Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Graves build and item order
What Graves players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Graves build in brief
Most Graves players open with Restorative Shot and Extra Stamina, then pick up Tesla Bullets (around 13 minutes, 49% of games) and Stamina Mastery (around 20 minutes, 61% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Stamina Mastery (38%), Tesla Bullets (33%) and Torment Pulse (31%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Graves carries about 11 items, 43.5k souls, 41% of them spirit; most end with Toxic Bullets (75%), Stamina Mastery (71%) and Escalating Exposure (57%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Spirit Resilience (21% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Superior Duration (12% of games).
In long games, players pick Capacitor or Superior Duration: of those who buy either, 3% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Graves players buy Metal Skin at about ×4.55 the usual rate (27,792 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Jamlex Tank Graves" by Jamlex, picked in 51,622 games (61% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (55%)
What Graves games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 288,853 long games (55% of Graves games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Toxic Bullets | 75% | 76% | 2% | ~21:53 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Mystic Shot | 45% | 55% | 18% | ~10:07 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Capacitor | 42% | 43% | 1% | ~27:41 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Restorative Shot | 40% | 90% | 55% | ~2:22 | 800 |
| Vitality | Stamina Mastery | 71% | 72% | 2% | ~20:53 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Spirit Resilience | 36% | 37% | 3% | ~27:36 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Siphon Bullets | 36% | 36% | 1% | ~33:50 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Escalating Exposure | 57% | 58% | 1% | ~31:44 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 57% | 57% | 1% | ~32:12 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Torment Pulse | 38% | 39% | 3% | ~17:34 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 31% | 31% | 2% | ~24:54 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Ricochet | 30% | 30% | 1% | ~33:01 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spiritual Overflow | 27% | 27% | 1% | ~34:20 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Heroic Aura | 18% | 19% | 4% | ~21:53 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enchanter's Emblem | 25% | 30% | 17% | ~15:28 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Leech | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~33:05 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Weapon Shielding | 21% | 27% | 22% | ~14:11 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Transcendent Cooldown | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~33:32 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Surge of Power | 21% | 22% | 2% | ~21:07 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Arcane Surge | 19% | 22% | 14% | ~11:09 | 1,600 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Graves is Graves players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Graves players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Graves players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.55 | 28k | ★ +3.2 pts over tier III · 28k buyers, Graves only |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×3.09 | 22k | ★ +1.7 pts over tier III · 22k buyers, Graves only |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.36 | 14k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×2.03 | 17k | — |
| Nurse Harrow | Superior Duration | ×0.73 | 83k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.07 | 15k | — |
| Nurse Harrow | Torment Pulse | ×1.27 | 119k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×5.02 | 2.4k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Graves games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restorative Shot | 84% | 88% | 88% | 89% | 89% | 83% | 62% | 55% |
| Mystic Shot | 7% | 32% | 49% | 52% | 53% | 54% | 54% | 52% |
| Tesla Bullets | 0% | 23% | 42% | 47% | 39% | 21% | 18% | 18% |
| Capacitor | 0% | 0% | 1% | 6% | 17% | 28% | 35% | 40% |
| Toxic Bullets | 0% | 1% | 10% | 30% | 58% | 69% | 73% | 75% |
| Ricochet | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 5% | 10% | 17% | 26% |
| Spiritual Overflow | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 2% | 8% | 15% | 23% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Grit | 37% | 46% | 30% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Extra Stamina | 17% | 54% | 66% | 25% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Stamina Mastery | 0% | 1% | 11% | 38% | 58% | 65% | 69% | 71% |
| Spirit Lifesteal | 1% | 5% | 12% | 23% | 32% | 32% | 21% | 20% |
| Spirit Resilience | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 15% | 26% | 31% | 35% |
| Siphon Bullets | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 9% | 21% | 33% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Extra Spirit | 43% | 63% | 25% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Improved Spirit | 6% | 29% | 49% | 67% | 71% | 57% | 38% | 36% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 23% | 37% | 52% |
| Torment Pulse | 0% | 0% | 13% | 31% | 35% | 37% | 38% | 38% |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 0% | 2% | 10% | 22% | 37% | 34% | 19% | 18% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 8% | 25% | 42% | 54% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 4% | 10% | 17% | 23% | 27% | 30% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Items held, in all | 2.3 | 4.7 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 9.9 | 10.5 | 11.5 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Graves players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Siphon Bullets by the clock: 73% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 59–65%.
Torment Pulse
187,695 buyers · 60.3% won overall
most buy it 14–19 min
By the clock: 71% → 52%. By souls at purchase: 55–63%.
Show as table
Stamina Mastery
337,922 buyers · 58.4% won overall
most buy it 16–23 min
By the clock: 64% → 51%. By souls at purchase: 56–63%.
Show as table
Toxic Bullets
354,687 buyers · 58.7% won overall
most buy it 17–24 min
By the clock: 67% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 56–62%.
Show as table
Spirit Resilience
157,192 buyers · 59.4% won overall
most buy it 22–29 min
By the clock: 68% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 53–62%.
