Build file · 28 Oct to 5 Nov
Yamato build and item order
What Yamato players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Yamato build in brief
Most Yamato players open with Melee Lifesteal and Spirit Strike, then pick up Radiant Regeneration (around 17 minutes, 49% of games) and Spirit Snatch (around 18 minutes, 64% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Spirit Snatch (43%), Radiant Regeneration (37%) and Lifestrike (36%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Yamato carries about 11 items, 41.0k souls, 56% of them spirit; most end with Spirit Snatch (75%), Boundless Spirit (61%) and Tankbuster (60%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (27% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Berserker (10% of games).
In long games, players pick Hunter's Aura or Compress Cooldown: of those who buy either, 12% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Yamato players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.52 the usual rate (19,528 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Yamato - ONE SLASH IS ENOUGH - deadlocked.gg" by deadlocked.gg, picked in 31,837 games (45% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
What Yamato games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 191,379 long games (51% of Yamato games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Stalker | 42% | 59% | 29% | ~8:55 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Lifestrike | 54% | 56% | 3% | ~19:02 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 43% | 51% | 17% | ~16:17 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Healing Booster | 39% | 51% | 23% | ~15:59 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Spirit Snatch | 75% | 76% | 2% | ~18:21 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 61% | 62% | 1% | ~29:40 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 60% | 60% | 1% | ~25:05 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Radiant Regeneration | 56% | 57% | 1% | ~17:08 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Torment Pulse | 53% | 54% | 2% | ~22:02 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 40% | 41% | 1% | ~34:32 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Mystic Reverb | 38% | 38% | 0% | ~32:08 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Hunter's Aura | 38% | 39% | 3% | ~22:30 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Recharging Rush | 37% | 44% | 15% | ~17:24 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Mystic Shot | 35% | 44% | 21% | ~11:04 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Spirit Resilience | 27% | 28% | 3% | ~29:22 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Witchmail | 21% | 22% | 2% | ~36:42 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Colossus | 15% | 16% | 2% | ~36:08 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Spirit Burn | 29% | 30% | 1% | ~36:08 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Refresher | 23% | 24% | 2% | ~37:42 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Yamato is Yamato players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Yamato players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Yamato players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.52 | 20k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×2.94 | 6.5k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.94 | 17k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×2.08 | 13k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×3.50 | 3.4k | — |
| Haze | Bullet Resilience | ×1.53 | 14k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×1.95 | 5.2k | — |
| Haze | Spirit Resilience | ×0.81 | 38k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Yamato games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restorative Shot | 67% | 72% | 73% | 73% | 70% | 48% | 34% | 33% |
| Stalker | 5% | 43% | 55% | 57% | 58% | 58% | 56% | 50% |
| Mystic Shot | 2% | 25% | 37% | 41% | 42% | 43% | 43% | 40% |
| Recharging Rush | 0% | 3% | 19% | 30% | 39% | 42% | 43% | 41% |
| Hunter's Aura | 0% | 0% | 3% | 14% | 28% | 35% | 37% | 37% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Melee Lifesteal | 62% | 75% | 74% | 48% | 20% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Lifestrike | 0% | 2% | 17% | 37% | 46% | 50% | 53% | 54% |
| Healbane | 0% | 10% | 27% | 39% | 45% | 48% | 49% | 48% |
| Healing Booster | 1% | 7% | 26% | 40% | 47% | 49% | 48% | 45% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Spirit Strike | 41% | 65% | 58% | 20% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Spirit Snatch | 0% | 8% | 27% | 48% | 63% | 69% | 72% | 74% |
| Improved Spirit | 3% | 23% | 40% | 51% | 50% | 27% | 18% | 18% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 16% | 32% | 47% | 58% |
| Radiant Regeneration | 0% | 6% | 25% | 40% | 49% | 53% | 54% | 55% |
| Torment Pulse | 0% | 1% | 9% | 22% | 37% | 46% | 50% | 51% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 1% | 5% | 15% | 30% | 46% | 54% | 58% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 19% | 34% | 30% | 27% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 21% | 35% |
| Mystic Reverb | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 15% | 25% | 35% |
| Spirit Burn | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 5% | 12% | 23% |
| Other spirit items | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Items held, in all | 2.5 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 11.4 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Yamato players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Radiant Regeneration by the clock: 61% → 43%. By souls at purchase: 46–53%.
Radiant Regeneration
180,738 buyers · 47.6% won overall
most buy it 12–20 min
By the clock: 61% → 43%. By souls at purchase: 46–53%.
