Build file · 25 Oct to 3 Nov
Deadman Danny build and item order
What Deadman Danny players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Deadman Danny build in brief
Most Deadman Danny players open with High-Velocity Rounds and Extra Spirit, then pick up Tankbuster (around 20 minutes, 87% of games) and Greater Expansion (around 23 minutes, 77% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Tankbuster (44%), Express Shot (36%) and Sharpshooter (30%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Deadman Danny carries about 11 items, 41.5k souls, 51% of them spirit; most end with Tankbuster (89%), Boundless Spirit (83%) and Greater Expansion (82%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (35% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Toxic Bullets (18% of games).
In long games, players pick Express Shot or Enchanter's Emblem: of those who buy either, 11% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Deadman Danny players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.48 the usual rate (20,164 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Incoming! | Yeski Spirit Nuke! (ANNOTATED)" by yeski, picked in 59,315 games (56% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (49%)
What Deadman Danny games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 247,111 long games (49% of Deadman Danny games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Opening Rounds | 60% | 72% | 17% | ~6:28 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Express Shot | 56% | 57% | 2% | ~16:44 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Sharpshooter | 52% | 53% | 2% | ~16:47 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Toxic Bullets | 36% | 37% | 2% | ~25:00 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Indomitable | 43% | 44% | 1% | ~34:40 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Fortitude | 42% | 44% | 4% | ~18:57 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 89% | 90% | 1% | ~20:55 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 83% | 84% | 1% | ~29:34 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 82% | 83% | 1% | ~24:11 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Spirit Burn | 45% | 45% | 1% | ~34:27 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 43% | 44% | 1% | ~35:05 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spiritual Overflow | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~35:36 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Dispel Magic | 24% | 25% | 4% | ~27:08 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enchanter's Emblem | 24% | 29% | 17% | ~13:33 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healbane | 24% | 29% | 16% | ~19:15 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Reverb | 18% | 18% | 1% | ~35:46 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Deadman Danny is Deadman Danny players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Deadman Danny players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Deadman Danny players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.48 | 20k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.21 | 30k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.93 | 6.2k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.93 | 15k | — |
| Bebop | Dispel Magic | ×1.25 | 62k | — |
| Violet | Battle Vest | ×0.50 | 6.4k | ★ +2.9 pts over tier II · 6.4k buyers, Deadman Danny only |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.59 | 14k | — |
| Baba | Rebuttal | ×2.11 | 3.1k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Deadman Danny games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 74% | 28% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Opening Rounds | 37% | 63% | 68% | 70% | 71% | 71% | 71% | 69% |
| Express Shot | 0% | 11% | 30% | 42% | 49% | 53% | 55% | 56% |
| Sharpshooter | 0% | 11% | 26% | 36% | 45% | 48% | 50% | 51% |
| Toxic Bullets | 0% | 0% | 3% | 9% | 20% | 28% | 33% | 35% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Extra Regen | 23% | 29% | 30% | 30% | 22% | 14% | 13% | 13% |
| Grit | 30% | 39% | 16% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Reactive Barrier | 4% | 22% | 48% | 65% | 69% | 67% | 52% | 45% |
| Indomitable | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 11% | 22% | 36% |
| Fortitude | 0% | 1% | 13% | 28% | 37% | 40% | 41% | 42% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Extra Spirit | 28% | 42% | 13% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Improved Spirit | 5% | 34% | 69% | 85% | 82% | 46% | 28% | 27% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 20% | 47% | 68% | 81% |
| Mystic Burst | 12% | 41% | 57% | 38% | 9% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 2% | 17% | 45% | 68% | 81% | 86% | 89% |
| Mystic Expansion | 3% | 26% | 46% | 50% | 22% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 0% | 5% | 22% | 50% | 69% | 77% | 81% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 4% | 14% | 33% | 49% | 46% | 42% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 21% | 37% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 12% | 24% | 39% |
| Other spirit items | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 9.5 | 10.2 | 11.2 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Deadman Danny players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spirit Burn by the clock: 67% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 53–61%.
Express Shot
237,025 buyers · 52.0% won overall
most buy it 11–20 min
52.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Sharpshooter
214,251 buyers · 53.0% won overall
most buy it 10–20 min
By the clock: 63% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 49–58%.
Show as table
Tankbuster
362,954 buyers · 52.9% won overall
most buy it 16–24 min
By the clock: 58% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 50–58%.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
321,897 buyers · 53.7% won overall
most buy it 19–27 min
53.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
291,744 buyers · 55.1% won overall
most buy it 24–32 min
By the clock: 63% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 53–59%.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
135,754 buyers · 58.5% won overall
most buy it 28–37 min
By the clock: 67% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 53–61%.
