Build file · 28 Oct to 4 Nov
Shiv build and item order
What Shiv players buy, what a long game ends with, what changes against each enemy, and the in-game builds they pick.
The Shiv build in brief
Most Shiv players open with Mystic Regeneration and Restorative Shot, then pick up Radiant Regeneration (around 12 minutes, 79% of games) and Torment Pulse (around 21 minutes, 45% of games).
The build splits in the mid game: the most common big buys from 9 to 20 minutes are Radiant Regeneration (50%), Hunter's Aura (25%) and Torment Pulse (22%).
In games past 35 minutes, a finished Shiv carries about 11 items, 41.3k souls, 47% of them spirit; most end with Radiant Regeneration (83%), Healbane (64%) and Torment Pulse (51%).
Beyond the core items, the commonest big buy from 20 to 30 minutes is Superior Cooldown (24% of games); the late-game duel sets it against Berserker (18% of games).
In long games, players pick Compress Cooldown or Hunter's Aura: of those who buy either, 3% buy both.
The clearest change by opponent: against Haze, Shiv players buy Metal Skin at about ×3.87 the usual rate (21,296 buyers; adjusted, with small samples pulled towards ×1).
The most used in-game build is "PREDATOR HUNTER (STAND STRONG SPIRIT SOLDIER)" by Chris Hansen, picked in 20,738 games (45% won).
The finished build 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
What Shiv games of 35 minutes or more end with, slot by slot: the share of those games still holding each item at the end, and when it's bought. Pick an item for its upgrade chain and numbers.
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
- usually empty
Each segment is an item's hold × its cost; the hatched end of each slot is held in items off the board.
Games over 35 minutes end with about 11 items, so 5 sockets read “usually empty”. Solid frames: held at the end of at least half of those games; dashed: fewer. Flex slots take any slot type, and each flex item keeps its own slot colour. From 204,470 long games (58% of Shiv games).
Show as table
| Slot | Item | Held | Bought | Sold or upgraded | Buy time | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weapon | Hunter's Aura | 34% | 35% | 2% | ~18:53 | 3,200 |
| Weapon | Express Shot | 34% | 34% | 1% | ~21:06 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Healbane | 64% | 75% | 14% | ~13:28 | 1,600 |
| Vitality | Dispel Magic | 46% | 48% | 5% | ~22:48 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Spirit Resilience | 43% | 44% | 3% | ~27:30 | 3,200 |
| Vitality | Healing Booster | 28% | 37% | 23% | ~15:26 | 1,600 |
| Spirit | Radiant Regeneration | 83% | 85% | 2% | ~11:57 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Torment Pulse | 51% | 52% | 2% | ~21:42 | 3,200 |
| Spirit | Escalating Exposure | 51% | 51% | 1% | ~29:56 | 6,400 |
| Spirit | Rapid Recharge | 41% | 42% | 2% | ~21:47 | 3,200 |
| Flex (spirit) | Transcendent Cooldown | 33% | 33% | 1% | ~34:42 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Berserker | 28% | 28% | 2% | ~26:08 | 3,200 |
| Weapon, alternate | Lucky Shot | 23% | 23% | 1% | ~31:26 | 6,400 |
| Weapon, alternate | Restorative Shot | 18% | 63% | 72% | ~2:14 | 800 |
| Vitality, alternate | Plated Armor | 27% | 28% | 2% | ~34:54 | 6,400 |
| Vitality, alternate | Battle Vest | 25% | 34% | 26% | ~11:22 | 1,600 |
| Vitality, alternate | Enchanter's Emblem | 25% | 33% | 25% | ~14:27 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Bullet Resist Shredder | 26% | 32% | 20% | ~11:11 | 1,600 |
| Spirit, alternate | Mystic Reverb | 24% | 24% | 1% | ~33:33 | 6,400 |
| Spirit, alternate | Decay | 18% | 19% | 5% | ~19:46 | 3,200 |
Against other heroes 21 days
What players change, not proof it works. ★ marks an item whose buyers win at least 1 point more against that enemy than buyers of other items of its tier, after checking for chance, over 21 days: ★ all pools every hero's buyers, ★ Shiv is Shiv players only.
