Build file · 25 Oct to 2 Nov
Viscous build and item order
What Viscous players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Viscous build in brief
Most Viscous players open with Mystic Burst and High-Velocity Rounds, then pick up Spirit Snatch (around 20 minutes, 55% of games) and Tankbuster (around 23 minutes, 58% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Spirit Snatch (31%), Express Shot (27%) and Tankbuster (25%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Viscous carries about 11 items, 40.3k souls, 55% of them spirit; most end with Tankbuster (72%), Greater Expansion (72%) and Spirit Snatch (66%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (31% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Rapid Recharge (21% of games).
In long games, players pick Improved Spirit or Melee Charge: of those who buy either, 10% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Viscous players buy Metal Skin at about ×2.93 the usual rate (3,749 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Viscous - Spirit-Burst [56% WR] [tracklock.gg]" by Tracklock, picked in 9,605 games (43% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
What Viscous games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 72,000 long games (51% of Viscous games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Express Shot | 38% | 41% | 6% | ~13:28 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Crushing Fists | 38% | 38% | 1% | ~29:00 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Mystic Shot | 29% | 35% | 17% | ~10:21 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Lifestrike | 40% | 41% | 2% | ~20:02 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Rescue Beam | 30% | 32% | 4% | ~19:06 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 72% | 73% | 2% | ~23:45 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 72% | 72% | 1% | ~27:10 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Spirit Snatch | 66% | 67% | 2% | ~21:02 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Transcendent Cooldown | 51% | 52% | 1% | ~34:30 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Rapid Recharge | 46% | 47% | 1% | ~25:04 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Boundless Spirit | 40% | 40% | 1% | ~31:57 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Ballistic Enchantment | 20% | 21% | 2% | ~25:06 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Trophy Collector | 27% | 33% | 18% | ~10:44 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healbane | 17% | 21% | 18% | ~21:02 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 17% | 18% | 4% | ~31:31 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Spirit Burn | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~35:17 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Superior Duration | 21% | 22% | 2% | ~29:11 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Reverb | 21% | 21% | 1% | ~34:33 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Viscous is Viscous players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Viscous players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Viscous players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×2.93 | 3.7k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×1.70 | 12k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.91 | 4.5k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.04 | 3.5k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×1.92 | 3.1k | — |
| Haze | Disarming Hex | ×1.77 | 3.6k | — |
| Victor | Healbane | ×1.35 | 12k | — |
| Baba | Rebuttal | ×1.83 | 2.7k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Viscous games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 24% | 39% | 17% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Express Shot | 0% | 14% | 31% | 35% | 37% | 38% | 39% | 39% |
| Mystic Shot | 4% | 22% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 35% | 33% |
| Melee Charge | 1% | 8% | 19% | 28% | 31% | 17% | 12% | 12% |
| Crushing Fists | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 11% | 22% | 30% | 36% |
| Other weapon items | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Melee Lifesteal | 24% | 36% | 36% | 19% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Lifestrike | 0% | 2% | 9% | 23% | 33% | 37% | 38% | 40% |
| Other vitality items | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| Mystic Burst | 53% | 63% | 65% | 53% | 19% | 10% | 9% | 10% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 1% | 8% | 26% | 44% | 57% | 66% | 71% |
| Extra Charge | 7% | 28% | 39% | 45% | 27% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 1% | 5% | 12% | 25% | 35% | 41% | 44% |
| Spirit Strike | 8% | 28% | 45% | 29% | 8% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Spirit Snatch | 0% | 1% | 14% | 32% | 50% | 59% | 63% | 65% |
| Mystic Expansion | 8% | 32% | 54% | 64% | 45% | 17% | 14% | 14% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 27% | 49% | 62% | 69% |
| Improved Spirit | 1% | 10% | 22% | 32% | 36% | 27% | 16% | 16% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 6% | 17% | 27% | 36% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 25% | 41% | 37% | 32% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 11% | 27% | 45% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 6% | 13% | 23% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Items held, in all | 2.3 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 10.8 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Viscous players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Lifestrike by the clock: 60% → 41%. By souls at purchase: 46–54%.
Express Shot
49,635 buyers · 45.3% won overall
most buy it 9–14 min
45.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Lifestrike
47,865 buyers · 48.8% won overall
most buy it 15–22 min
By the clock: 60% → 41%. By souls at purchase: 46–54%.
