Build file · 25 Oct to 2 Nov
Warden build and item order
What Warden players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Warden build in brief
Most Warden players open with High-Velocity Rounds and Opening Rounds, then pick up Mercurial Magnum (around 24 minutes, 59% of games) and Spirit Resilience (around 25 minutes, 32% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Fortitude (20%) and Mercurial Magnum (20%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Warden carries about 11 items, 41.7k souls, 38% of them weapon; most end with Mercurial Magnum (85%), Titanic Magazine (81%) and Spiritual Overflow (63%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Spirit Resilience (21% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Weighted Shots (13% of games).
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Warden players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.84 the usual rate (8,999 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Warden - Gun-DPS [57% WR] [tracklock.gg]" by Tracklock, picked in 12,980 games (48% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (49%)
What Warden games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 76,438 long games (49% of Warden games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Titanic Magazine | 81% | 87% | 7% | ~11:24 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Spiritual Overflow | 63% | 64% | 0% | ~29:59 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Opening Rounds | 58% | 78% | 25% | ~5:24 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Fleetfoot | 56% | 63% | 11% | ~17:12 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Spirit Resilience | 47% | 48% | 3% | ~25:59 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Fortitude | 31% | 32% | 5% | ~19:31 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Enduring Speed | 29% | 58% | 50% | ~16:31 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Mercurial Magnum | 85% | 85% | 0% | ~24:30 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 35% | 35% | 1% | ~33:55 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Surge of Power | 29% | 29% | 2% | ~22:00 | 3,200 |
| Flex (weapon) | Swift Striker | 48% | 60% | 20% | ~10:38 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Weighted Shots | 23% | 23% | 2% | ~23:59 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Berserker | 21% | 22% | 2% | ~27:27 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spellslinger | 20% | 20% | 1% | ~34:44 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Juggernaut | 29% | 29% | 2% | ~34:51 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Siphon Bullets | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~34:11 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Battle Vest | 24% | 35% | 33% | ~12:25 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Bullet Resist Shredder | 21% | 27% | 20% | ~18:00 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Radiant Regeneration | 17% | 17% | 2% | ~19:24 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Warden is Warden players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Warden players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Warden players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.84 | 9.0k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.06 | 6.7k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.17 | 2.9k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×1.87 | 4.4k | — |
| Shiv | Dispel Magic | ×1.67 | 4.1k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.53 | 5.9k | — |
| Billy | Rebuttal | ×1.74 | 2.3k | ★ +1.2 pts over tier I · 260k buyers, all heroes pooled |
| Haze | Spirit Resilience | ×0.87 | 31k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Warden games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 45% | 10% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Opening Rounds | 53% | 72% | 75% | 76% | 77% | 77% | 75% | 68% |
| Monster Rounds | 19% | 28% | 30% | 26% | 15% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
| Extended Magazine | 22% | 38% | 7% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Titanic Magazine | 4% | 47% | 71% | 79% | 83% | 85% | 86% | 85% |
| Rapid Rounds | 7% | 25% | 4% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Swift Striker | 1% | 33% | 54% | 57% | 58% | 59% | 58% | 54% |
| Fleetfoot | 0% | 3% | 23% | 50% | 59% | 62% | 62% | 60% |
| Spiritual Overflow | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 13% | 35% | 50% | 60% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Extra Regen | 23% | 30% | 31% | 28% | 14% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Battle Vest | 1% | 15% | 27% | 31% | 33% | 34% | 32% | 28% |
| Enduring Speed | 0% | 5% | 29% | 45% | 52% | 52% | 42% | 37% |
| Juggernaut | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 14% | 24% |
| Fortitude | 0% | 1% | 10% | 21% | 26% | 29% | 31% | 31% |
| Spirit Resilience | 0% | 0% | 2% | 11% | 24% | 34% | 41% | 45% |
| Siphon Bullets | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 8% | 16% | 24% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Quicksilver Reload | 3% | 33% | 73% | 77% | 37% | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| Mercurial Magnum | 0% | 0% | 2% | 20% | 52% | 71% | 78% | 83% |
| Surge of Power | 0% | 0% | 5% | 15% | 21% | 24% | 26% | 28% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 20% | 31% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Items held, in all | 2.2 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 9.7 | 10.5 | 11.3 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Warden players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spiritual Overflow by the clock: 66% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 50–58%.
Fortitude
41,064 buyers · 49.6% won overall
most buy it 14–22 min
By the clock: 58% → 43%. By souls at purchase: 46–53%.
