Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Drifter build and item order
What Drifter players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Drifter build in brief
Most Drifter players open with Stalker and Melee Lifesteal, then pick up Spirit Snatch (around 15 minutes, 60% of games) and Fortitude (around 18 minutes, 47% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Spirit Snatch (54%), Fortitude (35%) and Lifestrike (25%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Drifter carries about 11 items, 42.5k souls, 40% of them weapon; most end with Hunter's Aura (67%), Spirit Snatch (66%) and Tankbuster (55%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Burst Fire (27% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Superior Duration (16% of games).
In long games, players pick Tankbuster or Point Blank: of those who buy either, 10% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Drifter players buy Metal Skin at about ×4.76 the usual rate (30,114 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "DRIFTER- DPS GUN" by ..., picked in 40,554 games (52% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (56%)
What Drifter games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 285,439 long games (56% of Drifter games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Hunter's Aura | 67% | 69% | 3% | ~23:16 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Stalker | 55% | 87% | 37% | ~7:11 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Burst Fire | 46% | 47% | 2% | ~24:17 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Point Blank | 40% | 41% | 4% | ~20:02 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Lifestrike | 50% | 53% | 5% | ~21:05 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Fortitude | 50% | 54% | 7% | ~18:53 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Trophy Collector | 28% | 41% | 31% | ~10:39 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Spirit Snatch | 66% | 68% | 3% | ~15:12 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 55% | 56% | 2% | ~22:20 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 34% | 34% | 3% | ~29:21 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Spirit Burn | 29% | 29% | 1% | ~33:07 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Shadow Weave | 28% | 30% | 6% | ~21:22 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Crushing Fists | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~30:54 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Kinetic Dash | 25% | 33% | 24% | ~11:49 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 24% | 25% | 4% | ~30:27 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Vampiric Burst | 22% | 22% | 1% | ~32:38 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Juggernaut | 19% | 19% | 2% | ~35:24 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Boundless Spirit | 17% | 17% | 1% | ~34:31 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Drifter is Drifter players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Drifter players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Drifter players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.76 | 30k | ★ +2.8 pts over tier III · 30k buyers, Drifter only |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×3.38 | 14k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×2.06 | 35k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×4.21 | 8.3k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.02 | 23k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.07 | 20k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×1.90 | 18k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.64 | 9.6k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Drifter games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close Quarters | 31% | 44% | 45% | 29% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Point Blank | 0% | 1% | 10% | 25% | 33% | 37% | 39% | 40% |
| Stalker | 27% | 75% | 82% | 84% | 85% | 85% | 79% | 68% |
| Kinetic Dash | 1% | 17% | 26% | 31% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 30% |
| Melee Charge | 1% | 6% | 18% | 28% | 31% | 23% | 15% | 14% |
| Crushing Fists | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 13% | 20% | 26% |
| Hunter's Aura | 0% | 0% | 6% | 23% | 44% | 60% | 66% | 68% |
| Burst Fire | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 28% | 39% | 43% | 45% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| Melee Lifesteal | 68% | 73% | 74% | 61% | 25% | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| Lifestrike | 0% | 2% | 11% | 26% | 39% | 46% | 50% | 51% |
| Sprint Boots | 5% | 31% | 15% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| Trophy Collector | 2% | 21% | 37% | 39% | 39% | 40% | 38% | 34% |
| Extra Health | 4% | 19% | 34% | 16% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Fortitude | 0% | 1% | 17% | 35% | 45% | 49% | 51% | 52% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
| Mystic Burst | 34% | 48% | 50% | 39% | 11% | 5% | 4% | 4% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 1% | 5% | 19% | 39% | 50% | 53% | 54% |
| Spirit Strike | 17% | 58% | 32% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Spirit Snatch | 0% | 7% | 44% | 57% | 63% | 65% | 66% | 67% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 20% | 28% | 33% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 10% | 19% | 26% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Items held, in all | 2.3 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 8.0 | 8.9 | 10.1 | 10.9 | 11.7 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Drifter players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Hunter's Aura by the clock: 62% → 42%. By souls at purchase: 52–57%.
Spirit Snatch
321,212 buyers · 51.4% won overall
most buy it 11–17 min
By the clock: 61% → 45%. By souls at purchase: 50–56%.
Show as table
Fortitude
247,504 buyers · 52.3% won overall
most buy it 14–21 min
52.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Point Blank
188,688 buyers · 52.0% won overall
most buy it 15–22 min
52.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Lifestrike
236,593 buyers · 52.0% won overall
most buy it 16–24 min
52.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Tankbuster
249,210 buyers · 51.5% won overall
most buy it 18–25 min
51.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Hunter's Aura
309,831 buyers · 53.6% won overall
most buy it 18–26 min
By the clock: 62% → 42%. By souls at purchase: 52–57%.
