Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Seven build and item order
What Seven players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Seven build in brief
Most Seven players open with Monster Rounds and Extra Spirit, then pick up Cultist Sacrifice (around 12 minutes, 49% of games) and Greater Expansion (around 23 minutes, 50% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Cultist Sacrifice (38%), Superior Duration (22%) and Greater Expansion (19%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Seven carries about 11 items, 44.5k souls, 59% of them spirit; most end with Escalating Exposure (86%), Superior Duration (77%) and Boundless Spirit (63%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (25% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Spiritual Overflow (8% of games).
In long games, players pick Improved Spirit or Arcane Surge: of those who buy either, 15% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Seven players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.58 the usual rate (21,799 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "SPAM BALLS AND SUPER ULTIMATE - deadlocked.gg" by deadlocked.gg, picked in 46,198 games (55% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
What Seven games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 217,786 long games (58% of Seven games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Cultist Sacrifice | 40% | 53% | 24% | ~12:44 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Toxic Bullets | 39% | 41% | 4% | ~23:48 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 54% | 66% | 18% | ~15:38 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Unstoppable | 36% | 36% | 1% | ~32:54 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Infuser | 35% | 36% | 2% | ~34:44 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Escalating Exposure | 86% | 87% | 0% | ~26:48 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 77% | 78% | 1% | ~25:04 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 63% | 63% | 1% | ~31:44 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 60% | 60% | 1% | ~24:47 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Rapid Recharge | 42% | 42% | 2% | ~24:55 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 40% | 40% | 1% | ~34:37 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spiritual Overflow | 28% | 29% | 1% | ~33:31 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Intensifying Magazine | 23% | 31% | 24% | ~10:09 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spirit Rend | 16% | 16% | 5% | ~29:33 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Indomitable | 23% | 24% | 2% | ~33:43 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 20% | 21% | 5% | ~30:32 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Leech | 18% | 18% | 2% | ~34:14 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Spirit Burn | 31% | 31% | 1% | ~36:57 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Arcane Surge | 30% | 38% | 22% | ~9:42 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Surge of Power | 22% | 23% | 2% | ~20:59 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Seven is Seven players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Seven players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Seven players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.58 | 22k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×3.75 | 5.5k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×2.33 | 12k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.94 | 11k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.58 | 15k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Unstoppable | ×1.17 | 94k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×2.11 | 4.0k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.35 | 2.9k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Seven games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monster Rounds | 68% | 71% | 48% | 18% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Cultist Sacrifice | 0% | 17% | 42% | 49% | 50% | 51% | 50% | 45% |
| Toxic Bullets | 0% | 0% | 3% | 13% | 26% | 33% | 37% | 39% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Extra Regen | 27% | 35% | 37% | 38% | 35% | 23% | 17% | 17% |
| Healbane | 1% | 9% | 39% | 55% | 60% | 63% | 64% | 62% |
| Spirit Lifesteal | 1% | 8% | 26% | 45% | 54% | 46% | 27% | 25% |
| Infuser | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 9% | 18% | 30% |
| Unstoppable | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 14% | 23% | 31% |
| Other vitality items | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Extra Charge | 27% | 40% | 44% | 42% | 25% | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 1% | 7% | 14% | 23% | 30% | 36% | 40% |
| Extra Spirit | 30% | 46% | 14% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Improved Spirit | 4% | 25% | 47% | 55% | 56% | 39% | 23% | 22% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 11% | 26% | 43% | 58% |
| Mystic Expansion | 8% | 35% | 45% | 37% | 12% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 1% | 6% | 19% | 35% | 44% | 51% | 57% |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 0% | 7% | 32% | 64% | 53% | 20% | 15% | 15% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 1% | 12% | 39% | 63% | 76% | 84% |
| Duration Extender | 0% | 4% | 22% | 41% | 23% | 9% | 8% | 8% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 1% | 7% | 22% | 42% | 58% | 70% | 76% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 21% | 34% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Items held, in all | 2.3 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 10.3 | 11.4 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Seven players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Escalating Exposure by the clock: 67% → 51%. By souls at purchase: 56–61%.
Cultist Sacrifice
187,980 buyers · 54.8% won overall
most buy it 9–14 min
By the clock: 62% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 50–58%.
