Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Sinclair build and item order
What Sinclair players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Sinclair build in brief
Most Sinclair players open with Extra Charge and Extra Spirit, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 13 minutes, 77% of games) and Greater Expansion (around 23 minutes, 71% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Rapid Recharge (59%), Greater Expansion (26%) and Boundless Spirit (17%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Sinclair carries about 11 items, 41.9k souls, 73% of them spirit; most end with Rapid Recharge (86%), Greater Expansion (85%) and Boundless Spirit (82%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (32% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Tankbuster (19% of games).
The clearest change by opponent: against Vindicta, Sinclair players buy Knockdown at about ×2.52 the usual rate (10,220 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "CF3 Magic Bolts of Boom V2.2" by Juan Carlos, picked in 9,803 games (45% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (57%)
What Sinclair games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 71,030 long games (57% of Sinclair games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Opening Rounds | 32% | 42% | 24% | ~6:15 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Enchanter's Emblem | 42% | 50% | 17% | ~14:55 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Trophy Collector | 37% | 43% | 15% | ~11:41 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 86% | 86% | 1% | ~13:26 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 85% | 85% | 1% | ~24:07 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 82% | 83% | 0% | ~25:51 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 72% | 73% | 1% | ~27:15 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Tankbuster | 49% | 50% | 2% | ~27:08 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 47% | 47% | 1% | ~34:49 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Spirit Burn | 44% | 45% | 1% | ~34:26 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Escalating Exposure | 35% | 35% | 1% | ~33:27 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Diviner's Kevlar | 19% | 20% | 1% | ~35:19 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Veil Walker | 18% | 19% | 7% | ~21:02 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Fortitude | 16% | 17% | 4% | ~20:40 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Reverb | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~35:39 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Sinclair is Sinclair players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Sinclair players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Sinclair players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×2.52 | 10k | — |
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×4.12 | 3.9k | — |
| Lash | Majestic Leap | ×3.91 | 3.0k | — |
| Seven | Infuser | ×4.09 | 2.0k | — |
| Seven | Unstoppable | ×2.15 | 4.7k | — |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×1.84 | 5.3k | — |
| Bebop | Dispel Magic | ×1.57 | 7.1k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.10 | 1.9k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Sinclair games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Velocity Rounds | 24% | 6% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Opening Rounds | 27% | 36% | 39% | 40% | 40% | 41% | 41% | 38% |
| Other weapon items | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Trophy Collector | 2% | 17% | 36% | 40% | 41% | 42% | 42% | 40% |
| Enchanter's Emblem | 0% | 8% | 33% | 43% | 46% | 47% | 48% | 47% |
| Other vitality items | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Extra Charge | 57% | 72% | 26% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 26% | 65% | 74% | 79% | 82% | 83% | 84% |
| Extra Spirit | 38% | 31% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Improved Spirit | 9% | 63% | 81% | 81% | 50% | 20% | 18% | 18% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 3% | 17% | 41% | 60% | 72% | 79% |
| Mystic Burst | 12% | 24% | 28% | 29% | 16% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 0% | 4% | 11% | 21% | 31% | 40% | 47% |
| Mystic Expansion | 5% | 25% | 50% | 62% | 30% | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 0% | 7% | 26% | 52% | 68% | 76% | 82% |
| Duration Extender | 0% | 3% | 10% | 21% | 19% | 7% | 5% | 6% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 3% | 13% | 30% | 48% | 61% | 69% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 26% | 44% | 41% | 37% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 11% | 24% | 39% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 12% | 20% | 30% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 11% | 23% | 38% |
| Mystic Reverb | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 12% | 21% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Items held, in all | 2.3 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 10.3 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Sinclair players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Rapid Recharge by the clock: 53% → 39%. By souls at purchase: 42–48%.
