Build file · 25 Oct to 3 Nov
Calico build and item order
What Calico players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Calico build in brief
Most Calico players open with Melee Lifesteal and Spirit Strike, then pick up Spirit Snatch (around 14 minutes, 83% of games) and Hunter's Aura (around 19 minutes, 46% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Spirit Snatch (79%), Hunter's Aura (34%) and Lifestrike (20%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Calico carries about 11 items, 44.3k souls, 64% of them spirit; most end with Spirit Snatch (92%), Arctic Blast (85%) and Stalker (72%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (25% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Torment Pulse (20% of games).
In long games, players pick Trophy Collector or Enduring Speed: of those who buy either, 17% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Calico players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.91 the usual rate (5,058 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Calico - Spirit-Crowd Control [51% WR] [tracklock.gg]" by Tracklock, picked in 13,903 games (47% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (49%)
What Calico games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 86,321 long games (49% of Calico games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Stalker | 72% | 93% | 22% | ~6:18 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Hunter's Aura | 52% | 54% | 4% | ~19:43 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Trophy Collector | 51% | 63% | 18% | ~9:24 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Lifestrike | 49% | 51% | 4% | ~23:11 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Spirit Snatch | 92% | 94% | 1% | ~14:46 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Arctic Blast | 85% | 85% | 0% | ~24:17 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 69% | 70% | 1% | ~30:25 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Torment Pulse | 47% | 48% | 2% | ~22:51 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 44% | 45% | 1% | ~35:13 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Escalating Exposure | 40% | 40% | 1% | ~35:03 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Spirit Burn | 39% | 40% | 1% | ~35:00 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Crushing Fists | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~30:51 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Dispel Magic | 28% | 30% | 7% | ~23:40 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enduring Speed | 26% | 44% | 41% | ~15:12 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Juggernaut | 18% | 18% | 2% | ~37:18 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Scourge | 30% | 30% | 2% | ~34:04 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Tankbuster | 24% | 24% | 2% | ~31:02 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Calico is Calico players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Calico players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Calico players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.91 | 5.1k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×1.98 | 8.1k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×1.83 | 9.9k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.98 | 3.7k | — |
| Mina | Slowing Hex | ×1.43 | 11k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Phantom Strike | ×1.70 | 4.2k | — |
| Bebop | Dispel Magic | ×1.22 | 30k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.51 | 2.5k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Calico games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalker | 43% | 84% | 89% | 90% | 91% | 92% | 91% | 84% |
| Hunter's Aura | 0% | 0% | 13% | 34% | 44% | 48% | 51% | 52% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Melee Lifesteal | 92% | 95% | 96% | 93% | 64% | 38% | 35% | 35% |
| Lifestrike | 0% | 1% | 8% | 21% | 32% | 39% | 45% | 48% |
| Sprint Boots | 10% | 35% | 6% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Trophy Collector | 3% | 44% | 58% | 60% | 61% | 61% | 61% | 57% |
| Enduring Speed | 0% | 10% | 28% | 36% | 39% | 41% | 37% | 32% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.3 |
| Spirit Strike | 42% | 84% | 42% | 6% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Spirit Snatch | 0% | 7% | 61% | 82% | 88% | 91% | 92% | 92% |
| Cold Front | 1% | 51% | 81% | 76% | 35% | 14% | 13% | 13% |
| Arctic Blast | 0% | 0% | 2% | 20% | 51% | 70% | 78% | 82% |
| Torment Pulse | 0% | 0% | 6% | 19% | 33% | 41% | 45% | 47% |
| Improved Spirit | 1% | 6% | 13% | 25% | 42% | 31% | 17% | 17% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 13% | 35% | 53% | 66% |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 0% | 1% | 4% | 16% | 33% | 44% | 36% | 31% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 8% | 20% | 34% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 16% | 30% | 30% | 27% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 22% | 38% |
| Scourge | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 8% | 17% | 26% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 20% | 34% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Items held, in all | 2.1 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 8.6 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 11.1 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Calico players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spirit Snatch by the clock: 56% → 41%. By souls at purchase: 47–51%.
Spirit Snatch
138,955 buyers · 48.5% won overall
most buy it 12–16 min
By the clock: 56% → 41%. By souls at purchase: 47–51%.
Show as table
Hunter's Aura
76,801 buyers · 49.9% won overall
most buy it 15–21 min
By the clock: 62% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 48–56%.
