Abrams hero card

Hero file · Brawler · complexity ●○○

Abrams build, counters and win rate

Charges into close combat.

  • Tank
  • Brawler
  • Bull-Headed
Atier

Win rate

51.1%

12 of 42

Pick rate

29.8%

20 of 42

K / D / A

7.2 / 7.5 / 13.4

per match

Souls

41.5k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

32.5k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

561.8k

last 30 days

The read on Abrams

Abrams has won 51.1% of 561,803 matches in the last 30 days, 12th of 42 heroes and mid-table. Abrams turns up in about 1 in 3 matches (20th most picked).

The win rate falls with rank, from 51.3% at Initiate to 48.4% at Eternus; it peaks at Mystic (51.9%) and is lowest at Eternus (48.4%).

A typical Abrams game ends 7.2 / 7.5 / 13.4 (K/D 0.96) with 41,517 souls; Abrams dies more often than the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (60.9%), Mirage (56.7%) and Pocket (55.8%); the hardest are Graves (44.1%), Rat King (44.7%) and Paige (44.9%).

Most players open with Melee Charge and Close Quarters, and the most common big purchase is Superior Duration, bought in 62% of matches at around 24 minutes.

91% of Abrams players max Shoulder Charge first.

Abrams has the bulk and sustain to lead from the front, often running into the middle of his foes and watching them scatter. If his enemies waste their fire on him, his backline teammates can lay out damage with impunity.

Win rate by day

48%50%52%54%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pick rate by day

25%30%35%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Abrams win rate by rank

48%50%53%Initiate: 51.3% won51.3InitiateSeeker: 51.5% won51.5SeekerAcolyte: 51.9% won51.9AcolyteSentinel: 50.8% won50.8SentinelMystic: 51.9% won51.9MysticRitualist: 51.5% won51.5RitualistEmissary: 51.9% won51.9EmissaryOracle: 51.8% won51.8OraclePhantom: 51.7% won51.7PhantomAscendant: 50.6% won50.6AscendantEternus: 48.4% won48.4Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Abrams wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Abrams build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. Extra Regen · 80068% buy50.8% won~3:37
  2. Close Quarters · 80081% buy51.1% won~4:36
  3. Melee Lifesteal · 80076% buy51.2% won~5:49
  4. Spirit Strike · 80046% buy51.2% won~9:05
  5. Stalker · 1,60060% buy51.6% won~9:05
  6. Melee Charge · 1,60090% buy51.4% won~9:29

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Bullet Resist Shredder · 1,60051% buy52.2% won~12:41
  2. Extra Health · 80030% buy52.2% won~14:58
  3. Healing Booster · 1,60044% buy51.5% won~14:59
  4. Duration Extender · 1,60042% buy53.7% won~19:07
  5. Warp Stone · 3,20036% buy51.9% won~19:46
  6. Hunter's Aura · 3,20056% buy53.3% won~19:49

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Lifestrike · 3,20055% buy52.4% won~20:13
  2. Spirit Snatch · 3,20048% buy53.0% won~21:18
  3. Point Blank · 3,20045% buy52.5% won~23:16
  4. Superior Duration · 3,20062% buy54.2% won~23:52
  5. Spirit Resilience · 3,20045% buy52.4% won~26:26
  6. Crushing Fists · 6,40061% buy55.7% won~28:05

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Siphon Life41415
Shoulder Charge2357
Infernal Resilience181213
Seismic Impact691011

The most played full upgrade path (8% of matches, 59.0% won). 91% of players max Shoulder Charge first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.