Build file · 25 Oct to 3 Nov
Rem build and item order
What Rem players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Rem build in brief
Most Rem players open with Extra Charge and Extra Spirit, then pick up Rapid Recharge (around 20 minutes, 63% of games) and Superior Cooldown (around 24 minutes, 45% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Rapid Recharge (39%), Tankbuster (22%) and Healing Nova (16%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Rem carries about 11 items, 41.7k souls, 64% of them spirit; most end with Rapid Recharge (75%), Boundless Spirit (61%) and Greater Expansion (50%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (26% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Greater Expansion (21% of games).
In long games, players pick Knockdown or Surge of Power: of those who buy either, 8% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Deadman Danny, Rem players buy Knockdown at about ×1.42 the usual rate (68,331 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Best Support Rem Build - deadlocked.gg" by deadlocked.gg, picked in 18,160 games (42% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (46%)
What Rem games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 168,045 long games (46% of Rem games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitality | Healing Tempo | 48% | 49% | 1% | ~32:24 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Trophy Collector | 35% | 41% | 15% | ~10:34 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Healing Nova | 34% | 35% | 4% | ~21:36 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Divine Barrier | 33% | 33% | 1% | ~30:34 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 75% | 76% | 1% | ~20:48 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Boundless Spirit | 61% | 61% | 1% | ~31:27 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 50% | 50% | 1% | ~26:59 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Tankbuster | 48% | 49% | 2% | ~21:50 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 46% | 46% | 1% | ~32:25 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Superior Duration | 38% | 38% | 1% | ~28:45 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Knockdown | 24% | 26% | 6% | ~23:27 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Opening Rounds | 19% | 24% | 21% | ~7:44 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healbane | 18% | 21% | 14% | ~19:53 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enchanter's Emblem | 16% | 20% | 20% | ~14:08 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Cursed Relic | 23% | 23% | 1% | ~31:50 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Surge of Power | 23% | 23% | 2% | ~27:01 | 3,200 |
| Spirit, alternate | Echo Shard | 22% | 23% | 1% | ~30:51 | 6,400 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Rem is Rem players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Rem players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Rem players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deadman Danny | Knockdown | ×1.42 | 68k | — |
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.46 | 4.6k | — |
| Haze | Disarming Hex | ×1.76 | 19k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×1.71 | 17k | — |
| Haze | Rusted Barrel | ×1.53 | 16k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.26 | 3.2k | — |
| Victor | Healbane | ×1.26 | 30k | — |
| Billy | Rebuttal | ×1.63 | 6.3k | ★ +1.2 pts over tier I · 260k buyers, all heroes pooled |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Rem games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other weapon items | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Grit | 26% | 33% | 9% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Guardian Ward | 3% | 23% | 41% | 47% | 47% | 35% | 27% | 27% |
| Divine Barrier | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 10% | 16% | 22% | 29% |
| Trophy Collector | 3% | 23% | 36% | 38% | 39% | 40% | 40% | 38% |
| Healing Booster | 3% | 24% | 47% | 56% | 59% | 50% | 37% | 36% |
| Healing Tempo | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 9% | 18% | 30% | 42% |
| Healing Nova | 0% | 1% | 7% | 17% | 25% | 29% | 32% | 33% |
| Other vitality items | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Extra Charge | 45% | 76% | 78% | 49% | 19% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 3% | 19% | 40% | 57% | 65% | 70% | 73% |
| Extra Spirit | 32% | 51% | 28% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Improved Spirit | 3% | 25% | 48% | 60% | 64% | 49% | 33% | 32% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 11% | 25% | 41% | 56% |
| Mystic Burst | 11% | 35% | 40% | 30% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Tankbuster | 0% | 1% | 8% | 23% | 34% | 40% | 44% | 46% |
| Mystic Expansion | 5% | 33% | 47% | 52% | 36% | 16% | 14% | 14% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 0% | 3% | 10% | 21% | 33% | 42% | 48% |
| Compress Cooldown | 0% | 5% | 24% | 35% | 23% | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Superior Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 4% | 15% | 32% | 34% | 25% | 25% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 18% | 30% | 42% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 13% | 23% | 30% | 36% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Items held, in all | 2.4 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 7.7 | 8.4 | 9.0 | 9.8 | 11.0 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Rem players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Rapid Recharge
210,131 buyers · 46.1% won overall
most buy it 15–24 min
46.1% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Healing Nova
95,614 buyers · 46.6% won overall
most buy it 15–25 min
46.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Tankbuster
132,443 buyers · 46.9% won overall
most buy it 16–24 min
46.9% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
126,331 buyers · 47.6% won overall
most buy it 20–30 min
47.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
93,448 buyers · 48.2% won overall
most buy it 22–31 min
48.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Boundless Spirit
136,168 buyers · 50.4% won overall
most buy it 25–35 min
50.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Healing Tempo
105,860 buyers · 51.6% won overall
most buy it 25–36 min
51.6% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
101,178 buyers · 49.0% won overall
most buy it 26–35 min
49.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Early buyers are often already ahead; compare by souls at purchase. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Rem players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
95,759 games · 45.7% won · 73% reach 30 min
Greater Expansion at 20–30 min
77,312 games · 46.7% won · 73% reach 30 min
Either way, 7 of the top 8 late items are the same.
