Build file · 25 Oct to 3 Nov
Rat King build and item order
What Rat King players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Rat King build in brief
Most Rat King players open with Extra Health and High-Velocity Rounds, then pick up Fortitude (around 16 minutes, 81% of games) and Ballistic Enchantment (around 20 minutes, 68% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Fortitude (72%), Ballistic Enchantment (37%) and Cultist Sacrifice (32%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Rat King carries about 11 items, 41.8k souls, 50% of them vitality; most end with Fortitude (86%), Ballistic Enchantment (76%) and Berserker (76%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (21% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Weighted Shots (4% of games).
In long games, players pick Fleetfoot or Bullet Lifesteal: of those who buy either, 7% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Rat King players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.69 the usual rate (30,998 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "SN|P3R : Rat-a-Tat ( Rat King Gun )" by SN|P3R, picked in 47,182 games (57% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (48%)
What Rat King games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 320,335 long games (48% of Rat King games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Ballistic Enchantment | 76% | 77% | 1% | ~21:00 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Berserker | 76% | 76% | 1% | ~24:05 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Opening Rounds | 61% | 79% | 22% | ~7:51 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Cultist Sacrifice | 37% | 47% | 21% | ~12:40 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Fortitude | 86% | 89% | 4% | ~16:00 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Siphon Bullets | 58% | 59% | 1% | ~31:23 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Spirit Resilience | 56% | 57% | 3% | ~26:50 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Juggernaut | 54% | 55% | 1% | ~32:33 | 6,400 |
| Flex (weapon) | Escalating Resilience | 37% | 38% | 2% | ~22:22 | 3,200 |
| Flex (weapon) | Titanic Magazine | 37% | 41% | 9% | ~13:42 | 1,600 |
| Flex (weapon) | Swift Striker | 36% | 46% | 22% | ~11:50 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Fleetfoot | 35% | 43% | 19% | ~16:48 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spellslinger | 18% | 19% | 1% | ~35:30 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Witchmail | 27% | 27% | 1% | ~35:16 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Plated Armor | 20% | 20% | 2% | ~34:56 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Colossus | 17% | 17% | 1% | ~35:17 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Transcendent Cooldown | 33% | 33% | 1% | ~35:21 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Superior Cooldown | 22% | 49% | 56% | ~27:25 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Rat King is Rat King players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Rat King players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Rat King players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.69 | 31k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.64 | 75k | — |
| Shiv | Dispel Magic | ×2.13 | 31k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.58 | 16k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×1.98 | 24k | — |
| Billy | Rebuttal | ×1.95 | 17k | ★ +1.2 pts over tier I · 260k buyers, all heroes pooled; ★ +2.0 pts over tier I · 17k buyers, Rat King only |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.45 | 8.0k | — |
| Haze | Spirit Resilience | ×0.89 | 165k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Rat King games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 64% | 33% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Opening Rounds | 21% | 63% | 72% | 75% | 76% | 77% | 77% | 72% |
| Monster Rounds | 44% | 58% | 44% | 17% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Cultist Sacrifice | 0% | 17% | 38% | 43% | 44% | 45% | 45% | 42% |
| Extended Magazine | 9% | 41% | 37% | 9% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Titanic Magazine | 1% | 14% | 29% | 35% | 37% | 39% | 40% | 39% |
| Escalating Resilience | 0% | 1% | 4% | 15% | 28% | 34% | 36% | 37% |
| Swift Striker | 1% | 22% | 39% | 44% | 45% | 46% | 46% | 43% |
| Fleetfoot | 0% | 3% | 18% | 34% | 40% | 42% | 42% | 40% |
| Ballistic Enchantment | 0% | 1% | 10% | 38% | 61% | 70% | 74% | 75% |
| Berserker | 0% | 0% | 3% | 18% | 49% | 66% | 72% | 75% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Extra Health | 31% | 72% | 55% | 12% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Fortitude | 0% | 5% | 45% | 75% | 83% | 86% | 87% | 88% |
| Sprint Boots | 12% | 38% | 29% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Enduring Speed | 0% | 14% | 50% | 65% | 71% | 63% | 44% | 40% |
| Juggernaut | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 20% | 35% | 50% |
| Spirit Resilience | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 25% | 39% | 48% | 54% |
| Siphon Bullets | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 27% | 43% | 55% |
| Other vitality items | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 2% | 8% | 19% | 30% | 29% | 26% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 7% | 15% | 27% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 7.3 | 8.7 | 9.8 | 10.6 | 11.6 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Rat King players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Siphon Bullets by the clock: 69% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 52–62%.
Cultist Sacrifice
261,143 buyers · 55.4% won overall
most buy it 9–14 min
55.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Fortitude
488,353 buyers · 56.0% won overall
most buy it 13–18 min
By the clock: 62% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 53–59%.
Show as table
Ballistic Enchantment
405,902 buyers · 56.5% won overall
most buy it 17–23 min
By the clock: 64% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 55–60%.
Show as table
Escalating Resilience
197,427 buyers · 54.7% won overall
most buy it 17–24 min
By the clock: 61% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 53–57%.
