Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Holliday build and item order
What Holliday players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Holliday build in brief
Most Holliday players open with Extra Charge and Headshot Booster, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 14 minutes, 78% of games) and Headhunter (around 16 minutes, 48% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Rapid Recharge (60%), Headhunter (38%) and Stamina Mastery (37%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Holliday carries about 11 items, 41.8k souls, 48% of them spirit; most end with Rapid Recharge (92%), Stamina Mastery (85%) and Tankbuster (59%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (21% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Fortitude (15% of games).
In long games, players pick Recharging Rush or Sharpshooter: of those who buy either, 10% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Holliday players buy Metal Skin at about ×5.22 the usual rate (6,787 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Luentii Gun Holliday ( NEW PATCH )" by Luentii, picked in 32,961 games (49% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (55%)
What Holliday games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 146,001 long games (55% of Holliday games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Headhunter | 55% | 58% | 5% | ~16:37 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Recharging Rush | 51% | 64% | 19% | ~14:24 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Sharpshooter | 36% | 37% | 2% | ~19:14 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Stamina Mastery | 85% | 86% | 1% | ~21:39 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Fortitude | 29% | 31% | 5% | ~21:59 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 92% | 93% | 1% | ~13:58 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 59% | 60% | 2% | ~23:27 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 53% | 54% | 1% | ~30:42 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 51% | 51% | 1% | ~26:53 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Spirit Burn | 34% | 34% | 1% | ~34:40 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Surge of Power | 29% | 30% | 4% | ~23:06 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Glass Cannon | 25% | 26% | 1% | ~30:47 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Titanic Magazine | 25% | 29% | 15% | ~19:32 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Swift Striker | 23% | 31% | 27% | ~17:07 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Trophy Collector | 21% | 31% | 33% | ~10:30 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Dispel Magic | 19% | 20% | 7% | ~26:19 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Transcendent Cooldown | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~35:56 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Escalating Exposure | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~35:10 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Superior Cooldown | 18% | 43% | 59% | ~28:39 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Holliday is Holliday players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Holliday players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Holliday players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×5.22 | 6.8k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.08 | 23k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×2.61 | 12k | — |
| Bebop | Dispel Magic | ×1.40 | 30k | — |
| Paradox | Spellbreaker | ×1.93 | 6.2k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.14 | 3.4k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×2.07 | 3.5k | — |
| Haze | Disarming Hex | ×1.79 | 3.5k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Holliday games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Headshot Booster | 62% | 65% | 54% | 19% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Headhunter | 0% | 10% | 31% | 44% | 50% | 53% | 55% | 57% |
| Recharging Rush | 0% | 12% | 39% | 57% | 61% | 62% | 63% | 60% |
| Swift Striker | 0% | 3% | 11% | 24% | 29% | 30% | 30% | 28% |
| Sharpshooter | 0% | 2% | 8% | 22% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 36% |
| Other weapon items | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Trophy Collector | 1% | 16% | 27% | 29% | 30% | 30% | 29% | 25% |
| Extra Stamina | 4% | 21% | 44% | 34% | 8% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Stamina Mastery | 0% | 0% | 11% | 37% | 64% | 77% | 82% | 84% |
| Fortitude | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 24% | 28% | 29% | 30% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Extra Charge | 65% | 80% | 32% | 6% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 29% | 64% | 78% | 85% | 89% | 90% | 91% |
| Extra Spirit | 33% | 40% | 14% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Improved Spirit | 11% | 30% | 36% | 40% | 42% | 28% | 15% | 15% |
| Surge of Power | 0% | 0% | 2% | 11% | 21% | 25% | 27% | 29% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 25% | 41% | 51% |
| Mystic Burst | 5% | 20% | 36% | 35% | 13% | 4% | 3% | 3% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 0% | 3% | 15% | 39% | 53% | 57% | 58% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 20% | 38% | 46% | 50% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 18% | 30% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 12% | 23% |
| Other spirit items | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 9.6 | 10.6 | 11.4 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Holliday players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spirit Burn by the clock: 61% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 49–56%.
Rapid Recharge
220,277 buyers · 47.8% won overall
most buy it 9–16 min
47.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Headhunter
134,952 buyers · 48.0% won overall
most buy it 11–19 min
48.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Sharpshooter
84,893 buyers · 48.8% won overall
most buy it 15–21 min
48.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Stamina Mastery
196,398 buyers · 48.5% won overall
most buy it 17–24 min
48.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Tankbuster
135,120 buyers · 47.8% won overall
most buy it 20–26 min
47.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
109,913 buyers · 49.3% won overall
most buy it 23–29 min
49.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
103,385 buyers · 50.2% won overall
most buy it 26–33 min
50.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
58,409 buyers · 53.5% won overall
most buy it 29–38 min
By the clock: 61% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 49–56%.
