Build file · 25 Oct to 2 Nov
Mirage build and item order
What Mirage players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Mirage build in brief
Most Mirage players open with Mystic Regeneration and Monster Rounds, then pick up Toxic Bullets (around 21 minutes, 64% of games) and Ricochet (around 24 minutes, 63% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Toxic Bullets (36%), Headhunter (21%) and Ricochet (17%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Mirage carries about 11 items, 43.2k souls, 40% of them weapon; most end with Ricochet (90%), Toxic Bullets (86%) and Escalating Exposure (78%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (29% of games).
In long games, players pick Radiant Regeneration or Dispel Magic: of those who buy either, 10% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Mirage players buy Metal Skin at about ×4.75 the usual rate (3,886 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "GUN/CURSE Mirage [Lockbuilds.com]" by Harvester, picked in 10,688 games (47% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
What Mirage games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 67,724 long games (51% of Mirage games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Ricochet | 90% | 90% | 0% | ~25:03 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Toxic Bullets | 86% | 87% | 1% | ~21:50 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Titanic Magazine | 58% | 62% | 6% | ~17:37 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Recharging Rush | 36% | 41% | 14% | ~14:20 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 58% | 71% | 19% | ~10:54 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Inhibitor | 36% | 37% | 1% | ~35:34 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Escalating Exposure | 78% | 79% | 0% | ~29:31 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 40% | 41% | 1% | ~35:09 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Suppressor | 38% | 49% | 22% | ~10:40 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Transcendent Cooldown | 38% | 39% | 2% | ~35:50 | 6,400 |
| Flex (weapon) | Spiritual Overflow | 32% | 33% | 1% | ~36:22 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Spirit Rend | 31% | 32% | 3% | ~29:24 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Headhunter | 28% | 29% | 4% | ~16:39 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Silencer | 23% | 24% | 1% | ~38:37 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Dispel Magic | 29% | 30% | 4% | ~21:28 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Siphon Bullets | 24% | 24% | 1% | ~37:00 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 16% | 17% | 4% | ~30:43 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Radiant Regeneration | 30% | 31% | 3% | ~25:52 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Regeneration | 28% | 87% | 68% | ~2:57 | 800 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mercurial Magnum | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~36:00 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Mirage is Mirage players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Mirage players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Mirage players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.75 | 3.9k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×1.88 | 4.7k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.18 | 2.9k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.47 | 1.3k | — |
| Shiv | Dispel Magic | ×1.26 | 16k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.58 | 3.5k | — |
| Baba | Rebuttal | ×2.03 | 1.4k | — |
| Haze | Spirit Resilience | ×0.75 | 8.2k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Mirage games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monster Rounds | 36% | 42% | 43% | 43% | 41% | 30% | 22% | 22% |
| Recharging Rush | 0% | 10% | 26% | 34% | 38% | 39% | 39% | 38% |
| Titanic Magazine | 1% | 9% | 27% | 43% | 50% | 55% | 58% | 60% |
| Toxic Bullets | 0% | 1% | 12% | 37% | 63% | 77% | 83% | 85% |
| Ricochet | 0% | 0% | 3% | 17% | 47% | 71% | 82% | 87% |
| Spirit Rend | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 17% | 24% | 30% |
| Spiritual Overflow | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 14% | 25% |
| Other weapon items | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Healbane | 2% | 40% | 60% | 65% | 67% | 68% | 68% | 65% |
| Inhibitor | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 17% | 31% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Mystic Regeneration | 78% | 84% | 85% | 85% | 78% | 51% | 40% | 39% |
| Radiant Regeneration | 0% | 1% | 4% | 9% | 15% | 20% | 25% | 29% |
| Suppressor | 3% | 31% | 38% | 44% | 46% | 47% | 47% | 44% |
| Quicksilver Reload | 1% | 11% | 25% | 30% | 32% | 33% | 26% | 22% |
| Compress Cooldown | 1% | 21% | 43% | 54% | 42% | 18% | 14% | 14% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 1% | 5% | 13% | 27% | 43% | 44% | 39% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 8% | 17% | 30% |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 0% | 10% | 49% | 66% | 68% | 37% | 20% | 20% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 16% | 44% | 65% | 75% |
| Improved Spirit | 3% | 14% | 21% | 27% | 31% | 31% | 22% | 20% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 18% | 32% |
| Other spirit items | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Items held, in all | 2.1 | 4.4 | 6.5 | 7.8 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 10.0 | 11.0 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Mirage players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Inhibitor by the clock: 60% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 49–57%.
Toxic Bullets
91,626 buyers · 45.6% won overall
most buy it 17–25 min
By the clock: 53% → 40%. By souls at purchase: 42–50%.