Rapid Recharge
98,288 buyers · 45.1% won overall
most buy it 10–14 min
By the clock: 53% → 39%. By souls at purchase: 42–48%.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
90,387 buyers · 45.9% won overall
most buy it 19–27 min
45.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
84,435 buyers · 47.6% won overall
most buy it 20–29 min
47.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Tankbuster
49,446 buyers · 46.5% won overall
most buy it 20–31 min
46.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
73,637 buyers · 46.9% won overall
most buy it 21–30 min
46.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
30,564 buyers · 51.8% won overall
most buy it 27–37 min
51.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Burn
36,822 buyers · 53.5% won overall
most buy it 29–38 min
53.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
39,425 buyers · 49.3% won overall
most buy it 29–38 min
49.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Rapid Recharge, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Sinclair players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
40,164 games · 47.4% won · 77% reach 30 min
Tankbuster at 20–30 min
23,137 games · 46.3% won · 76% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.6% | 20% | under 8% | ||
| 49.4% | 40% | 34% | 48.4% | |
| 51.3% | 23% | 26% | 50.9% | |
| 48.9% | 18% | 22% | 48.9% | |
| 52.2% | 21% | 26% | 51.7% | |
| 55.4% | 23% | 30% | 53.9% | |
| 49.8% | 14% | 20% | 49.6% | |
| 52.8% | 36% | 43% | 51.6% | |
| under 8% | 23% | 48.6% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (57%)
Items Sinclair players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Sets
1.9× as likely together
15% of long games · 10,365 games
1.9× as likely together
14% of long games · 9,899 games
1.9× as likely together
14% of long games · 9,595 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 83% | 45.0% | 102,289 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 75% | 44.9% | 92,397 |
| 0–9 min | Improved Spirit | 54% | 45.7% | 66,954 |
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 39% | 44.4% | 48,264 |
| 0–9 min | Opening Rounds | 35% | 44.5% | 43,957 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 23% | 45.4% | 28,834 |
| 9–20 min | Rapid Recharge | 59% | 44.9% | 73,716 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 50% | 44.9% | 61,966 |
| 9–20 min | Enchanter's Emblem | 37% | 45.5% | 46,445 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 31% | 44.4% | 37,920 |
| 9–20 min | Trophy Collector | 27% | 45.3% | 33,881 |
| 9–20 min | Greater Expansion | 26% | 45.1% | 31,943 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 40% | 47.5% | 49,874 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 39% | 45.8% | 48,934 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 33% | 45.8% | 41,401 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 32% | 46.4% | 40,164 |
| 20–30 min | Duration Extender | 19% | 46.3% | 23,917 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 19% | 46.2% | 23,137 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 23% | 48.1% | 28,418 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 21% | 51.4% | 26,339 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 18% | 48.3% | 21,892 |
| 30 min + | Superior Duration | 16% | 49.8% | 20,142 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 15% | 50.7% | 18,160 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 14% | 48.9% | 17,760 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (2% of matches, 47.4% won). Vexing Bolt is maxed first in 75% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- CF3 Magic Bolts of Boom V2.2by Juan Carlos · 4,967 players9 of 11 board items9,803 games44.5% won
First Buy
BUYBUY
Earlygame
New Tester Greens
Old Ways
BOOOM
Good Veggies
SPIKE
THE GOAT
*BUFFED
IM TIRED OF WAITING
CURSSSEE
Not Needed But Help a Lot
3+ Spirit Res
The Evil Combo
SEVEN
THAT DAMN GUN
RABBIT TIME
GOOFY MODE
3+ Spirit Res
VINDICTA
MORE ULTS
BIGGEST DAMAGE
- Ori's CF3 Rework (Fully, FULLY Annotated)by dumb high moth · 4,631 players9 of 11 board items9,117 games44.9% won
- Sinclair - Tank-DPS [43% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 4,556 players10 of 11 board items7,224 games43.3% won
- RAIGEKI THE ULTIMATE WIZARD - RANK 1 SINCLAIRby I wanna be the very best · 3,084 players8 of 11 board items6,016 games45.6% won
- Styllar Bolt Magicianby Styllar · 2,616 players11 of 11 board items4,346 games42.8% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 38% of Sinclair games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.