The 8 clearest changes in what Shiv players buy, across every enemy. Pick enemies above the board to see one lineup.
Lifts compare how often Shiv players buy an item in games against a hero with how often they buy it otherwise, over 21 days, with the build's usual items set to ×1 and small samples pulled towards ×1. Cells need 200 buyers. Several enemies are combined from separate match-ups (a weighted average of their lifts), not games against that exact team.
Show as table
| Enemy | Item | Buy rate change | Buyers | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haze | Metal Skin | ×3.87 | 21k | — |
| Vindicta | Knockdown | ×3.92 | 7.1k | — |
| Vindicta | Phantom Strike | ×3.75 | 6.5k | — |
| Abrams | Rebuttal | ×1.97 | 16k | — |
| Haze | Plated Armor | ×1.42 | 43k | — |
| Apollo | Slowing Hex | ×2.50 | 4.4k | — |
| Divine Barrier | ×4.73 | 1.3k | — | |
| Infernus | Dispel Magic | ×1.19 | 88k | — |
What you hold, minute by minute 7 days
Each band is one item: the share of Shiv games still going at that minute that hold it. The bands stack, so the top edge is the whole inventory. Press play, or drag the slider, to watch a game fill up. Hover a band for its numbers.
At 45:00 you'd typically hold
Estimated from when players buy and sell; assumes what they buy doesn't depend on how long the game will last. Hatched minutes rest on fewer than a quarter of games. The 12-item line is where the base slots are full and flex slots start.
Show as table
| Item | 5:00 | 10:00 | 15:00 | 20:00 | 25:00 | 30:00 | 35:00 | 40:00 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restorative Shot | 60% | 62% | 63% | 63% | 61% | 45% | 30% | 28% |
| Close Quarters | 32% | 40% | 42% | 43% | 40% | 27% | 20% | 20% |
| Hunter's Aura | 0% | 0% | 9% | 26% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 35% |
| Express Shot | 0% | 1% | 4% | 15% | 29% | 33% | 34% | 34% |
| Other weapon items | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Extra Regen | 26% | 31% | 31% | 19% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| Battle Vest | 2% | 17% | 29% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 30% |
| Healbane | 1% | 18% | 55% | 66% | 70% | 71% | 72% | 71% |
| Healing Booster | 1% | 6% | 21% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 32% |
| Dispel Magic | 0% | 0% | 5% | 19% | 34% | 41% | 44% | 45% |
| Spirit Resilience | 0% | 0% | 1% | 7% | 17% | 29% | 36% | 41% |
| Plated Armor | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 7% | 15% | 23% |
| Other vitality items | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| Extra Charge | 45% | 57% | 59% | 52% | 26% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Rapid Recharge | 0% | 1% | 7% | 20% | 29% | 34% | 37% | 39% |
| Mystic Regeneration | 49% | 54% | 11% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Radiant Regeneration | 0% | 38% | 70% | 77% | 81% | 82% | 83% | 83% |
| Bullet Resist Shredder | 1% | 16% | 29% | 31% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 31% |
| Mystic Vulnerability | 0% | 6% | 19% | 30% | 37% | 23% | 13% | 13% |
| Escalating Exposure | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 11% | 27% | 39% | 47% |
| Torment Pulse | 0% | 1% | 6% | 22% | 38% | 46% | 48% | 50% |
| Transcendent Cooldown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 8% | 17% | 28% |
| Other spirit items | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Items held, in all | 2.5 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 8.0 | 9.2 | 10.0 | 10.6 | 11.4 |
Items show the share holding them; other items show the average number held.
Buy windows: clock against souls 7 days
When Shiv players buy each big item, and how its buyers did. Bars are buyers; the line is the share of them who won, with its 95% band. Switch to souls at purchase to see how much of the early-buyer edge is just being ahead.