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.3% | 21% | under 7% | ||
| 49.1% | 38% | 35% | 49.4% | |
| 49.3% | 40% | 39% | 50.4% | |
| 47.6% | 12% | 12% | 48.6% | |
| 50.1% | 17% | 17% | 49.7% | |
| 51.0% | 29% | 31% | 51.6% | |
| 51.2% | 15% | 17% | 51.8% | |
| 51.1% | 10% | 12% | 51.9% | |
| 49.4% | 16% | 20% | 50.7% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (46%)
Items Rem players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Knockdown or Surge of Power: only 8% buy both.
Only Knockdown46.0% won · 37,599 games
Both8%
Only Surge of Power48.4% won · 32,856 games
Surge of Power-only buyers won 2.4 pts more than Knockdown-only buyers. Out of 76,175 long games with either.
Cursed Relic or Surge of Power: only 4% buy both.
Only Cursed Relic48.5% won · 35,655 games
Both4%
Only Surge of Power47.8% won · 35,518 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 74,231 long games with either.
Superior Duration or Surge of Power: only 7% buy both.
Only Superior Duration48.9% won · 57,470 games
Both7%
Only Surge of Power47.8% won · 32,145 games
Superior Duration-only buyers won 1.1 pts more than Surge of Power-only buyers. Out of 96,046 long games with either.
Sets
2.0× as likely together
22% of long games · 37,145 games
1.9× as likely together
19% of long games · 32,426 games
1.8× as likely together
19% of long games · 31,706 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 73% | 45.5% | 266,916 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Spirit | 52% | 46.0% | 188,102 |
| 0–9 min | Grit | 41% | 44.9% | 150,087 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Burst | 31% | 46.2% | 113,338 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 28% | 46.8% | 101,256 |
| 0–9 min | High-Velocity Rounds | 25% | 44.4% | 92,807 |
| 9–20 min | Improved Spirit | 41% | 45.3% | 149,057 |
| 9–20 min | Rapid Recharge | 39% | 46.9% | 140,843 |
| 9–20 min | Healing Booster | 38% | 45.2% | 137,130 |
| 9–20 min | Compress Cooldown | 35% | 45.3% | 127,618 |
| 9–20 min | Guardian Ward | 30% | 45.3% | 109,573 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 26% | 45.8% | 94,197 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 26% | 46.7% | 95,759 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 23% | 46.2% | 85,498 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 21% | 46.5% | 77,312 |
| 20–30 min | Boundless Spirit | 19% | 49.0% | 69,371 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 17% | 47.4% | 61,755 |
| 20–30 min | Tankbuster | 16% | 46.6% | 59,935 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 22% | 49.3% | 80,941 |
| 30 min + | Healing Tempo | 18% | 50.2% | 65,314 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 17% | 48.9% | 63,404 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 11% | 49.4% | 38,966 |
| 30 min + | Divine Barrier | 10% | 49.0% | 36,854 |
| 30 min + | Superior Duration | 9% | 48.9% | 34,395 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (2% of matches, 49.2% won). Pillow Toss is maxed first in 49% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Best Support Rem Build - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 11,797 players9 of 11 board items18,160 games42.3% won
EARLY GAME
EARLY GAME
MID GAME
MID GAME
LATE GAME
LATE GAME
- The World's Craziest Pillow Fight, But Crazierby bebungo · 8,800 players7 of 11 board items16,458 games46.1% won
- Sleepy little guy!!!by mocha · 8,757 players11 of 11 board items15,411 games48.2% won
- The World's Craziest Pillow Fight (L --> R)by bebungo · 8,143 players6 of 11 board items14,206 games45.3% won
- Piggy`s Support Rem (twitch.tv/piggyxdd)by Piggy · 8,037 players10 of 11 board items13,503 games44.7% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 44% of Rem games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.