Show as table
Ricochet
90,438 buyers · 46.8% won overall
most buy it 21–28 min
46.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
72,411 buyers · 48.4% won overall
most buy it 25–32 min
48.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
32,513 buyers · 50.5% won overall
most buy it 28–39 min
50.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Inhibitor
27,985 buyers · 52.8% won overall
most buy it 31–38 min
By the clock: 60% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 49–57%.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
30,272 buyers · 48.7% won overall
most buy it 30–40 min
48.7% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spiritual Overflow
24,935 buyers · 53.3% won overall
most buy it 31–40 min
53.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Toxic Bullets and Inhibitor, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Mirage players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
All Mirage games
132,425 games · 44.3% won · 71% reach 30 min
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
38,510 games · 46.2% won · 76% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.5% | 22% | under 9% | ||
| 48.9% | 32% | 27% | 49.8% | |
| 50.9% | 24% | 20% | 51.3% | |
| 51.4% | 18% | 14% | 50.5% | |
| 46.6% | 16% | 19% | 47.4% | |
| 48.9% | 28% | 31% | 50.6% | |
| 50.6% | 19% | 23% | 52.9% | |
| 50.4% | 28% | 36% | 51.7% | |
| 47.5% | 28% | 37% | 49.1% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
Items Mirage players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Radiant Regeneration or Dispel Magic: only 10% buy both.
Only Radiant Regeneration45.7% won · 17,499 games
Both10%
Only Dispel Magic46.8% won · 16,896 games
Dispel Magic-only buyers won 1.1 pts more than Radiant Regeneration-only buyers. Out of 38,031 long games with either.
Quicksilver Reload or Headhunter: only 5% buy both.
Only Quicksilver Reload46.2% won · 22,264 games
Both5%
Only Headhunter45.3% won · 17,361 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 41,746 long games with either.
Spirit Shredder or Headhunter: only 5% buy both.
Only Spirit Shredder47.0% won · 19,923 games
Both5%
Only Headhunter45.2% won · 17,421 games
Spirit Shredder-only buyers won 1.8 pts more than Headhunter-only buyers. Out of 39,405 long games with either.
Sets
2.6× as likely together
27% of long games · 18,020 games
2.0× as likely together
23% of long games · 15,875 games
2.4× as likely together
22% of long games · 14,931 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Mystic Regeneration | 83% | 44.7% | 110,327 |
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 41% | 44.0% | 54,519 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 31% | 43.0% | 40,798 |
| 0–9 min | Healbane | 31% | 47.8% | 40,532 |
| 0–9 min | Headshot Booster | 28% | 44.3% | 37,460 |
| 0–9 min | Suppressor | 28% | 45.8% | 36,518 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 60% | 45.6% | 79,938 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 39% | 44.6% | 51,773 |
| 9–20 min | Toxic Bullets | 36% | 45.1% | 47,518 |
| 9–20 min | Titanic Magazine | 36% | 45.6% | 47,305 |
| 9–20 min | Healbane | 34% | 43.9% | 45,156 |
| 9–20 min | Recharging Rush | 29% | 46.2% | 38,023 |
| 20–30 min | Ricochet | 51% | 47.7% | 66,984 |
| 20–30 min | Toxic Bullets | 38% | 46.5% | 50,526 |
| 20–30 min | Escalating Exposure | 38% | 48.1% | 50,512 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 29% | 45.2% | 38,510 |
| 20–30 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 12% | 44.3% | 15,693 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Rend | 12% | 45.2% | 15,318 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 23% | 48.9% | 30,061 |
| 30 min + | Inhibitor | 20% | 50.4% | 25,964 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 20% | 47.5% | 25,901 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 20% | 48.9% | 25,891 |
| 30 min + | Spiritual Overflow | 17% | 50.9% | 22,885 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 16% | 48.5% | 21,076 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 47.7% won). Djinn's Mark is maxed first in 73% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- GUN/CURSE Mirage [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 6,554 players11 of 11 board items10,688 games47.1% won
Laning Phase
Early Game Optional
Midgame
Midgame
Late Game.
Late Game Optionals
Mid and Late game Options. Buy what you need.
- SN|P3R: Djinn’s Devastation v2by SN|P3R · 5,153 players11 of 11 board items8,170 games44.8% won
- RICOCHET DIFF – Gun Carry Mirage - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 5,268 players10 of 11 board items7,193 games43.6% won
- Mirage - Hybrid-Burst [51% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 2,536 players10 of 11 board items3,655 games44.4% won
- twitch.tv/osesby oses/```````````````````` · 2,440 players10 of 11 board items3,643 games45.3% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 36% of Mirage games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








