Build file · 25 Oct to 2 Nov
Venator build and item order
What Venator players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Venator build in brief
Most Venator players open with Restorative Shot and Close Quarters, then pick up Fortitude (around 16 minutes, 56% of games) and Hollow Point (around 20 minutes, 50% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Fortitude (48%), Hollow Point (29%) and Cultist Sacrifice (22%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Venator carries about 11 items, 41.6k souls, 55% of them weapon; most end with Fortitude (58%), Hollow Point (55%) and Vampiric Burst (54%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Spirit Resilience (23% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Berserker (19% of games).
In long games, players pick Titanic Magazine or Weakening Headshot: of those who buy either, 12% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Venator players buy Metal Skin at about ×5.03 the usual rate (26,303 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Venator - Bruiser-Vampiric [56% WR] [tracklock.gg]" by Tracklock, picked in 35,543 games (47% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
What Venator games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 236,851 long games (51% of Venator games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Hollow Point | 55% | 56% | 3% | ~21:13 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Swift Striker | 47% | 62% | 25% | ~11:01 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Silencer | 47% | 47% | 1% | ~32:20 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Titanic Magazine | 45% | 50% | 9% | ~12:46 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Fortitude | 58% | 61% | 5% | ~16:03 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Vampiric Burst | 54% | 54% | 1% | ~31:52 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Spirit Resilience | 47% | 48% | 2% | ~26:42 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Battle Vest | 46% | 67% | 32% | ~12:16 | 1,600 |
| Flex (vitality) | Siphon Bullets | 44% | 45% | 1% | ~31:49 | 6,400 |
| Flex (weapon) | Ricochet | 43% | 43% | 1% | ~31:06 | 6,400 |
| Flex (vitality) | Enduring Speed | 42% | 67% | 37% | ~15:12 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Berserker | 39% | 40% | 2% | ~24:16 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Weighted Shots | 36% | 37% | 2% | ~21:27 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Fleetfoot | 33% | 40% | 18% | ~18:14 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Juggernaut | 19% | 19% | 2% | ~36:05 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Inhibitor | 18% | 18% | 1% | ~36:49 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Rapid Recharge | 36% | 37% | 2% | ~26:21 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Venator is Venator players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Venator players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Venator players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×5.03 | 26k | ★ +2.4 pts over tier III · 26k buyers, Venator only |
| Lash | Counterspell | ×2.56 | 27k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.27 | 24k | — |
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×2.28 | 9.9k | — |
| Billy | Rebuttal | ×1.90 | 9.6k | ★ +1.2 pts over tier I · 260k buyers, all heroes pooled |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.43 | 4.6k | — |
| Victor | Inhibitor | ×1.35 | 30k | — |
| Victor | Healbane | ×2.39 | 3.4k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Venator games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restorative Shot | 74% | 77% | 78% | 78% | 74% | 48% | 32% | 31% |
| Monster Rounds | 36% | 37% | 13% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Cultist Sacrifice | 0% | 23% | 37% | 40% | 40% | 41% | 39% | 36% |
| Close Quarters | 41% | 51% | 53% | 51% | 32% | 19% | 18% | 18% |
| Swift Striker | 3% | 33% | 53% | 60% | 61% | 62% | 61% | 56% |
| Titanic Magazine | 3% | 20% | 38% | 46% | 49% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Fleetfoot | 0% | 2% | 10% | 29% | 37% | 39% | 39% | 37% |
| Weighted Shots | 0% | 0% | 5% | 20% | 29% | 32% | 35% | 36% |
| Hollow Point | 0% | 0% | 6% | 29% | 44% | 50% | 53% | 54% |
| Berserker | 0% | 0% | 2% | 12% | 25% | 33% | 37% | 39% |
| Ricochet | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 10% | 19% | 29% | 38% |
| Silencer | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 7% | 19% | 30% | 42% |
| Other weapon items | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 |
| Extra Health | 16% | 36% | 30% | 6% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Fortitude | 0% | 4% | 34% | 49% | 55% | 58% | 59% | 59% |
| Battle Vest | 2% | 22% | 55% | 63% | 65% | 66% | 62% | 55% |
| Enduring Speed | 0% | 7% | 37% | 58% | 62% | 63% | 58% | 50% |
| Bullet Lifesteal | 1% | 8% | 24% | 33% | 38% | 27% | 17% | 17% |
| Vampiric Burst | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 22% | 36% | 50% |
| Spirit Resilience | 0% | 0% | 2% | 9% | 23% | 33% | 40% | 44% |
| Siphon Bullets | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 7% | 19% | 31% | 41% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Other spirit items | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Items held, in all | 2.3 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 11.7 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Venator players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Fortitude by the clock: 57% → 42%. By souls at purchase: 45–52%.
Fortitude
246,634 buyers · 47.8% won overall
most buy it 12–17 min
By the clock: 57% → 42%. By souls at purchase: 45–52%.