Show as table
Berserker
394,018 buyers · 56.4% won overall
most buy it 20–26 min
By the clock: 64% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 53–59%.
Show as table
Spirit Resilience
271,330 buyers · 55.1% won overall
most buy it 21–29 min
By the clock: 60% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 52–57%.
Show as table
Siphon Bullets
255,568 buyers · 59.4% won overall
most buy it 26–34 min
By the clock: 69% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 52–62%.
Show as table
Juggernaut
224,951 buyers · 55.5% won overall
most buy it 27–35 min
By the clock: 66% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 53–60%.
Show as table
For Fortitude, Ballistic Enchantment, Escalating Resilience, Berserker, Spirit Resilience, Siphon Bullets and Juggernaut, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Rat King players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
144,336 games · 58.2% won · 72% reach 30 min
Weighted Shots at 20–30 min
26,183 games · 54.8% won · 71% reach 30 min
Either way, 6 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.1% | 39% | 12% | 54.5% | |
| 55.6% | 21% | 11% | 52.3% | |
| 54.3% | 18% | 11% | 50.6% | |
| 55.1% | 35% | 30% | 51.0% | |
| 55.3% | 14% | 10% | 54.4% | |
| 53.8% | 18% | 14% | 49.1% | |
| 57.9% | 10% | 13% | 56.1% | |
| 55.7% | 28% | 32% | 53.8% | |
| 59.3% | 13% | 20% | 56.7% | |
| 52.8% | 7% | 17% | 51.8% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 65%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (48%)
Items Rat King players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Fleetfoot or Bullet Lifesteal: only 7% buy both.
Only Fleetfoot52.8% won · 124,244 games
Both7%
Only Bullet Lifesteal51.0% won · 54,521 games
Fleetfoot-only buyers won 1.8 pts more than Bullet Lifesteal-only buyers. Out of 192,814 long games with either.
Swift Striker or Bullet Lifesteal: only 8% buy both.
Only Swift Striker52.5% won · 131,757 games
Both8%
Only Bullet Lifesteal51.5% won · 52,614 games
Swift Striker-only buyers won 1.1 pts more than Bullet Lifesteal-only buyers. Out of 200,327 long games with either.
Sets
1.9× as likely together
15% of long games · 48,044 games
1.9× as likely together
13% of long games · 42,276 games
1.9× as likely together
11% of long games · 34,048 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 81% | 56.0% | 543,413 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Health | 69% | 55.9% | 463,875 |
| 0–9 min | Opening Rounds | 60% | 56.2% | 399,759 |
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 57% | 56.0% | 381,888 |
| 0–9 min | Extended Magazine | 37% | 56.1% | 248,734 |
| 0–9 min | Sprint Boots | 34% | 55.8% | 230,965 |
| 9–20 min | Fortitude | 72% | 56.6% | 482,079 |
| 9–20 min | Enduring Speed | 57% | 56.3% | 382,362 |
| 9–20 min | Ballistic Enchantment | 37% | 57.5% | 246,833 |
| 9–20 min | Fleetfoot | 33% | 56.6% | 218,668 |
| 9–20 min | Cultist Sacrifice | 32% | 55.4% | 214,911 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 28% | 57.0% | 185,952 |
| 20–30 min | Berserker | 45% | 56.2% | 299,304 |
| 20–30 min | Ballistic Enchantment | 31% | 55.4% | 205,011 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Resilience | 28% | 55.1% | 188,389 |
| 20–30 min | Siphon Bullets | 23% | 60.5% | 152,823 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 21% | 57.2% | 144,336 |
| 20–30 min | Escalating Resilience | 17% | 54.6% | 115,109 |
| 30 min + | Juggernaut | 22% | 52.7% | 146,429 |
| 30 min + | Siphon Bullets | 20% | 54.0% | 137,245 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 16% | 53.2% | 104,711 |
| 30 min + | Witchmail | 12% | 54.0% | 83,004 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 11% | 54.9% | 74,172 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Resilience | 11% | 51.2% | 72,485 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 55.7% won). Scrap Grenade is maxed first in 48% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- SN|P3R : Rat-a-Tat ( Rat King Gun )by SN|P3R · 24,898 players11 of 11 board items47,182 games57.2% won
1. Early Game
Early
2. CORE
Gun Choices
3. End Game Items
6400 Greens
6400 Barriers
Green Options
Spirit Options
Gun Options
- RAT KING DEFINITIVE BUILD - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 21,355 players9 of 11 board items33,641 games54.6% won
- NA #1 RAT KING - Shmuckby Little Shmuck · 17,737 players8 of 11 board items29,328 games56.3% won
- ANGADXO RANK 50 ETERNUS RAT GOAT [Annotated]by TTV/Angadxo · 15,194 players10 of 11 board items26,050 games55.8% won
- SITUATION GUN RATKING BUILDby HAZE · 14,199 players8 of 11 board items25,898 games56.5% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 51% of Rat King games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.







