Build file · 28 Oct to 5 Nov
Apollo build and item order
What Apollo players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Apollo build in brief
Most Apollo players open with Mystic Burst and Mystic Expansion, then pick up Spirit Snatch (around 18 minutes, 50% of games) and Tankbuster (around 21 minutes, 72% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Tankbuster (34%), Spirit Snatch (33%) and Torment Pulse (24%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Apollo carries about 11 items, 41.2k souls, 66% of them spirit; most end with Tankbuster (85%), Boundless Spirit (81%) and Greater Expansion (69%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (36% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Crushing Fists (6% of games).
In long games, players pick Stamina Mastery or Lifestrike: of those who buy either, 12% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Apollo players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.87 the usual rate (9,226 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Apollo - Spirit-Close Range [55% WR] [tracklock.gg]" by Tracklock, picked in 25,095 games (48% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (52%)
What Apollo games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 186,222 long games (52% of Apollo games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitality | Stamina Mastery | 42% | 42% | 2% | ~24:09 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 38% | 46% | 17% | ~16:14 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Lifestrike | 38% | 39% | 3% | ~20:04 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 85% | 86% | 1% | ~22:04 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 81% | 81% | 0% | ~27:59 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 69% | 70% | 1% | ~27:31 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Spirit Snatch | 57% | 58% | 3% | ~19:21 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Torment Pulse | 48% | 49% | 3% | ~22:02 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Spirit Burn | 48% | 48% | 1% | ~34:41 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Radiant Regeneration | 40% | 41% | 2% | ~18:22 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 39% | 40% | 1% | ~35:12 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Melee Charge | 20% | 40% | 49% | ~12:32 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Hunter's Aura | 19% | 20% | 4% | ~22:09 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Crushing Fists | 17% | 18% | 1% | ~30:59 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healing Booster | 34% | 44% | 22% | ~14:51 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 26% | 27% | 4% | ~30:06 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Dispel Magic | 23% | 24% | 5% | ~24:13 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Escalating Exposure | 27% | 28% | 1% | ~36:21 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Reverb | 20% | 20% | 1% | ~35:42 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Cold Front | 16% | 24% | 34% | ~12:00 | 1,600 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Apollo is Apollo players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Apollo players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Apollo players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.87 | 9.2k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×3.00 | 6.2k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.88 | 12k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×1.95 | 9.5k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.53 | 11k | — |
| Shiv | Dispel Magic | ×1.28 | 31k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×2.28 | 2.8k | — |
| Haze | Spirit Resilience | ×0.82 | 38k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Apollo games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melee Charge | 2% | 15% | 30% | 36% | 37% | 32% | 25% | 24% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Extra Regen | 32% | 40% | 42% | 28% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Healbane | 0% | 9% | 26% | 34% | 38% | 41% | 43% | 42% |
| Healing Booster | 1% | 8% | 28% | 36% | 40% | 41% | 42% | 40% |
| Lifestrike | 0% | 1% | 9% | 23% | 31% | 35% | 37% | 38% |
| Stamina Mastery | 0% | 0% | 5% | 15% | 25% | 32% | 36% | 40% |
| Other vitality items | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Mystic Burst | 60% | 80% | 81% | 59% | 17% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 2% | 14% | 35% | 59% | 75% | 82% | 84% |
| Extra Spirit | 44% | 43% | 8% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Improved Spirit | 8% | 51% | 67% | 71% | 59% | 27% | 20% | 20% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 2% | 10% | 28% | 50% | 67% | 78% |
| Mystic Expansion | 31% | 68% | 76% | 77% | 60% | 29% | 23% | 23% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 0% | 4% | 12% | 25% | 43% | 57% | 66% |
| Spirit Strike | 6% | 39% | 40% | 16% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Spirit Snatch | 0% | 4% | 20% | 35% | 46% | 52% | 55% | 56% |
| Radiant Regeneration | 0% | 9% | 19% | 25% | 31% | 34% | 37% | 39% |
| Torment Pulse | 0% | 1% | 10% | 24% | 35% | 40% | 44% | 47% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 5% | 15% | 33% | 52% | 49% | 44% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 19% | 32% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 11% | 25% | 42% |
| Other spirit items | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Items held, in all | 2.5 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 10.1 | 11.1 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Apollo players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Spirit Burn by the clock: 64% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 51–59%.
Radiant Regeneration
120,030 buyers · 49.8% won overall
most buy it 10–22 min
49.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Snatch
174,120 buyers · 49.4% won overall
most buy it 13–22 min
49.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Torment Pulse
142,373 buyers · 51.2% won overall
most buy it 16–24 min
By the clock: 58% → 44%. By souls at purchase: 48–57%.
