Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Grey Talon build and item order
What Grey Talon players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Grey Talon build in brief
Most Grey Talon players open with Extra Charge and Mystic Burst, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 19 minutes, 83% of games) and Tankbuster (around 19 minutes, 84% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Tankbuster (56%), Rapid Recharge (52%) and Stamina Mastery (28%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Grey Talon carries about 11 items, 42.0k souls, 66% of them spirit; most end with Rapid Recharge (93%), Tankbuster (93%) and Boundless Spirit (88%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (33% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Sharpshooter (13% of games).
In long games, players pick Mystic Shot or Long Range: of those who buy either, 12% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Grey Talon players buy Metal Skin at about ×5.11 the usual rate (7,349 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "MikaelS Greentalon [Lockbuilds.com]" by Harvester, picked in 20,363 games (50% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
What Grey Talon games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 137,236 long games (58% of Grey Talon games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Recharging Rush | 56% | 62% | 9% | ~17:52 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Sharpshooter | 45% | 46% | 3% | ~21:15 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Opening Rounds | 42% | 53% | 21% | ~7:35 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Stamina Mastery | 77% | 77% | 1% | ~22:39 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Enchanter's Emblem | 57% | 68% | 17% | ~13:19 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 93% | 94% | 0% | ~19:09 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 93% | 94% | 1% | ~19:05 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 88% | 89% | 0% | ~27:43 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Spirit Burn | 74% | 74% | 0% | ~32:48 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Mystic Reverb | 66% | 66% | 0% | ~33:05 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 48% | 48% | 1% | ~35:16 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Mystic Shot | 38% | 43% | 13% | ~14:15 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spiritual Overflow | 18% | 18% | 1% | ~39:53 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Indomitable | 17% | 18% | 1% | ~39:00 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Surge of Power | 24% | 24% | 1% | ~29:37 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Grey Talon is Grey Talon players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Grey Talon players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Grey Talon players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×5.11 | 7.3k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×1.87 | 18k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×1.89 | 10k | — |
| Nurse Harrow | Healbane | ×1.71 | 13k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×2.41 | 4.0k | — |
| Paradox | Spellbreaker | ×2.07 | 4.1k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.23 | 2.1k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.86 | 3.4k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Grey Talon games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 34% | 19% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Opening Rounds | 15% | 45% | 49% | 50% | 51% | 52% | 52% | 49% |
| Sharpshooter | 0% | 5% | 12% | 24% | 33% | 38% | 41% | 44% |
| Mystic Shot | 1% | 14% | 30% | 36% | 39% | 41% | 42% | 42% |
| Recharging Rush | 0% | 3% | 25% | 44% | 53% | 58% | 60% | 61% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Enchanter's Emblem | 1% | 19% | 51% | 61% | 64% | 66% | 66% | 65% |
| Extra Stamina | 1% | 10% | 31% | 33% | 10% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Stamina Mastery | 0% | 0% | 7% | 29% | 55% | 67% | 73% | 75% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Mystic Burst | 74% | 89% | 83% | 34% | 6% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 2% | 20% | 57% | 82% | 89% | 91% | 92% |
| Extra Charge | 58% | 86% | 82% | 34% | 6% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 4% | 24% | 54% | 81% | 89% | 91% | 92% |
| Extra Spirit | 20% | 44% | 10% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Improved Spirit | 3% | 42% | 75% | 84% | 69% | 28% | 18% | 17% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 1% | 7% | 30% | 60% | 77% | 86% |
| Compress Cooldown | 0% | 26% | 55% | 61% | 38% | 14% | 12% | 12% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 1% | 6% | 17% | 34% | 50% | 45% | 39% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 11% | 22% | 39% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 22% | 49% | 70% |
| Mystic Reverb | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 6% | 20% | 40% | 61% |