Show as table
Hollow Point
217,860 buyers · 48.5% won overall
most buy it 17–23 min
48.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Resilience
170,617 buyers · 48.5% won overall
most buy it 21–29 min
48.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Ricochet
135,370 buyers · 51.3% won overall
most buy it 24–35 min
51.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Siphon Bullets
140,025 buyers · 52.6% won overall
most buy it 26–34 min
By the clock: 62% → 47%. By souls at purchase: 49–58%.
Show as table
Vampiric Burst
168,036 buyers · 50.6% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
50.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Silencer
145,880 buyers · 53.3% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
By the clock: 62% → 46%. By souls at purchase: 47–57%.
Show as table
For Fortitude, Siphon Bullets and Silencer, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Venator players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Spirit Resilience at 20–30 min
104,322 games · 48.4% won · 73% reach 30 min
Berserker at 20–30 min
89,236 games · 47.6% won · 71% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.3% | 16% | 11% | 48.9% | |
| 46.9% | 14% | 12% | 47.5% | |
| 50.7% | 11% | 9% | 46.9% | |
| 51.3% | 32% | 31% | 50.5% | |
| 47.7% | 13% | 13% | 47.2% | |
| 50.7% | 21% | 22% | 50.0% | |
| 50.1% | 33% | 33% | 49.5% | |
| 51.4% | 31% | 32% | 50.5% | |
| under 8% | 10% | 44.7% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (51%)
Items Venator players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Titanic Magazine or Weakening Headshot: 12% buy both.
Only Titanic Magazine46.3% won · 96,711 games
Both12%
Only Weakening Headshot46.7% won · 59,481 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 176,840 long games with either.
Weighted Shots or Ballistic Enchantment: only 9% buy both.
Only Weighted Shots46.2% won · 73,431 games
Both9%
Only Ballistic Enchantment46.8% won · 59,037 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 145,589 long games with either.
Cultist Sacrifice or Intensifying Magazine: only 6% buy both.
Only Cultist Sacrifice46.6% won · 87,948 games
Both6%
Only Intensifying Magazine46.2% won · 49,539 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 146,560 long games with either.
Sets
2.3× as likely together
26% of long games · 61,437 games
2.3× as likely together
18% of long games · 42,806 games
2.1× as likely together
16% of long games · 37,677 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Restorative Shot | 77% | 47.5% | 355,161 |
| 0–9 min | Close Quarters | 50% | 47.5% | 233,196 |
| 0–9 min | Monster Rounds | 45% | 47.1% | 209,441 |
| 0–9 min | Extended Magazine | 36% | 47.0% | 167,133 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Health | 33% | 48.8% | 153,285 |
| 0–9 min | Rapid Rounds | 29% | 47.2% | 131,949 |
| 9–20 min | Enduring Speed | 54% | 47.8% | 247,362 |
| 9–20 min | Battle Vest | 48% | 47.8% | 220,682 |
| 9–20 min | Fortitude | 48% | 48.6% | 220,299 |
| 9–20 min | Swift Striker | 34% | 47.5% | 156,173 |
| 9–20 min | Titanic Magazine | 30% | 47.5% | 139,919 |
| 9–20 min | Hollow Point | 29% | 48.6% | 131,737 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Resilience | 23% | 48.2% | 104,322 |
| 20–30 min | Hollow Point | 20% | 48.4% | 91,566 |
| 20–30 min | Berserker | 19% | 48.4% | 89,236 |
| 20–30 min | Vampiric Burst | 18% | 48.6% | 83,066 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 18% | 47.5% | 82,515 |
| 20–30 min | Siphon Bullets | 16% | 50.8% | 73,113 |
| 30 min + | Vampiric Burst | 20% | 48.9% | 92,273 |
| 30 min + | Silencer | 17% | 50.1% | 80,621 |
| 30 min + | Siphon Bullets | 16% | 50.1% | 74,557 |
| 30 min + | Ricochet | 14% | 49.5% | 65,409 |
| 30 min + | Crippling Headshot | 10% | 48.1% | 45,786 |
| 30 min + | Juggernaut | 9% | 46.5% | 42,757 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (6% of matches, 49.8% won). Ira Domini is maxed first in 81% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Venator - Bruiser-Vampiric [56% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 22,292 players11 of 11 board items35,543 games46.5% won
Core Build
Early
Late
Defensives
Counter Picks
Actives
- TOP 1 PRIEST NA - SHMUCKby Little Shmuck · 18,374 players10 of 11 board items29,297 games46.0% won
- Parzelion's Venator Buildby Parzelion · 11,947 players11 of 11 board items20,953 games50.0% won
- ftFades Chudator (SOLVED VENATOR)by Can't do Nathan · 9,398 players9 of 11 board items16,831 games49.0% won
- WAPPLE'S CATHOLIC DADDY BUILDby Wapple · 9,871 players8 of 11 board items15,274 games48.3% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 45% of Venator games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