Show as table
Tankbuster
252,615 buyers · 49.2% won overall
most buy it 17–25 min
49.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Stamina Mastery
118,028 buyers · 50.6% won overall
most buy it 17–27 min
50.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
183,418 buyers · 50.4% won overall
most buy it 21–31 min
50.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
214,204 buyers · 52.0% won overall
most buy it 22–31 min
52.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
106,543 buyers · 57.2% won overall
most buy it 29–38 min
By the clock: 64% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 51–59%.
Show as table
For Torment Pulse and Spirit Burn, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Apollo players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
131,631 games · 50.9% won · 75% reach 30 min
Crushing Fists at 20–30 min
22,410 games · 56.0% won · 75% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.3% | 25% | under 9% | ||
| 55.1% | 40% | 18% | 55.7% | |
| 50.4% | 36% | 18% | 52.1% | |
| 55.9% | 16% | under 9% | ||
| 52.9% | 26% | 20% | 52.6% | |
| 52.5% | 32% | 27% | 54.8% | |
| 54.1% | 9% | 9% | 51.8% | |
| 49.1% | 13% | 14% | 49.9% | |
| 54.0% | 8% | 22% | 55.7% | |
| under 7% | 15% | 55.5% | ||
| under 7% | 16% | 54.3% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (52%)
Items Apollo players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Stamina Mastery or Lifestrike: 12% buy both.
Only Stamina Mastery49.9% won · 62,780 games
Both12%
Only Lifestrike48.4% won · 57,432 games
Stamina Mastery-only buyers won 1.4 pts more than Lifestrike-only buyers. Out of 135,980 long games with either.
Healbane or Lifestrike: 14% buy both.
Only Healbane48.9% won · 66,235 games
Both14%
Only Lifestrike49.0% won · 54,392 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 139,435 long games with either.
Radiant Regeneration or Lifestrike: 13% buy both.
Only Radiant Regeneration49.8% won · 58,618 games
Both13%
Only Lifestrike48.6% won · 55,994 games
Radiant Regeneration-only buyers won 1.1 pts more than Lifestrike-only buyers. Out of 131,818 long games with either.
Sets
1.8× as likely together
38% of long games · 70,891 games
2.4× as likely together
37% of long games · 69,551 games
2.3× as likely together
35% of long games · 65,230 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 79% | 48.9% | 284,593 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 65% | 49.1% | 233,855 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 64% | 48.3% | 230,968 |
| 0–9 min | Improved Spirit | 44% | 49.1% | 158,118 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 39% | 49.2% | 140,644 |
| 0–9 min | Spirit Strike | 34% | 49.5% | 122,665 |
| 9–20 min | Tankbuster | 34% | 48.6% | 121,435 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Snatch | 33% | 49.9% | 119,556 |
| 9–20 min | Healing Booster | 31% | 49.4% | 112,376 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 29% | 49.1% | 103,207 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 28% | 48.8% | 102,355 |
| 9–20 min | Healbane | 28% | 50.1% | 100,846 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 38% | 49.8% | 136,242 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 37% | 51.6% | 135,334 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 36% | 50.3% | 131,631 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 29% | 49.6% | 103,300 |
| 20–30 min | Compress Cooldown | 16% | 51.0% | 59,327 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Snatch | 16% | 49.3% | 57,775 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 23% | 53.8% | 83,847 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 20% | 51.3% | 70,652 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 19% | 49.7% | 68,145 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 17% | 50.5% | 61,211 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 14% | 52.3% | 51,530 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 13% | 50.4% | 47,655 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (2% of matches, 53.5% won). Flawless Advance is maxed first in 82% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Apollo - Spirit-Close Range [55% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 14,503 players10 of 11 board items25,095 games48.0% won
Core Build
Early
Late
Defensives
Counter Picks
Actives
- ⚔ Spirit DPS · Curse and Melt - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 14,728 players10 of 11 board items24,715 games47.1% won
- TOP 1 FENCER NA - SHMUCKby Little Shmuck · 11,123 players10 of 11 board items19,539 games51.5% won
- Rumples Best in slot Hybrid Apollo 11/1by Rumple · 6,737 players9 of 11 board items13,257 games51.3% won
- SN|P3R : ϟ Devil May Care ϟby SN|P3R · 6,321 players10 of 11 board items10,713 games49.5% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 47% of Apollo games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