| Other spirit items | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 4.9 | 6.7 | 7.5 | 8.1 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 10.8 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Grey Talon players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Tankbuster
204,012 buyers · 48.1% won overall
most buy it 15–22 min
48.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
203,797 buyers · 48.1% won overall
most buy it 15–22 min
48.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Sharpshooter
95,623 buyers · 48.7% won overall
most buy it 14–24 min
48.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Stamina Mastery
162,668 buyers · 49.1% won overall
most buy it 18–25 min
49.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
171,660 buyers · 49.8% won overall
most buy it 23–30 min
49.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
123,721 buyers · 53.9% won overall
most buy it 28–35 min
53.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Mystic Reverb
109,513 buyers · 55.1% won overall
most buy it 28–36 min
55.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
76,947 buyers · 50.9% won overall
most buy it 29–39 min
50.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Early buyers are often already ahead; compare by souls at purchase. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Grey Talon players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
79,263 games · 48.7% won · 75% reach 30 min
Sharpshooter at 20–30 min
29,965 games · 46.2% won · 75% reach 30 min
Either way, 6 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.5% | 42% | 30% | 47.1% | |
| 50.7% | 18% | 7% | 49.4% | |
| 50.2% | 10% | under 5% | ||
| 54.4% | 49% | 42% | 51.9% | |
| 52.1% | 53% | 52% | 51.4% | |
| 51.5% | 8% | 11% | 51.6% | |
| 50.2% | 11% | 15% | 48.8% | |
| 52.2% | 11% | 19% | 51.9% | |
| under 6% | 18% | 49.7% | ||
| 51.3% | 21% | 40% | 50.1% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
Items Grey Talon players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Mystic Shot or Long Range: 12% buy both.
Only Mystic Shot49.5% won · 47,704 games
Both12%
Only Long Range49.9% won · 40,121 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 99,606 long games with either.
Sharpshooter or Reactive Barrier: only 9% buy both.
Only Sharpshooter49.5% won · 55,277 games
Both9%
Only Reactive Barrier50.7% won · 21,405 games
Reactive Barrier-only buyers won 1.2 pts more than Sharpshooter-only buyers. Out of 84,037 long games with either.
Sets
1.9× as likely together
8% of long games · 11,404 games
2.1× as likely together
5% of long games · 7,019 games
2.1× as likely together
5% of long games · 6,483 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 87% | 48.0% | 207,204 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 84% | 48.0% | 198,400 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 56% | 48.3% | 133,621 |
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 56% | 48.3% | 131,596 |
| 0–9 min | Opening Rounds | 43% | 48.8% | 102,770 |
| 0–9 min | Improved Spirit | 33% | 48.6% | 79,088 |
| 9–20 min | Tankbuster | 56% | 48.0% | 132,729 |
| 9–20 min | Rapid Recharge | 52% | 48.4% | 123,449 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 52% | 48.3% | 122,253 |
| 9–20 min | Enchanter's Emblem | 50% | 48.1% | 118,754 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 46% | 47.6% | 109,653 |
| 9–20 min | Recharging Rush | 42% | 49.2% | 98,922 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 50% | 49.6% | 117,562 |
| 20–30 min | Stamina Mastery | 37% | 49.3% | 87,647 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 33% | 48.1% | 79,263 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 33% | 48.9% | 78,472 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 31% | 49.0% | 72,461 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Burn | 19% | 53.2% | 45,043 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 35% | 52.1% | 82,303 |
| 30 min + | Mystic Reverb | 30% | 53.2% | 70,220 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 24% | 49.3% | 56,244 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 19% | 51.6% | 44,468 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 13% | 51.8% | 31,715 |
| 30 min + | Spiritual Overflow | 11% | 52.1% | 25,235 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (2% of matches, 53.4% won). Charged Shot is maxed first in 55% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- MikaelS Greentalon [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 11,384 players11 of 11 board items20,363 games49.9% won
Earlygame
Early Game [Optional]
Midgame
Mid Game [Optional]
Lategame
Late Game [Optional]
Defense Items.
- SN|P3R : Spirit Godshot v2by SN|P3R · 9,177 players11 of 11 board items15,767 games48.0% won
- Grey Talon - Spirit-Initiator [47% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 6,825 players10 of 11 board items11,195 games48.4% won
- It's a bird It's a plane no wait IT'S A NUKE!!!by Shawn22 · 4,835 players11 of 11 board items8,057 games47.0% won
- salty's spirit talon 11/2by GYRO ZEPPELI · 4,616 players10 of 11 board items7,174 games46.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 42% of Grey Talon games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