Dispel Magic by the clock: 57% → 40%. By souls at purchase: 44–50%.
Radiant Regeneration
284,775 buyers · 45.1% won overall
most buy it 9–13 min
By the clock: 52% → 37%. By souls at purchase: 41–49%.
Show as table
Hunter's Aura
119,921 buyers · 45.1% won overall
most buy it 15–20 min
By the clock: 54% → 41%. By souls at purchase: 43–50%.
Show as table
Rapid Recharge
127,333 buyers · 45.3% won overall
most buy it 16–25 min
45.3% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Torment Pulse
163,185 buyers · 47.6% won overall
most buy it 17–24 min
By the clock: 53% → 42%. By souls at purchase: 45–51%.
Show as table
Express Shot
115,168 buyers · 44.5% won overall
most buy it 18–23 min
44.5% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Dispel Magic
151,865 buyers · 46.7% won overall
most buy it 17–25 min
By the clock: 57% → 40%. By souls at purchase: 44–50%.
Show as table
Spirit Resilience
127,010 buyers · 46.4% won overall
most buy it 22–30 min
46.4% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
Escalating Exposure
137,358 buyers · 50.2% won overall
most buy it 25–33 min
50.2% of all its buyers won.
Show as table
For Radiant Regeneration, Hunter's Aura, Torment Pulse and Dispel Magic, buying early wins more mostly because early buyers are already ahead: by souls at purchase the line is much flatter. Win rates describe; they don't say an item wins games.
Two late games, side by side 7 days
What Shiv players buy after 30 minutes, split by the big item they took at 20–30 minutes. Bars are the share of each side's games reaching 30 minutes that bought the item. Pick the two sides to compare.
Superior Cooldown at 20–30 min
84,505 games · 48.6% won · 77% reach 30 min
Berserker at 20–30 min
63,259 games · 45.3% won · 72% reach 30 min
| A won | A buys | Late item | B buys | B won |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.1% | 42% | under 7% | ||
| 52.1% | 32% | under 7% | ||
| 55.3% | 24% | under 7% | ||
| 53.2% | 19% | under 7% | ||
| 53.8% | 15% | under 7% | ||
| 50.6% | 13% | under 7% | ||
| 54.3% | 17% | 10% | 49.1% | |
| 46.0% | 13% | 16% | 45.5% | |
| 47.8% | 8% | 12% | 47.7% | |
| 48.2% | 9% | 15% | 47.4% | |
| under 8% | 11% | 50.0% | ||
| under 8% | 14% | 48.7% | ||
| 49.9% | 17% | 32% | 48.6% | |
| under 8% | 41% | 49.9% |
Shares are of each side's games reaching 30 minutes; an item a side doesn't list was bought by fewer than its smallest listed share. ⇄: both sides buy it in 15% or more of games. Win dots run from 40% to 60%, with a tick at 50%, adjusted for souls at purchase where upstream gives it, with 95% whiskers, hollow under 2,000 buyers. They describe; they don't prove.
Either/or, and sets 7 days · games over 35 min (58%)
Items Shiv players choose between in games over 35 minutes, and items they buy as a package. Every number is printed under its cards; click a card to outline the item in every chart.
Either/or
Compress Cooldown or Hunter's Aura: only 3% buy both.
Only Compress Cooldown47.2% won · 86,360 games
Both3%
Only Hunter's Aura45.4% won · 66,690 games
Compress Cooldown-only buyers won 1.8 pts more than Hunter's Aura-only buyers. Out of 158,192 long games with either.
Torment Pulse or Hunter's Aura: only 6% buy both.
Only Torment Pulse47.7% won · 97,135 games
Both6%
Only Hunter's Aura45.4% won · 62,456 games
Torment Pulse-only buyers won 2.3 pts more than Hunter's Aura-only buyers. Out of 168,967 long games with either.
Rapid Recharge or Hunter's Aura: only 6% buy both.
Only Rapid Recharge46.3% won · 77,170 games
Both6%
Only Hunter's Aura45.5% won · 63,009 games
Players who bought only one won about the same either way. Out of 149,002 long games with either.
