 29% | 15% | ~20:26 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Stamina Mastery | 17% | 17% | 3% | ~27:46 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Arcane Surge | 27% | 30% | 11% | ~18:22 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Tankbuster | 22% | 22% | 2% | ~26:34 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Refresher | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~37:14 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Paige is Paige players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Paige players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Paige players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.32 | 9.7k | ★ +2.7 pts over tier III · 9.7k buyers, Paige only |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×1.44 | 89k | — |
| Nurse Harrow | Healbane | ×1.35 | 74k | — |
| Haze | Disarming Hex | ×1.77 | 20k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.13 | 11k | — |
| Haze | Rusted Barrel | ×1.60 | 18k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×1.92 | 8.7k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.28 | 5.2k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Paige games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 66% | 44% | 17% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Opening Rounds | 29% | 43% | 47% | 49% | 50% | 51% | 50% | 46% |
| Other weapon items | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Healing Rite | 23% | 32% | 34% | 25% | 9% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Guardian Ward | 10% | 50% | 61% | 65% | 62% | 40% | 26% | 26% |
| Divine Barrier | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 14% | 27% | 40% | 49% |
| Trophy Collector | 3% | 32% | 51% | 53% | 54% | 55% | 55% | 53% |
| Other vitality items | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Extra Charge | 24% | 59% | 73% | 61% | 25% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 2% | 13% | 28% | 48% | 60% | 66% | 71% |
| Extra Spirit | 13% | 44% | 41% | 11% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Improved Spirit | 2% | 14% | 32% | 45% | 54% | 46% | 29% | 27% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 9% | 21% | 36% | 54% |
| Mystic Expansion | 7% | 39% | 69% | 73% | 41% | 16% | 14% | 14% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 1% | 7% | 21% | 42% | 60% | 74% | 82% |
| Compress Cooldown | 0% | 6% | 28% | 34% | 12% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 1% | 10% | 32% | 50% | 46% | 27% | 25% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 11% | 28% | 49% | 66% |
| Knockdown | 0% | 1% | 10% | 21% | 29% | 35% | 39% | 40% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 2% | 10% | 26% | 40% | 54% | 63% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 8% | 15% | 24% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 9% | 18% | 31% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 8.3 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 10.0 | 11.2 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Paige players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spirit Burn by the clock: 67% → 51%. By souls at purchase: 57–64%.
Knockdown
127,570 buyers · 55.4% won overall
most buy it 15–25 min
By the clock: 62% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 52–59%.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
216,789 buyers · 56.7% won overall
most buy it 16–26 min
56.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
238,596 buyers · 57.2% won overall
most buy it 19–29 min
57.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
179,588 buyers · 57.6% won overall
most buy it 21–31 min
57.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Divine Barrier
138,802 buyers · 58.1% won overall
most buy it 24–33 min
58.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
175,497 buyers · 57.7% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
By the clock: 65% → 51%. By souls at purchase: 54–62%.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
145,088 buyers · 58.8% won overall
most buy it 26–36 min
By the clock: 65% → 50%. By souls at purchase: 56–62%.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
87,597 buyers · 61.0% won overall
most buy it 29–39 min
By the clock: 67% → 51%. By souls at purchase: 57–64%.
Show as table
For Knockdown, Transcendent Cooldown, Boundless Spirit and Spirit Burn, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Paige players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
106,892 games · 56.4% won · 76% reach 30 min
Knockdown at 20–30 min
44,284 games · 55.9% won · 78% reach 30 min
Either way, all 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.6% | 20% | 15% | 55.7% | |
| 57.4% | 17% | 14% | 57.1% | |
| 56.0% | 48% | 46% | 56.7% | |
| 58.1% | 24% | 28% | 57.5% | |
| 56.1% | 35% | 42% | 56.3% | |
| 55.8% | 26% | 34% | 56.8% | |
| 56.1% | 24% | 34% | 57.5% | |
| 55.8% | 22% | 34% | 57.1% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
Items Paige players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Mystic Vulnerability or Rescue Beam: only 9% buy both.
Only Mystic Vulnerability56.5% won · 49,279 games
Both9%
Only Rescue Beam54.1% won · 46,395 games
Mystic Vulnerability-only buyers won 2.4 pts more than Rescue Beam-only buyers. Out of 104,673 long games with either.
Rescue Beam or Tankbuster: only 7% buy both.
Only Rescue Beam54.5% won · 49,251 games
Both7%
Only Tankbuster55.8% won · 36,939 games
Tankbuster-only buyers won 1.2 pts more than Rescue Beam-only buyers. Out of 92,333 long games with either.
Sets
1.9× as likely together
9% of long games · 17,864 games
2.1× as likely together
7% of long games · 14,010 games
1.9× as likely together
7% of long games · 13,105 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 71% | 56.0% | 238,727 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 52% | 57.5% | 174,559 |
| 0–9 min | Grit | 50% | 56.2% | 167,735 |
| 0–9 min | Guardian Ward | 46% | 56.7% | 153,231 |
| 0–9 min | Opening Rounds | 41% | 56.3% | 138,294 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 39% | 57.3% | 130,016 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 47% | 56.4% | 158,028 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 41% | 57.2% | 138,377 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 34% | 56.7% | 113,793 |
| 9–20 min | Superior Cooldown | 31% | 57.4% | 104,567 |
| 9–20 min | Trophy Collector | 29% | 55.9% | 96,587 |
| 9–20 min | Duration Extender | 28% | 57.2% | 94,747 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 37% | 57.0% | 122,754 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 32% | 57.0% | 106,892 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 30% | 56.5% | 98,826 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 28% | 57.7% | 94,628 |
| 20–30 min | Transcendent Cooldown | 24% | 58.0% | 81,596 |
| 20–30 min | Divine Barrier | 22% | 58.8% | 73,401 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 28% | 55.7% | 92,497 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 25% | 56.1% | 83,961 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 18% | 57.7% | 61,546 |
| 30 min + | Divine Barrier | 17% | 55.8% | 56,680 |
| 30 min + | Superior Duration | 17% | 56.3% | 56,256 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 16% | 56.4% | 52,124 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (6% of matches, 60.5% won). Bookwyrm is maxed first in 57% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- BEST SUPPORT PAIGE BUILD - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 15,719 players11 of 11 board items29,030 games56.1% won
EARLY GAME
EARLY GAME
MID GAME
MID GAME
LATE GAME
LATE GAME
- Paige - Bruiser-Crowd Control [60% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 7,369 players8 of 11 board items12,537 games54.6% won
- ITw1xI | Paige Spirit Caster/AOE Enjoyerby ITw1xI · 6,585 players11 of 11 board items11,825 games55.9% won
- Piggy`s Support Paige (twitch.tv/piggyxdd)by Piggy · 6,182 players9 of 11 board items10,994 games54.9% won
- PAIGE DRAGON SUPPORT [61% WR] [deadlocklabs.gg]by 123 · 6,169 players10 of 11 board items10,193 games58.3% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 38% of Paige games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.