Show as table
Burst Fire
204,584 buyers · 52.0% won overall
most buy it 20–27 min
52.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
136,759 buyers · 55.6% won overall
most buy it 24–32 min
55.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Spirit Snatch and Hunter's Aura, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Drifter players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Burst Fire at 20–30 min
136,826 games · 51.4% won · 75% reach 30 min
Superior Duration at 20–30 min
82,283 games · 57.2% won · 73% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.1% | 23% | under 7% | ||
| 55.6% | 23% | under 7% | ||
| 53.9% | 19% | under 7% | ||
| 58.1% | 14% | under 7% | ||
| 53.9% | 14% | under 7% | ||
| 56.7% | 23% | 17% | 58.2% | |
| 54.1% | 14% | 9% | 56.0% | |
| 47.4% | 11% | 13% | 50.8% | |
| under 10% | 9% | 57.7% | ||
| under 10% | 11% | 55.2% | ||
| under 10% | 15% | 56.4% | ||
| under 10% | 15% | 56.4% | ||
| under 10% | 25% | 57.6% | ||
| under 10% | 34% | 57.1% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (56%)
Items Drifter players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Tankbuster or Point Blank: 10% buy both.
Only Tankbuster50.4% won · 133,429 games
Both10%
Only Point Blank51.6% won · 91,492 games
Point Blank-only buyers won 1.3 pts more than Tankbuster-only buyers. Out of 250,706 long games with either.
Spirit Snatch or Point Blank: 16% buy both.
Only Spirit Snatch50.4% won · 152,430 games
Both16%
Only Point Blank51.3% won · 75,318 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 269,707 long games with either.
Melee Charge or Kinetic Dash: only 4% buy both.
Only Melee Charge51.7% won · 95,497 games
Both4%
Only Kinetic Dash51.1% won · 87,455 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 190,589 long games with either.
Sets
1.8× as likely together
28% of long games · 79,649 games
2.2× as likely together
27% of long games · 77,333 games
1.8× as likely together
27% of long games · 76,621 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Melee Lifesteal | 73% | 51.1% | 371,977 |
| 0–9 min | Stalker | 71% | 52.1% | 363,474 |
| 0–9 min | Spirit Strike | 57% | 51.6% | 290,797 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 47% | 50.8% | 243,172 |
| 0–9 min | Close Quarters | 42% | 51.9% | 216,472 |
| 0–9 min | Sprint Boots | 29% | 52.9% | 147,903 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Snatch | 54% | 52.2% | 278,336 |
| 9–20 min | Fortitude | 35% | 53.5% | 177,079 |
| 9–20 min | Extra Health | 28% | 52.3% | 145,377 |
| 9–20 min | Lifestrike | 25% | 52.1% | 127,817 |
| 9–20 min | Trophy Collector | 24% | 52.0% | 124,711 |
| 9–20 min | Point Blank | 24% | 52.3% | 122,320 |
| 20–30 min | Hunter's Aura | 35% | 53.6% | 178,615 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 30% | 52.3% | 151,307 |
| 20–30 min | Burst Fire | 27% | 52.6% | 136,826 |
| 20–30 min | Lifestrike | 19% | 52.6% | 97,716 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 16% | 55.0% | 82,283 |
| 20–30 min | Fortitude | 13% | 52.5% | 69,108 |
| 30 min + | Silencer | 12% | 56.1% | 62,865 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 12% | 54.2% | 62,592 |
| 30 min + | Superior Duration | 10% | 53.6% | 49,969 |
| 30 min + | Crushing Fists | 10% | 54.3% | 49,821 |
| 30 min + | Juggernaut | 10% | 53.9% | 49,306 |
| 30 min + | Vampiric Burst | 9% | 54.1% | 46,030 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 52.3% won). Rend is maxed first in 76% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- DRIFTER- DPS GUNby ... · 22,555 players9 of 11 board items40,554 games51.9% won
Lane (L-R)
take 1
Lane optional
Mid (L-R) can use ur mind also
Mid optional
Late (situation)
Late optional
other gun options
survival
hybird options
- Drifter - Gun-Vampiric [62% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 18,770 players8 of 11 board items34,115 games51.4% won
- REND/GUN DRIFTER [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 19,709 players9 of 11 board items33,935 games48.3% won
- Sensu Rank 1 Melee Spirit HYBRID Buildby Sensu · 14,431 players9 of 11 board items27,352 games52.9% won
- LORE ACCURATE DRIFTER (GUN EDITION)by zeitgeist · 6,207 players11 of 11 board items10,476 games50.6% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 41% of Drifter games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.