Show as table
Capacitor
179,981 buyers · 59.6% won overall
most buy it 21–30 min
By the clock: 67% → 52%. By souls at purchase: 57–64%.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
221,009 buyers · 61.4% won overall
most buy it 26–34 min
By the clock: 70% → 52%. By souls at purchase: 53–63%.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
214,189 buyers · 59.3% won overall
most buy it 25–36 min
By the clock: 65% → 52%. By souls at purchase: 56–63%.
Show as table
Siphon Bullets
126,774 buyers · 62.7% won overall
most buy it 29–36 min
By the clock: 73% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 59–65%.
Show as table
For Torment Pulse, Stamina Mastery, Toxic Bullets, Spirit Resilience, Capacitor, Escalating Exposure, Boundless Spirit and Siphon Bullets, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Graves players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Spirit Resilience at 20–30 min
111,183 games · 60.8% won · 75% reach 30 min
Superior Duration at 20–30 min
65,573 games · 56.5% won · 73% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.3% | 44% | under 9% | ||
| 58.1% | 21% | under 9% | ||
| 59.9% | 42% | 22% | 57.4% | |
| 60.1% | 29% | 9% | 54.5% | |
| 57.2% | 14% | under 9% | ||
| 58.4% | 10% | under 9% | ||
| 60.3% | 19% | 13% | 58.7% | |
| 58.7% | 32% | 37% | 55.7% | |
| 57.2% | 9% | 16% | 55.1% | |
| under 8% | 14% | 56.0% | ||
| under 8% | 19% | 56.5% | ||
| under 8% | 19% | 58.7% | ||
| under 8% | 32% | 54.8% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 65%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (55%)
Items Graves players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Capacitor or Superior Duration: only 3% buy both.
Only Capacitor56.3% won · 116,745 games
Both3%
Only Superior Duration54.7% won · 83,100 games
Capacitor-only buyers won 1.5 pts more than Superior Duration-only buyers. Out of 206,488 long games with either.
Spirit Resilience or Superior Duration: 10% buy both.
Only Spirit Resilience56.0% won · 89,284 games
Both10%
Only Superior Duration54.7% won · 71,630 games
Spirit Resilience-only buyers won 1.3 pts more than Superior Duration-only buyers. Out of 179,027 long games with either.
Capacitor or Superior Cooldown: only 3% buy both.
Only Capacitor56.2% won · 117,663 games
Both3%
Only Superior Cooldown54.0% won · 74,850 games
Capacitor-only buyers won 2.2 pts more than Superior Cooldown-only buyers. Out of 198,238 long games with either.
Sets
2.0× as likely together
33% of long games · 94,809 games
2.0× as likely together
28% of long games · 80,272 games
2.4× as likely together
25% of long games · 71,284 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Restorative Shot | 87% | 57.8% | 463,133 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 70% | 57.8% | 371,261 |
| 0–9 min | Grit | 47% | 59.2% | 249,571 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Stamina | 46% | 57.9% | 243,114 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Shot | 28% | 59.3% | 148,446 |
| 0–9 min | Improved Spirit | 24% | 57.8% | 127,404 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 43% | 58.8% | 228,192 |
| 9–20 min | Stamina Mastery | 38% | 58.7% | 198,970 |
| 9–20 min | Extra Stamina | 36% | 58.8% | 190,725 |
| 9–20 min | Tesla Bullets | 33% | 58.1% | 177,132 |
| 9–20 min | Torment Pulse | 31% | 61.3% | 164,169 |
| 9–20 min | Toxic Bullets | 29% | 59.4% | 153,223 |
| 20–30 min | Toxic Bullets | 37% | 58.7% | 197,462 |
| 20–30 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 27% | 59.8% | 145,177 |
| 20–30 min | Stamina Mastery | 26% | 57.7% | 136,293 |
| 20–30 min | Escalating Exposure | 22% | 61.3% | 115,544 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Resilience | 21% | 60.1% | 111,183 |
| 20–30 min | Capacitor | 20% | 58.7% | 105,686 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 22% | 56.5% | 117,741 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 21% | 57.6% | 112,730 |
| 30 min + | Siphon Bullets | 17% | 58.0% | 88,812 |
| 30 min + | Ricochet | 12% | 57.4% | 65,279 |
| 30 min + | Spiritual Overflow | 12% | 57.8% | 64,525 |
| 30 min + | Capacitor | 10% | 55.6% | 50,337 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (6% of matches, 62.8% won). Grasping Hands is maxed first in 63% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Jamlex Tank Gravesby Jamlex · 25,724 players10 of 11 board items51,622 games60.9% won
Early [21.6k]
Mid [28.8k]
Late [46.4k]
Lategame
Counters / Options
Anti CC
Group 7
- Graves - Gun-Crowd Control [59% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 19,326 players10 of 11 board items32,514 games57.9% won
- Jamlex Tank Graves but Tankierby Jamlex · 16,265 players10 of 11 board items31,369 games60.1% won
- GRAVES TOXIC UNDERTAKER [63% WR] [deadlocklabs.gg]by 123 · 10,335 players9 of 11 board items14,798 games54.6% won
- Chemical Burns (Dr. Spooki von Spookenstein)by Spooki · 8,043 players8 of 11 board items12,648 games57.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 43% of Graves games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.