Show as table
Lifestrike
67,827 buyers · 49.5% won overall
most buy it 16–26 min
49.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Torment Pulse
67,186 buyers · 50.8% won overall
most buy it 17–25 min
50.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Arctic Blast
115,641 buyers · 51.0% won overall
most buy it 20–27 min
By the clock: 62% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 49–57%.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
81,862 buyers · 53.8% won overall
most buy it 25–33 min
53.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
40,491 buyers · 56.2% won overall
most buy it 30–38 min
56.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
45,782 buyers · 55.5% won overall
most buy it 30–38 min
55.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Spirit Snatch, Hunter's Aura and Arctic Blast, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Calico players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
43,591 games · 53.8% won · 75% reach 30 min
Torment Pulse at 20–30 min
35,582 games · 48.9% won · 75% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.8% | 46% | 34% | 52.7% | |
| 54.8% | 17% | 14% | 54.9% | |
| 53.5% | 17% | 13% | 51.2% | |
| 54.4% | 16% | 17% | 51.0% | |
| 56.8% | 31% | 32% | 56.0% | |
| 55.7% | 27% | 30% | 54.8% | |
| 55.8% | 31% | 37% | 52.6% | |
| 57.0% | 17% | 25% | 54.9% | |
| under 9% | 30% | 52.8% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (49%)
Items Calico players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Trophy Collector or Enduring Speed: 17% buy both.
Only Trophy Collector49.1% won · 40,653 games
Both17%
Only Enduring Speed49.0% won · 24,906 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 78,894 long games with either.
Hunter's Aura or Spirit Shredder: only 8% buy both.
Only Hunter's Aura49.9% won · 41,582 games
Both8%
Only Spirit Shredder48.5% won · 15,061 games
Hunter's Aura-only buyers won 1.4 pts more than Spirit Shredder-only buyers. Out of 61,832 long games with either.
Scourge or Crushing Fists: only 8% buy both.
Only Scourge54.6% won · 22,586 games
Both8%
Only Crushing Fists51.9% won · 15,907 games
Scourge-only buyers won 2.7 pts more than Crushing Fists-only buyers. Out of 41,909 long games with either.
Sets
1.9× as likely together
29% of long games · 24,900 games
4.2× as likely together
16% of long games · 13,607 games
2.4× as likely together
9% of long games · 8,129 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Melee Lifesteal | 95% | 48.5% | 169,079 |
| 0–9 min | Spirit Strike | 87% | 48.5% | 154,924 |
| 0–9 min | Stalker | 81% | 49.1% | 143,994 |
| 0–9 min | Sprint Boots | 52% | 49.0% | 92,989 |
| 0–9 min | Cold Front | 36% | 51.7% | 63,591 |
| 0–9 min | Trophy Collector | 34% | 51.1% | 60,581 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Snatch | 79% | 49.6% | 139,860 |
| 9–20 min | Cold Front | 50% | 48.0% | 88,100 |
| 9–20 min | Hunter's Aura | 34% | 50.8% | 60,449 |
| 9–20 min | Enduring Speed | 29% | 49.4% | 52,385 |
| 9–20 min | Trophy Collector | 26% | 48.9% | 46,598 |
| 9–20 min | Sprint Boots | 21% | 47.8% | 37,887 |
| 20–30 min | Arctic Blast | 48% | 51.1% | 84,819 |
| 20–30 min | Improved Spirit | 32% | 51.2% | 57,268 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 30% | 52.9% | 53,559 |
| 20–30 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 29% | 50.7% | 50,843 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 25% | 51.2% | 43,590 |
| 20–30 min | Torment Pulse | 20% | 51.5% | 35,582 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 22% | 52.5% | 39,121 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 21% | 52.7% | 38,122 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 19% | 52.8% | 34,576 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 19% | 54.2% | 33,684 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 17% | 51.9% | 30,152 |
| 30 min + | Scourge | 14% | 53.6% | 24,346 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (11% of matches, 51.7% won). Return to Shadows is maxed first in 73% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Calico - Spirit-Crowd Control [51% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 8,528 players10 of 11 board items13,903 games46.8% won
Core Build
Early
Late
Defensives
Counter Picks
Actives
- I'm gonna burst [REBORN]by Bog · 6,944 players11 of 11 board items11,874 games48.2% won
- I love cat[girl]s! Skelly's Spirit Assassin Buildby Skelly · 5,025 players11 of 11 board items8,914 games49.6% won
- Natan's Calicoby :3 · 4,246 players9 of 11 board items7,693 games50.2% won
- Maldox Calico SPIRITby Maldox · 3,258 players11 of 11 board items5,732 games48.2% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 46% of Calico games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.