Show as table
Toxic Bullets
134,721 buyers · 55.2% won overall
most buy it 19–26 min
By the clock: 62% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 51–58%.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
192,105 buyers · 56.6% won overall
most buy it 18–28 min
56.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
134,749 buyers · 55.8% won overall
most buy it 17–29 min
55.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
252,796 buyers · 56.4% won overall
most buy it 19–28 min
56.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
273,841 buyers · 57.3% won overall
most buy it 22–29 min
By the clock: 67% → 51%. By souls at purchase: 56–61%.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
177,283 buyers · 57.9% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
57.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
103,474 buyers · 57.0% won overall
most buy it 28–38 min
57.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Cultist Sacrifice, Toxic Bullets and Escalating Exposure, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Seven players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
91,824 games · 56.8% won · 78% reach 30 min
Spiritual Overflow at 20–30 min
31,489 games · 61.5% won · 75% reach 30 min
Either way, 6 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.4% | 49% | 16% | 57.0% | |
| 57.6% | 27% | under 12% | ||
| 57.1% | 32% | 13% | 56.6% | |
| 57.1% | 45% | 35% | 59.1% | |
| 55.0% | 18% | 12% | 53.9% | |
| 60.5% | 27% | 24% | 62.0% | |
| 56.9% | 27% | 24% | 60.4% | |
| 56.4% | 20% | 25% | 57.7% | |
| under 13% | 17% | 60.4% | ||
| under 13% | 18% | 59.4% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 65%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
Items Seven players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Improved Spirit or Arcane Surge: 15% buy both.
Only Improved Spirit54.0% won · 115,289 games
Both15%
Only Arcane Surge53.1% won · 53,699 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 198,320 long games with either.
Arcane Surge or Intensifying Magazine: 11% buy both.
Only Arcane Surge53.6% won · 67,814 games
Both11%
Only Intensifying Magazine52.7% won · 51,948 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 134,979 long games with either.
Intensifying Magazine or Enchanter's Emblem: only 5% buy both.
Only Intensifying Magazine52.7% won · 61,437 games
Both5%
Only Enchanter's Emblem53.7% won · 46,405 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 113,570 long games with either.
Sets
2.0× as likely together
19% of long games · 41,053 games
2.0× as likely together
17% of long games · 35,991 games
2.0× as likely together
13% of long games · 27,634 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 73% | 54.9% | 272,884 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 54% | 55.1% | 201,035 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 38% | 55.6% | 143,611 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 34% | 55.1% | 126,133 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 31% | 56.4% | 114,054 |
| 0–9 min | Arcane Surge | 23% | 56.5% | 86,594 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 60% | 56.0% | 225,893 |
| 9–20 min | Healbane | 50% | 56.3% | 187,203 |
| 9–20 min | Duration Extender | 43% | 56.2% | 159,684 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Lifesteal | 39% | 56.2% | 144,414 |
| 9–20 min | Cultist Sacrifice | 38% | 55.3% | 143,695 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 35% | 55.5% | 130,075 |
| 20–30 min | Escalating Exposure | 47% | 57.5% | 176,654 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 34% | 56.3% | 126,190 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 25% | 57.2% | 91,824 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 24% | 57.1% | 88,299 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 21% | 58.4% | 76,843 |
| 20–30 min | Toxic Bullets | 19% | 55.4% | 70,238 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 25% | 55.8% | 92,497 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 19% | 55.2% | 71,388 |
| 30 min + | Infuser | 17% | 55.3% | 63,226 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 16% | 59.0% | 61,633 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 16% | 55.3% | 59,100 |
| 30 min + | Unstoppable | 14% | 54.2% | 54,185 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (4% of matches, 54.8% won). Power Surge is maxed first in 57% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- SPAM BALLS AND SUPER ULTIMATE - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 27,865 players11 of 11 board items46,198 games54.8% won
EARLY GAME
EARLY GAME
MID GAME
MID GAME
LATE GAME
LATE GAME
- Seven - Spirit-Vampiric [57% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 11,457 players9 of 11 board items16,507 games53.9% won
- Ball Out with Sevenby Lolz · 7,683 players10 of 11 board items12,692 games57.4% won
- Parzelion's Seven Buildby Parzelion · 7,324 players10 of 11 board items11,728 games57.6% won
- SUPER ULT SEVEN - SHMUCKby Little Shmuck · 7,021 players11 of 11 board items11,122 games54.9% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 41% of Seven games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