Show as table
Spirit Snatch
77,577 buyers · 47.6% won overall
most buy it 15–24 min
By the clock: 58% → 43%. By souls at purchase: 44–53%.
Show as table
Tankbuster
81,571 buyers · 46.3% won overall
most buy it 18–27 min
46.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
51,053 buyers · 48.7% won overall
most buy it 19–28 min
48.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
75,631 buyers · 48.0% won overall
most buy it 22–30 min
48.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
37,307 buyers · 49.6% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
49.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
44,105 buyers · 50.5% won overall
most buy it 29–37 min
50.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Lifestrike and Spirit Snatch, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Viscous players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
43,807 games · 48.3% won · 74% reach 30 min
Rapid Recharge at 20–30 min
29,865 games · 48.4% won · 75% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.0% | 28% | 8% | 52.3% | |
| 50.0% | 28% | 11% | 49.4% | |
| 52.8% | 16% | under 7% | ||
| 48.1% | 11% | under 7% | ||
| 49.9% | 44% | 38% | 49.9% | |
| 50.9% | 19% | 17% | 50.1% | |
| 53.2% | 10% | 12% | 53.1% | |
| 44.6% | 9% | 12% | 47.5% | |
| 50.7% | 12% | 27% | 48.6% | |
| 49.5% | 12% | 28% | 49.4% | |
| under 8% | 27% | 52.1% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
Items Viscous players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Improved Spirit or Melee Charge: 10% buy both.
Only Improved Spirit47.3% won · 25,941 games
Both10%
Only Melee Charge49.0% won · 24,618 games
Melee Charge-only buyers won 1.7 pts more than Improved Spirit-only buyers. Out of 56,330 long games with either.
Improved Spirit or Lifestrike: 10% buy both.
Only Improved Spirit47.4% won · 26,172 games
Both10%
Only Lifestrike49.3% won · 23,835 games
Lifestrike-only buyers won 1.9 pts more than Improved Spirit-only buyers. Out of 55,547 long games with either.
Boundless Spirit or Crushing Fists: 10% buy both.
Only Boundless Spirit48.8% won · 23,693 games
Both10%
Only Crushing Fists49.8% won · 22,413 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 51,257 long games with either.
Sets
2.1× as likely together
41% of long games · 29,656 games
2.0× as likely together
40% of long games · 28,943 games
2.2× as likely together
40% of long games · 28,423 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 63% | 45.3% | 88,514 |
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 43% | 45.6% | 61,340 |
| 0–9 min | Melee Lifesteal | 35% | 48.5% | 50,094 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 26% | 47.4% | 37,303 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 24% | 47.8% | 34,196 |
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 24% | 44.6% | 34,142 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 40% | 46.9% | 55,989 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Snatch | 31% | 48.6% | 43,856 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Strike | 30% | 47.0% | 42,340 |
| 9–20 min | Express Shot | 27% | 45.4% | 38,160 |
| 9–20 min | Tankbuster | 25% | 45.0% | 35,539 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 25% | 44.4% | 35,381 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 37% | 47.7% | 51,675 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 31% | 47.1% | 43,805 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 30% | 46.3% | 41,762 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Snatch | 25% | 47.5% | 35,751 |
| 20–30 min | Compress Cooldown | 22% | 47.8% | 30,765 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 21% | 48.5% | 29,862 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 25% | 48.8% | 35,145 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 15% | 49.9% | 21,893 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 15% | 49.0% | 20,567 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 14% | 49.0% | 20,451 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 13% | 51.1% | 18,884 |
| 30 min + | Crushing Fists | 10% | 49.3% | 13,892 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 48.0% won). Splatter is maxed first in 44% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Viscous - Spirit-Burst [56% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 6,968 players8 of 11 board items9,605 games43.2% won
Core Build
Early
Late
Defensives
Counter Picks
Actives
- Concerns of The Deep? I'm Punchin'by Vinyl Mix · 4,490 players11 of 11 board items7,114 games48.6% won
- Lomein VISCOUS editby 6Friday · 3,733 players9 of 11 board items5,750 games43.7% won
- AndrewChicken's NEW Fistcous Build (Annotated)by AndrewChicken · 2,164 players7 of 11 board items3,504 games49.4% won
- Concerns of The Deep? I'm Goopin'by Vinyl Mix · 1,909 players9 of 11 board items2,922 games45.5% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 34% of Viscous games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








