Build file · 25 Oct to 2 Nov
Wraith build and item order
What Wraith players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Wraith build in brief
Most Wraith players open with Quicksilver Reload and Rapid Rounds, then pick up Tesla Bullets (around 14 minutes, 71% of games) and Surge of Power (around 17 minutes, 73% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Tesla Bullets (64%), Surge of Power (56%) and Dispel Magic (24%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Wraith carries about 11 items, 45.3k souls, 49% of them weapon; most end with Surge of Power (83%), Ricochet (81%) and Mercurial Magnum (77%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Toxic Bullets (17% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Boundless Spirit (13% of games).
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Wraith players buy Metal Skin at about ×4.69 the usual rate (22,038 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "HYPER CARRY WRAITH [Lockbuilds.com]" by Harvester, picked in 39,633 games (50% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (48%)
What Wraith games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 201,729 long games (48% of Wraith games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Ricochet | 81% | 81% | 0% | ~25:56 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Swift Striker | 68% | 81% | 16% | ~13:00 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Capacitor | 56% | 57% | 1% | ~28:35 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Spiritual Overflow | 56% | 56% | 1% | ~32:18 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Dispel Magic | 38% | 40% | 5% | ~20:47 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Leech | 33% | 33% | 1% | ~33:03 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Surge of Power | 83% | 84% | 1% | ~17:53 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Mercurial Magnum | 77% | 78% | 0% | ~28:10 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 49% | 49% | 1% | ~33:39 | 6,400 |
| Flex (weapon) | Toxic Bullets | 34% | 35% | 3% | ~27:49 | 3,200 |
| Flex (weapon) | Monster Rounds | 31% | 84% | 63% | ~2:27 | 800 |
| Weapon, alternate | Recharging Rush | 29% | 33% | 13% | ~15:38 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spirit Rend | 26% | 26% | 3% | ~31:37 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Silencer | 25% | 25% | 1% | ~37:13 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enduring Speed | 24% | 32% | 23% | ~18:43 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healing Booster | 18% | 29% | 37% | ~17:08 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 18% | 19% | 4% | ~31:05 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Radiant Regeneration | 17% | 17% | 3% | ~18:49 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Wraith is Wraith players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Wraith players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Wraith players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.69 | 22k | ★ +2.1 pts over tier III · 22k buyers, Wraith only |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.87 | 13k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.38 | 8.7k | — |
| Haze | Spirit Resilience | ×0.77 | 34k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.52 | 2.8k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×1.92 | 4.7k | — |
| Shiv | Dispel Magic | ×1.20 | 52k | — |
| Baba | Rebuttal | ×2.23 | 2.3k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Wraith games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monster Rounds | 77% | 82% | 83% | 83% | 78% | 56% | 45% | 45% |
| Rapid Rounds | 33% | 62% | 33% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Swift Striker | 6% | 28% | 55% | 72% | 79% | 80% | 80% | 78% |
| Tesla Bullets | 0% | 14% | 57% | 69% | 62% | 37% | 32% | 32% |
| Capacitor | 0% | 0% | 1% | 10% | 22% | 34% | 45% | 54% |
| Recharging Rush | 0% | 5% | 18% | 26% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 31% |
| Ricochet | 0% | 0% | 3% | 17% | 40% | 59% | 70% | 78% |
| Toxic Bullets | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 14% | 23% | 29% | 33% |
| Spiritual Overflow | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 6% | 21% | 39% | 53% |
| Silencer | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 9% | 19% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Extra Regen | 29% | 36% | 36% | 22% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Dispel Magic | 0% | 0% | 6% | 24% | 33% | 36% | 37% | 38% |
| Spirit Lifesteal | 0% | 2% | 7% | 16% | 29% | 29% | 16% | 15% |
| Leech | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 12% | 21% | 30% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Quicksilver Reload | 24% | 80% | 90% | 93% | 77% | 41% | 32% | 32% |
| Mercurial Magnum | 0% | 0% | 1% | 8% | 28% | 51% | 65% | 74% |
| Extra Spirit | 10% | 42% | 29% | 4% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Surge of Power | 0% | 5% | 31% | 59% | 74% | 79% | 81% | 82% |
| Improved Spirit | 1% | 8% | 16% | 25% | 37% | 40% | 28% | 26% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 15% | 29% | 44% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Items held, in all | 2.2 | 4.6 | 6.4 | 7.8 | 9.1 | 9.7 | 10.4 | 11.6 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Wraith players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Dispel Magic by the clock: 65% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 51–56%.