Show as table
Indomitable
128,651 buyers · 54.2% won overall
most buy it 28–38 min
54.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
128,898 buyers · 53.7% won overall
most buy it 29–39 min
53.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Sharpshooter, Tankbuster, Boundless Spirit and Spirit Burn, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Deadman Danny players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
177,626 games · 55.5% won · 73% reach 30 min
Toxic Bullets at 20–30 min
90,485 games · 53.0% won · 74% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.0% | 41% | 24% | 55.2% | |
| 57.8% | 16% | under 7% | ||
| 52.1% | 40% | 25% | 50.8% | |
| 58.1% | 19% | 7% | 58.2% | |
| 55.5% | 14% | 17% | 55.4% | |
| 48.9% | 11% | 14% | 49.2% | |
| 52.2% | 32% | 36% | 51.7% | |
| 53.6% | 36% | 45% | 52.6% | |
| 53.3% | 8% | 19% | 54.1% | |
| under 6% | 16% | 53.7% | ||
| under 6% | 32% | 52.8% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (49%)
Items Deadman Danny players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Express Shot or Enchanter's Emblem: 11% buy both.
Only Express Shot49.9% won · 120,524 games
Both11%
Only Enchanter's Emblem51.5% won · 50,566 games
Enchanter's Emblem-only buyers won 1.6 pts more than Express Shot-only buyers. Out of 192,423 long games with either.
Fortitude or Enchanter's Emblem: only 6% buy both.
Only Fortitude49.9% won · 97,751 games
Both6%
Only Enchanter's Emblem51.6% won · 62,213 games
Enchanter's Emblem-only buyers won 1.7 pts more than Fortitude-only buyers. Out of 169,650 long games with either.
Fortitude or Healbane: only 8% buy both.
Only Fortitude50.2% won · 94,114 games
Both8%
Only Healbane51.0% won · 57,667 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 165,104 long games with either.
Sets
2.6× as likely together
22% of long games · 53,251 games
2.1× as likely together
16% of long games · 38,409 games
1.9× as likely together
15% of long games · 37,738 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 90% | 52.6% | 453,332 |
| 0–9 min | Opening Rounds | 61% | 53.6% | 305,460 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 50% | 51.9% | 252,071 |
| 0–9 min | Grit | 44% | 53.4% | 220,246 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 37% | 52.0% | 186,495 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 28% | 51.9% | 140,315 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 58% | 53.4% | 291,040 |
| 9–20 min | Reactive Barrier | 46% | 53.7% | 232,566 |
| 9–20 min | Tankbuster | 44% | 54.2% | 221,079 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 36% | 53.5% | 180,640 |
| 9–20 min | Express Shot | 36% | 52.7% | 180,528 |
| 9–20 min | Sharpshooter | 30% | 53.9% | 149,628 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 44% | 53.8% | 221,332 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 38% | 55.8% | 190,734 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 35% | 54.7% | 177,626 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 33% | 52.5% | 167,812 |
| 20–30 min | Compress Cooldown | 19% | 55.2% | 93,482 |
| 20–30 min | Toxic Bullets | 18% | 53.5% | 90,485 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 24% | 51.8% | 122,508 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 21% | 50.6% | 105,480 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 21% | 54.4% | 104,723 |
| 30 min + | Indomitable | 20% | 50.5% | 100,750 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 14% | 51.5% | 71,484 |
| 30 min + | Spiritual Overflow | 11% | 53.3% | 54,510 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (8% of matches, 60.8% won). Chimera Mk1 is maxed first in 65% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Incoming! | Yeski Spirit Nuke! (ANNOTATED)by yeski · 30,585 players10 of 11 board items59,315 games56.1% won
Earlygame
Lane Need
Core
Core Needs
Anti-Flyer
Luxury/Late Counters
Alt or extra gun.
- Gun/Spirit Daniel [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 20,324 players11 of 11 board items34,512 games52.3% won
- SN|P3R : Hold My Beer ( Deadman Danny Hybrid )by SN|P3R · 12,613 players11 of 11 board items22,991 games54.0% won
- Deadman Danny gun/spirit Hybrid SOLVED annotatedby Swiffle · 10,320 players10 of 11 board items18,385 games51.3% won
- NA #1 JETPACK JOYRIDE - Shmuckby Little Shmuck · 8,848 players11 of 11 board items15,039 games52.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 53% of Deadman Danny games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.









