Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Ivy build and item order
What Ivy players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Ivy build in brief
Most Ivy players open with Titanic Magazine and Extended Magazine, then pick up Tesla Bullets (around 12 minutes, 62% of games) and Capacitor (around 21 minutes, 47% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Tesla Bullets (43%), Capacitor (29%) and Rapid Recharge (15%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Ivy carries about 11 items, 41.8k souls, 44% of them spirit; most end with Titanic Magazine (75%), Greater Expansion (59%) and Capacitor (59%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Rapid Recharge (19% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Spirit Resilience (13% of games).
In long games, players pick Improved Spirit or Active Reload: of those who buy either, 10% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Vindicta, Ivy players buy Knockdown at about ×2.61 the usual rate (22,851 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "Ivy the SUPPORT THAT KILLS - deadlocked.gg" by deadlocked.gg, picked in 17,231 games (51% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (53%)
What Ivy games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 133,720 long games (53% of Ivy games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Titanic Magazine | 75% | 79% | 5% | ~6:51 | 1,600 |
| Weapon | Capacitor | 59% | 59% | 1% | ~22:13 | 6,400 |
| Weapon | Active Reload | 30% | 32% | 8% | ~15:19 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Healing Tempo | 46% | 47% | 1% | ~30:40 | 6,400 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 33% | 39% | 15% | ~18:15 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Spirit Resilience | 28% | 28% | 3% | ~27:21 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Greater Expansion | 59% | 60% | 1% | ~26:14 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 46% | 47% | 1% | ~23:40 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Superior Duration | 39% | 39% | 1% | ~28:30 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Transcendent Cooldown | 29% | 30% | 1% | ~34:45 | 6,400 |
| Flex (spirit) | Lightning Scroll | 29% | 29% | 1% | ~33:59 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Swift Striker | 19% | 22% | 12% | ~17:08 | 1,600 |
| Weapon, alternate | Headhunter | 16% | 17% | 4% | ~25:47 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Siphon Bullets | 26% | 26% | 1% | ~31:02 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Healing Nova | 18% | 19% | 4% | ~19:40 | 3,200 |
| Vitality, alternate | Trophy Collector | 16% | 19% | 16% | ~10:29 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Escalating Exposure | 28% | 28% | 1% | ~33:03 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Boundless Spirit | 26% | 27% | 1% | ~33:30 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Bullet Resist Shredder | 23% | 27% | 14% | ~19:58 | 1,600 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Ivy is Ivy players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Ivy players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Ivy players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×2.61 | 23k | — |
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.36 | 7.4k | — |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×2.12 | 10k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×2.11 | 8.1k | — |
| Nurse Harrow | Healbane | ×1.27 | 63k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×1.94 | 7.3k | — |
| Haze | Disarming Hex | ×1.54 | 11k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×3.82 | 1.1k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Ivy games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extended Magazine | 44% | 10% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Titanic Magazine | 40% | 66% | 74% | 77% | 78% | 78% | 79% | 78% |
| Tesla Bullets | 0% | 33% | 57% | 47% | 22% | 19% | 19% | 19% |
| Capacitor | 0% | 1% | 16% | 29% | 41% | 49% | 54% | 58% |
| Active Reload | 0% | 4% | 18% | 29% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 32% |
| Other weapon items | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Extra Regen | 17% | 29% | 32% | 24% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Healbane | 0% | 5% | 17% | 26% | 31% | 34% | 36% | 36% |
| Healing Booster | 1% | 7% | 20% | 40% | 47% | 32% | 21% | 21% |
| Healing Tempo | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 22% | 34% | 44% |
| Other vitality items | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Extra Charge | 19% | 35% | 42% | 36% | 15% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 1% | 6% | 16% | 29% | 36% | 41% | 44% |
| Mystic Expansion | 7% | 28% | 40% | 47% | 33% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
| Greater Expansion | 0% | 0% | 3% | 11% | 26% | 42% | 51% | 57% |
| Improved Spirit | 1% | 7% | 13% | 24% | 32% | 33% | 25% | 23% |
| Boundless Spirit | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 8% | 15% | 23% |
| Mystic Slow | 0% | 2% | 11% | 23% | 32% | 33% | 25% | 22% |
| Lightning Scroll | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 3% | 8% | 15% | 25% |
| Superior Duration | 0% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 12% | 23% | 31% | 37% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 10% | 17% | 24% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 7% | 15% | 25% |
| Other spirit items | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Items held, in all | 2.0 | 3.9 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 8.5 | 9.3 | 10.0 | 11.1 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Ivy players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Capacitor by the clock: 66% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 51–59%.
Capacitor
127,205 buyers · 53.3% won overall
most buy it 14–25 min
By the clock: 66% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 51–59%.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
94,875 buyers · 52.8% won overall
most buy it 18–27 min
52.8% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Spirit Resilience
55,988 buyers · 51.8% won overall
most buy it 20–30 min
By the clock: 59% → 43%. By souls at purchase: 50–56%.
