Shiv hero card

Hero file · Brawler · complexity ●●●

Shiv build, counters and win rate

Bleeds out foes, then goes in for a kill.

  • Rage
  • Bleed
  • Repeat
Dtier

Win rate

44.9%

40 of 42

Pick rate

30.8%

16 of 42

K / D / A

8.4 / 7.3 / 11.4

per match

Souls

41.8k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

34.6k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

581.3k

last 30 days

The read on Shiv

Shiv has won 44.9% of 581,273 matches in the last 30 days, 40th of 42 heroes and one of the weakest heroes right now. Shiv turns up in about 1 in 3 matches (16th most picked).

The win rate climbs with rank, from 45.9% at Initiate to 49.8% at Eternus; it peaks at Eternus (49.8%) and is lowest at Acolyte (44.0%).

A typical Shiv game ends 8.4 / 7.3 / 11.4 (K/D 1.15) with 41,757 souls; Shiv dies about as often as the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (55.0%), Mirage (50.3%) and Sinclair (49.8%); the hardest are Graves (37.4%), Paige (38.0%) and Rat King (39.6%).

Most players open with Mystic Regeneration and Extra Charge, and the most common big purchase is Radiant Regeneration, bought in 95% of matches at around 12 minutes.

96% of Shiv players max Serrated Knives first.

Shiv has zero interest in playing fair, which is why he relies on hit and run tactics to weaken enemies before he dives in for the kill.

Win rate by day

40%45%50%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pick rate by day

30%40%50%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Shiv win rate by rank

45%50%55%Initiate: 45.9% won45.9InitiateSeeker: 45.3% won45.3SeekerAcolyte: 44.0% won44.0AcolyteSentinel: 45.0% won45.0SentinelMystic: 44.9% won44.9MysticRitualist: 46.2% won46.2RitualistEmissary: 45.5% won45.5EmissaryOracle: 45.5% won45.5OraclePhantom: 46.3% won46.3PhantomAscendant: 46.7% won46.7AscendantEternus: 49.8% won49.8Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Shiv wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Shiv build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. Restorative Shot · 80050% buy43.8% won~2:06
  2. Extra Regen · 80049% buy45.7% won~3:37
  3. Extra Charge · 80056% buy45.5% won~4:28
  4. Close Quarters · 80040% buy43.4% won~4:49
  5. Mystic Regeneration · 80093% buy45.0% won~5:34
  6. Spirit Strike · 80018% buy46.5% won~7:57

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Bullet Resist Shredder · 1,60035% buy43.7% won~10:31
  2. Radiant Regeneration · 3,20095% buy45.2% won~11:33
  3. Healbane · 1,60064% buy45.8% won~13:32
  4. Healing Booster · 1,60036% buy46.7% won~14:50
  5. Hunter's Aura · 3,20035% buy44.4% won~17:25
  6. Mystic Vulnerability · 1,60048% buy46.7% won~18:06

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Dispel Magic · 3,20050% buy46.2% won~20:45
  2. Express Shot · 3,20034% buy44.1% won~20:49
  3. Torment Pulse · 3,20044% buy48.3% won~21:00
  4. Compress Cooldown · 1,60044% buy47.3% won~21:08
  5. Superior Cooldown · 3,20043% buy48.4% won~26:21
  6. Escalating Exposure · 6,40040% buy50.8% won~28:56

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Serrated Knives1258
Slice and Dice3615
Bloodletting4111213
Killing Blow791014

The most played full upgrade path (5% of matches, 48.6% won). 96% of players max Serrated Knives first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.