Sets
2.2× as likely together
32% of long games · 66,248 games
2.2× as likely together
32% of long games · 66,059 games
2.3× as likely together
31% of long games · 64,031 games
Descriptive: players who pick one may play differently from those who pick the other. Pairs that are one item's upgrade path are left out.
How players get there, 0–30 min 7 days
The items most bought in each phase of the game, and what their buyers bought next. Pick a mid-game item to follow only the players who bought it. Hover an item for its numbers.
- Weapon
- Vitality
- Spirit
Show as table
| Phase | Item | Bought in | Won (souls-adjusted) | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–9 min | Mystic Regeneration | 74% | 45.3% | 260,901 |
| 0–9 min | Restorative Shot | 62% | 44.4% | 217,588 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Charge | 56% | 45.6% | 198,588 |
| 0–9 min | Close Quarters | 39% | 43.9% | 138,033 |
| 0–9 min | Extra Regen | 30% | 45.5% | 105,832 |
| 0–9 min | Radiant Regeneration | 27% | 48.5% | 93,668 |
| 9–20 min | Healbane | 53% | 46.0% | 187,151 |
| 9–20 min | Radiant Regeneration | 50% | 44.4% | 177,086 |
| 9–20 min | Mystic Vulnerability | 26% | 46.5% | 91,985 |
| 9–20 min | Healing Booster | 26% | 46.4% | 90,050 |
| 9–20 min | Hunter's Aura | 25% | 45.5% | 89,220 |
| 9–20 min | Enchanter's Emblem | 24% | 46.8% | 85,398 |
| 20–30 min | Superior Cooldown | 24% | 47.6% | 84,505 |
| 20–30 min | Escalating Exposure | 23% | 49.6% | 79,383 |
| 20–30 min | Torment Pulse | 22% | 48.1% | 78,432 |
| 20–30 min | Spirit Resilience | 21% | 46.5% | 73,001 |
| 20–30 min | Dispel Magic | 20% | 46.7% | 71,790 |
| 20–30 min | Compress Cooldown | 19% | 48.1% | 67,938 |
| 30 min + | Transcendent Cooldown | 16% | 49.0% | 56,558 |
| 30 min + | Escalating Exposure | 15% | 50.2% | 53,983 |
| 30 min + | Plated Armor | 14% | 47.5% | 47,500 |
| 30 min + | Superior Cooldown | 11% | 48.6% | 37,303 |
| 30 min + | Mystic Reverb | 10% | 53.0% | 35,292 |
| 30 min + | Witchmail | 10% | 50.8% | 34,916 |
Bar heights compare how often items are bought within a phase; fewer items are bought late, and the row underneath shows how many games last that long. Win rates are adjusted for the buyer's souls at purchase, so players who are already ahead don't make an item look better than it is; they still describe, not prove.
Ability order
The most played full upgrade path (4% of matches, 48.3% won). Serrated Knives is maxed first in 88% of matches.
In-game builds players pick 7 days
- PREDATOR HUNTER (STAND STRONG SPIRIT SOLDIER)by Chris Hansen · 12,124 players10 of 11 board items20,738 games45.0% won
core
spirit spike
shields if no sustain
mid rough L - R
Group 5
late options
other spirit options
evil
Lane
- Lomein's One Shot Shiv [Lockbuilds.com]by Harvester · 12,534 players6 of 11 board items19,774 games42.7% won
- FIRST I STICK EM THEN I FINISH EM (marky v4)by markypoo15 · 9,112 players11 of 11 board items17,620 games45.6% won
- Shiv - Bruiser-Burst [56% WR] [tracklock.gg]by Tracklock · 10,076 players7 of 11 board items15,805 games43.0% won
- Dewby dew · 5,885 players7 of 11 board items10,354 games46.6% won
The build each player had selected when the match started; known for 43% of Shiv games, mostly at higher ranks. The tag counts how many of the finished build's items each one includes.