Show as table
For Spirit Burn, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Holliday players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
55,189 games · 50.8% won · 77% reach 30 min
Fortitude at 20–30 min
40,728 games · 47.1% won · 76% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.5% | 45% | under 6% | ||
| 52.3% | 38% | under 6% | ||
| 51.4% | 40% | 7% | 49.7% | |
| 53.0% | 18% | under 6% | ||
| 49.1% | 14% | under 6% | ||
| 50.9% | 13% | under 6% | ||
| 54.4% | 12% | under 6% | ||
| 51.4% | 12% | 22% | 52.3% | |
| under 7% | 11% | 44.8% | ||
| under 7% | 16% | 51.9% | ||
| under 7% | 16% | 53.9% | ||
| under 7% | 16% | 48.3% | ||
| under 7% | 37% | 53.6% | ||
| under 7% | 43% | 50.7% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (55%)
Items Holliday players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Recharging Rush or Sharpshooter: only 10% buy both.
Only Recharging Rush47.1% won · 79,942 games
Both10%
Only Sharpshooter48.9% won · 40,616 games
Sharpshooter-only buyers won 1.8 pts more than Recharging Rush-only buyers. Out of 133,294 long games with either.
Tankbuster or Sharpshooter: only 5% buy both.
Only Tankbuster47.3% won · 80,150 games
Both5%
Only Sharpshooter49.2% won · 46,248 games
Sharpshooter-only buyers won 2.0 pts more than Tankbuster-only buyers. Out of 133,502 long games with either.
Sharpshooter or Duration Extender: only 2% buy both.
Only Sharpshooter48.8% won · 51,453 games
Both2%
Only Duration Extender47.9% won · 44,816 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 98,168 long games with either.
Sets
1.8× as likely together
29% of long games · 42,436 games
2.5× as likely together
28% of long games · 41,292 games
2.4× as likely together
27% of long games · 40,018 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 89% | 47.8% | 233,576 |
| 0–9 min | Headshot Booster | 66% | 47.7% | 172,743 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 47% | 46.8% | 124,488 |
| 0–9 min | Improved Spirit | 28% | 47.0% | 73,162 |
| 0–9 min | Long Range | 21% | 49.6% | 55,322 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Health | 20% | 49.4% | 52,308 |
| 9–20 min | Rapid Recharge | 60% | 48.2% | 158,057 |
| 9–20 min | Recharging Rush | 47% | 47.9% | 123,309 |
| 9–20 min | Extra Stamina | 42% | 48.6% | 109,532 |
| 9–20 min | Headhunter | 38% | 48.4% | 100,409 |
| 9–20 min | Stamina Mastery | 37% | 48.5% | 96,734 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Burst | 26% | 48.8% | 69,102 |
| 20–30 min | Stamina Mastery | 38% | 49.0% | 101,277 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 37% | 48.1% | 96,376 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 32% | 49.1% | 83,742 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 22% | 49.6% | 56,910 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 21% | 48.8% | 55,189 |
| 20–30 min | Duration Extender | 18% | 49.8% | 46,411 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 19% | 49.0% | 49,540 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 17% | 49.9% | 44,487 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 15% | 47.5% | 40,191 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 11% | 48.1% | 30,110 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 11% | 50.5% | 29,177 |
| 30 min + | Crippling Headshot | 11% | 51.9% | 28,163 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (9% of matches, 51.0% won). Powder Keg is maxed first in 80% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Luentii Gun Holliday ( NEW PATCH )by Luentii · 16,771 players6 of 11 board items32,961 games49.2% won
Earlygame
Early Options
Midgame
Lategame
Other Damage Options
Green Options
- Holliday - Spirit-Burst [55% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 9,035 players9 of 11 board items14,849 games45.2% won
- illaryaa \|/by кости · 6,706 players8 of 11 board items12,633 games48.0% won
- ILYDekker Holly - '.'by Rekked · 3,739 players8 of 11 board items7,309 games47.4% won
- Lavabolt Grandpa Guide My Hand To More Beerby lavabolt · 2,529 players8 of 11 board items6,477 games48.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 41% of Holliday games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