Show as table
Surge of Power
35,755 buyers · 47.4% won overall
most buy it 16–24 min
47.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Mercurial Magnum
103,279 buyers · 50.4% won overall
most buy it 20–26 min
By the clock: 62% → 43%. By souls at purchase: 49–56%.
Show as table
Spirit Resilience
56,229 buyers · 49.5% won overall
most buy it 20–29 min
By the clock: 57% → 41%. By souls at purchase: 47–52%.
Show as table
Spiritual Overflow
68,264 buyers · 53.4% won overall
most buy it 25–32 min
By the clock: 66% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 50–58%.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
33,327 buyers · 56.2% won overall
most buy it 28–37 min
By the clock: 65% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 47–60%.
Show as table
For Fortitude, Mercurial Magnum, Spirit Resilience, Spiritual Overflow and Boundless Spirit, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Warden players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Spirit Resilience at 20–30 min
33,694 games · 49.7% won · 73% reach 30 min
Weighted Shots at 20–30 min
20,346 games · 49.9% won · 73% reach 30 min
Either way, 6 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.8% | 11% | under 11% | ||
| 49.9% | 21% | 16% | 51.3% | |
| 52.9% | 13% | 11% | 52.1% | |
| 49.6% | 13% | 12% | 52.5% | |
| 51.6% | 33% | 36% | 53.2% | |
| 51.7% | 18% | 21% | 54.0% | |
| 52.5% | 12% | 16% | 54.7% | |
| 53.8% | 11% | 16% | 53.7% | |
| 53.7% | 29% | 34% | 54.9% | |
| under 8% | 13% | 46.8% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (49%)
Items Warden players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Sets
2.4× as likely together
14% of long games · 10,421 games
2.8× as likely together
14% of long games · 10,349 games
1.9× as likely together
13% of long games · 10,202 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 76% | 48.7% | 120,135 |
| 0–9 min | Opening Rounds | 71% | 49.3% | 111,151 |
| 0–9 min | Extended Magazine | 56% | 49.4% | 88,956 |
| 0–9 min | Titanic Magazine | 38% | 51.2% | 59,980 |
| 0–9 min | Rapid Rounds | 37% | 50.7% | 58,450 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 29% | 48.1% | 45,821 |
| 9–20 min | Quicksilver Reload | 60% | 49.0% | 94,337 |
| 9–20 min | Fleetfoot | 48% | 50.1% | 74,944 |
| 9–20 min | Enduring Speed | 42% | 49.3% | 66,100 |
| 9–20 min | Titanic Magazine | 41% | 48.1% | 64,559 |
| 9–20 min | Swift Striker | 34% | 48.5% | 53,566 |
| 9–20 min | Sprint Boots | 23% | 49.5% | 35,498 |
| 20–30 min | Mercurial Magnum | 48% | 50.1% | 75,478 |
| 20–30 min | Spiritual Overflow | 30% | 53.3% | 47,553 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Lifesteal | 23% | 51.4% | 36,528 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Resilience | 21% | 49.8% | 33,694 |
| 20–30 min | Weighted Shots | 13% | 51.1% | 20,346 |
| 20–30 min | Fleetfoot | 12% | 49.5% | 18,281 |
| 30 min + | Spiritual Overflow | 18% | 50.5% | 28,338 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 16% | 52.2% | 25,388 |
| 30 min + | Juggernaut | 13% | 49.2% | 21,112 |
| 30 min + | Siphon Bullets | 13% | 51.7% | 19,746 |
| 30 min + | Spellslinger | 9% | 51.7% | 13,994 |
| 30 min + | Mercurial Magnum | 9% | 49.4% | 13,549 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (15% of matches, 54.6% won). Alchemical Flask is maxed first in 83% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Warden - Gun-DPS [57% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 8,737 players10 of 11 board items12,980 games48.2% won
Core Build
Early
Late
Defensives
Counter Picks
Actives
- geigsterby geigster · 4,608 players10 of 11 board items6,939 games51.8% won
- Walter Warden // Annotatedby Walter · 3,942 players7 of 11 board items5,888 games47.3% won
- ttvcrayon_fps carry buildby crayon !adddraft · 3,038 players10 of 11 board items4,384 games54.6% won
- FaxFox Wardenby FaxFox · 2,485 players10 of 11 board items3,360 games49.3% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 34% of Warden games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.