Show as table
Greater Expansion
117,537 buyers · 54.0% won overall
most buy it 21–29 min
54.0% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Superior Duration
73,617 buyers · 55.4% won overall
most buy it 22–32 min
55.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Healing Tempo
84,907 buyers · 56.5% won overall
most buy it 24–34 min
By the clock: 64% → 49%. By souls at purchase: 53–61%.
Show as table
Lightning Scroll
47,542 buyers · 56.7% won overall
most buy it 27–38 min
By the clock: 65% → 48%. By souls at purchase: 50–60%.
Show as table
Transcendent Cooldown
46,984 buyers · 55.3% won overall
most buy it 29–38 min
55.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Capacitor, Spirit Resilience, Healing Tempo and Lightning Scroll, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Ivy players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Rapid Recharge at 20–30 min
48,790 games · 51.7% won · 76% reach 30 min
Spirit Resilience at 20–30 min
31,635 games · 51.5% won · 74% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.0% | 26% | under 10% | ||
| 52.4% | 33% | 10% | 51.2% | |
| 54.0% | 27% | 13% | 53.9% | |
| 52.5% | 26% | 13% | 51.9% | |
| 54.0% | 22% | 10% | 51.1% | |
| 54.3% | 23% | 13% | 52.9% | |
| 54.3% | 16% | 13% | 52.4% | |
| 53.4% | 28% | 29% | 52.9% | |
| under 11% | 12% | 52.2% | ||
| under 11% | 16% | 54.7% | ||
| under 11% | 20% | 51.1% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (53%)
Items Ivy players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Improved Spirit or Active Reload: 10% buy both.
Only Improved Spirit52.7% won · 48,209 games
Both10%
Only Active Reload51.4% won · 33,809 games
Improved Spirit-only buyers won 1.3 pts more than Active Reload-only buyers. Out of 91,260 long games with either.
Mystic Slow or Active Reload: only 8% buy both.
Only Mystic Slow52.7% won · 49,636 games
Both8%
Only Active Reload51.3% won · 35,361 games
Mystic Slow-only buyers won 1.4 pts more than Active Reload-only buyers. Out of 92,687 long games with either.
Active Reload or Compress Cooldown: only 5% buy both.
Only Active Reload51.2% won · 39,042 games
Both5%
Only Compress Cooldown53.8% won · 35,999 games
Compress Cooldown-only buyers won 2.7 pts more than Active Reload-only buyers. Out of 79,050 long games with either.
Sets
2.5× as likely together
21% of long games · 28,602 games
2.9× as likely together
20% of long games · 27,008 games
2.4× as likely together
20% of long games · 26,814 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Extended Magazine | 70% | 52.5% | 177,477 |
| 0–9 min | Titanic Magazine | 63% | 52.9% | 157,630 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 33% | 52.3% | 83,006 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 28% | 51.8% | 70,275 |
| 0–9 min | Mystic Expansion | 25% | 52.6% | 63,311 |
| 0–9 min | Tesla Bullets | 24% | 56.8% | 60,105 |
| 9–20 min | Tesla Bullets | 43% | 52.1% | 108,088 |
| 9–20 min | Healing Booster | 35% | 53.2% | 87,771 |
| 9–20 min | Capacitor | 29% | 55.3% | 71,825 |
| 9–20 min | Active Reload | 26% | 53.6% | 66,237 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Expansion | 24% | 53.7% | 59,905 |
| 9–20 min | Healbane | 23% | 54.2% | 57,579 |
| 20–30 min | Greater Expansion | 29% | 54.0% | 72,144 |
| 20–30 min | Rapid Recharge | 19% | 53.2% | 48,790 |
| 20–30 min | Capacitor | 19% | 52.9% | 48,449 |
| 20–30 min | Healing Tempo | 18% | 57.6% | 45,853 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Duration | 16% | 55.2% | 41,063 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 15% | 54.5% | 37,863 |
| 30 min + | Healing Tempo | 16% | 53.7% | 39,374 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 14% | 53.1% | 34,688 |
| 30 min + | Lightning Scroll | 13% | 53.9% | 32,334 |
| 30 min + | Boundless Spirit | 11% | 54.1% | 28,513 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 11% | 54.5% | 28,364 |
| 30 min + | Greater Expansion | 11% | 54.0% | 27,028 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 59.0% won). Kudzu Connection is maxed first in 48% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- Ivy the SUPPORT THAT KILLS - deadlocked.ggby deadlocked.gg · 10,274 players10 of 11 board items17,231 games50.8% won
EARLY GAME
EARLY GAME
MID GAME
MID GAME
LATE GAME
LATE GAME
- Highdocker's Gun Ivy Buildby Highdocker · 6,972 players7 of 11 board items12,157 games53.5% won
- Ivy - Gun-Crowd Control [55% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 6,867 players6 of 11 board items11,167 games50.7% won
- Brazilian Chudzu Dealer 3by guil · 5,624 players11 of 11 board items9,838 games53.9% won
- Piggy`s Support Ivy (twitch.tv/piggyxdd)by Piggy · 4,442 players8 of 11 board items7,815 games54.6% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 36% of Ivy games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.