Show as table
Spirit Snatch
236,349 buyers · 48.1% won overall
most buy it 13–21 min
48.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Lifestrike
175,465 buyers · 48.9% won overall
most buy it 14–21 min
48.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Torment Pulse
162,522 buyers · 49.2% won overall
most buy it 16–25 min
49.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Tankbuster
174,179 buyers · 47.8% won overall
most buy it 19–28 min
47.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
160,488 buyers · 50.8% won overall
most buy it 23–33 min
50.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Mystic Reverb
93,860 buyers · 55.8% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
55.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
93,278 buyers · 51.6% won overall
most buy it 28–38 min
51.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Radiant Regeneration, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Yamato players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
102,320 games · 50.4% won · 74% reach 30 min
Berserker at 20–30 min
39,392 games · 51.8% won · 72% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.9% | 37% | under 8% | ||
| 55.3% | 30% | under 8% | ||
| 52.4% | 44% | 18% | 51.5% | |
| 54.8% | 24% | under 8% | ||
| 50.0% | 13% | under 8% | ||
| 47.3% | 12% | 11% | 48.1% | |
| 52.8% | 16% | 20% | 52.8% | |
| 56.1% | 21% | 31% | 55.3% | |
| under 6% | 13% | 53.6% | ||
| under 6% | 17% | 52.0% | ||
| under 6% | 24% | 52.8% | ||
| 52.4% | 9% | 35% | 53.4% | |
| under 6% | 37% | 53.0% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
Items Yamato players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Hunter's Aura or Compress Cooldown: 12% buy both.
Only Hunter's Aura48.2% won · 59,419 games
Both12%
Only Compress Cooldown47.9% won · 51,424 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 125,770 long games with either.
Improved Spirit or Melee Charge: only 9% buy both.
Only Improved Spirit48.0% won · 106,881 games
Both9%
Only Melee Charge49.0% won · 28,969 games
Melee Charge-only buyers won 1.0 pts more than Improved Spirit-only buyers. Out of 148,910 long games with either.
Compress Cooldown or Melee Charge: only 8% buy both.
Only Compress Cooldown48.5% won · 58,826 games
Both8%
Only Melee Charge48.4% won · 34,504 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 100,855 long games with either.
Sets
2.5× as likely together
19% of long games · 35,607 games
1.9× as likely together
18% of long games · 34,353 games
2.0× as likely together
17% of long games · 32,841 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Melee Lifesteal | 74% | 47.7% | 278,117 |
| 0–9 min | Restorative Shot | 72% | 47.5% | 269,479 |
| 0–9 min | Spirit Strike | 64% | 47.7% | 238,797 |
| 0–9 min | Stalker | 39% | 49.4% | 148,088 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 28% | 47.0% | 105,892 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Regeneration | 26% | 47.9% | 97,048 |
| 9–20 min | Spirit Snatch | 43% | 49.0% | 161,979 |
| 9–20 min | Radiant Regeneration | 37% | 48.1% | 138,874 |
| 9–20 min | Lifestrike | 36% | 50.0% | 134,830 |
| 9–20 min | Healing Booster | 34% | 47.9% | 129,542 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 33% | 46.7% | 123,426 |
| 9–20 min | Healbane | 32% | 48.6% | 120,987 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 29% | 48.2% | 110,398 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 27% | 49.0% | 102,320 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 25% | 49.8% | 95,102 |
| 20–30 min | Torment Pulse | 22% | 49.4% | 84,305 |
| 20–30 min | Hunter's Aura | 20% | 49.8% | 74,088 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Snatch | 20% | 47.9% | 73,720 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 19% | 50.7% | 70,663 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 18% | 51.5% | 69,167 |
| 30 min + | Mystic Reverb | 15% | 53.4% | 55,642 |
| 30 min + | Spirit Burn | 15% | 53.3% | 55,166 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 14% | 51.0% | 51,967 |
| 30 min + | Refresher | 13% | 54.6% | 47,294 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (4% of matches, 56.4% won). Power Slash is maxed first in 49% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Yamato - ONE SLASH IS ENOUGH - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 19,091 players10 of 11 board items31,837 games44.5% won
EARLY GAME
EARLY GAME
MID GAME
MID GAME
LATE GAME
LATE GAME
- FREDTHEFINCH YAMATOby Lili Ichijoin · 9,220 players8 of 11 board items19,712 games48.7% won
- Yamato - Spirit-Close Range [58% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 10,154 players8 of 11 board items17,969 games48.0% won
- Lystic's YAMATO [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 9,141 players10 of 11 board items17,020 games49.9% won
- ABL (twitch ablkz)by ABL · 6,035 players8 of 11 board items11,416 games48.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 47% of Yamato games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.