Surge of Power
297,123 buyers · 51.6% won overall
most buy it 13–20 min
By the clock: 64% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 50–56%.
Show as table
Dispel Magic
142,186 buyers · 53.1% won overall
most buy it 16–22 min
By the clock: 65% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 51–56%.
Show as table
Ricochet
255,235 buyers · 54.7% won overall
most buy it 20–28 min
54.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Toxic Bullets
107,382 buyers · 51.6% won overall
most buy it 22–30 min
51.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Capacitor
173,209 buyers · 53.6% won overall
most buy it 21–32 min
53.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Mercurial Magnum
237,070 buyers · 54.6% won overall
most buy it 23–30 min
54.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spiritual Overflow
151,668 buyers · 58.3% won overall
most buy it 27–34 min
58.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
128,104 buyers · 57.9% won overall
most buy it 27–37 min
57.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Surge of Power and Dispel Magic, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Wraith players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Toxic Bullets at 20–30 min
69,625 games · 51.9% won · 72% reach 30 min
Boundless Spirit at 20–30 min
54,934 games · 61.2% won · 70% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.2% | 26% | under 10% | ||
| 54.1% | 18% | 12% | 58.1% | |
| 55.2% | 31% | 27% | 58.3% | |
| 53.3% | 30% | 28% | 57.3% | |
| 57.7% | 14% | 13% | 61.5% | |
| 56.4% | 17% | 19% | 62.0% | |
| 55.7% | 15% | 17% | 60.8% | |
| 56.2% | 23% | 26% | 60.0% | |
| under 10% | 14% | 58.3% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 65%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (48%)
Items Wraith players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Sets
2.4× as likely together
29% of long games · 57,655 games
2.2× as likely together
19% of long games · 38,165 games
2.3× as likely together
16% of long games · 32,776 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 81% | 51.2% | 340,365 |
| 0–9 min | Quicksilver Reload | 75% | 52.5% | 315,209 |
| 0–9 min | Rapid Rounds | 64% | 51.4% | 267,096 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 40% | 52.1% | 168,795 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 35% | 50.5% | 147,335 |
| 0–9 min | Swift Striker | 23% | 50.9% | 96,313 |
| 9–20 min | Tesla Bullets | 64% | 52.4% | 268,325 |
| 9–20 min | Surge of Power | 56% | 52.5% | 233,163 |
| 9–20 min | Swift Striker | 49% | 52.3% | 204,019 |
| 9–20 min | Extra Spirit | 24% | 52.0% | 100,954 |
| 9–20 min | Dispel Magic | 24% | 54.1% | 98,299 |
| 9–20 min | Recharging Rush | 23% | 51.5% | 97,354 |
| 20–30 min | Mercurial Magnum | 40% | 54.4% | 165,754 |
| 20–30 min | Ricochet | 39% | 54.8% | 163,142 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Lifesteal | 28% | 53.6% | 115,250 |
| 20–30 min | Capacitor | 23% | 52.0% | 94,886 |
| 20–30 min | Improved Spirit | 21% | 53.0% | 87,084 |
| 20–30 min | Surge of Power | 20% | 52.3% | 82,027 |
| 30 min + | Spiritual Overflow | 22% | 54.7% | 91,869 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 20% | 54.2% | 85,440 |
| 30 min + | Mercurial Magnum | 17% | 53.0% | 69,493 |
| 30 min + | Capacitor | 14% | 52.7% | 60,235 |
| 30 min + | Leech | 13% | 54.5% | 54,790 |
| 30 min + | Ricochet | 13% | 53.6% | 54,042 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (4% of matches, 53.0% won). Card Trick is maxed first in 62% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- HYPER CARRY WRAITH [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 22,611 players11 of 11 board items39,633 games50.3% won
Laning Phase.
Heals for Early Game
Mid Game Core
Mid Optional
Lategame
Late Game Optional
More Optionals
- Wraith - Hybrid-Crowd Control [56% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 12,143 players10 of 11 board items20,273 games50.1% won
- SN|P3R : Wraith's Wrathby SN|P3R · 9,962 players11 of 11 board items17,608 games52.0% won
- Metro NUKE Wraith (twitch.tv/metro)by BabaBalanced · 8,489 players11 of 11 board items14,694 games51.3% won
- Parzelion's Wraith Buildby Parzelion · 6,212 players11 of 11 board items10,690 games52.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 44% of Wraith games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








