Graves hero card

Hero file · Mystic · complexity ●●○

Graves build, counters and win rate

  • Morbid
  • Area Denial
  • Necromancer
Stier

Win rate

56.6%

2 of 42

Pick rate

41.2%

9 of 42

K / D / A

6.1 / 6.9 / 12.4

per match

Souls

43.8k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

38.5k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

776.0k

last 30 days

The read on Graves

Graves has won 56.6% of 775,972 matches in the last 30 days, 2nd of 42 heroes and one of the strongest heroes right now. Graves turns up in about 1 in 2 matches (9th most picked).

The win rate falls with rank, from 54.8% at Initiate to 51.4% at Eternus; it peaks at Acolyte (55.4%) and is lowest at Ascendant (49.9%).

A typical Graves game ends 6.1 / 6.9 / 12.4 (K/D 0.88) with 43,794 souls; Graves dies about as often as the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (65.7%), Shiv (62.6%) and Mirage (62.4%); the hardest are Rat King (48.0%), Paige (48.9%) and Seven (50.2%).

Most players open with Restorative Shot and Extra Stamina, and the most common big purchase is Boundless Spirit, bought in 51% of matches at around 30 minutes.

70% of Graves players max Grasping Hands first.

Win rate by day

50%53%55%57%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pick rate by day

38%40%43%45%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Graves win rate by rank

45%50%55%Initiate: 54.8% won54.8InitiateSeeker: 54.8% won54.8SeekerAcolyte: 55.4% won55.4AcolyteSentinel: 55.4% won55.4SentinelMystic: 55.4% won55.4MysticRitualist: 55.1% won55.1RitualistEmissary: 54.8% won54.8EmissaryOracle: 54.6% won54.6OraclePhantom: 51.8% won51.8PhantomAscendant: 49.9% won49.9AscendantEternus: 51.4% won51.4Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Graves wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Graves build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. Restorative Shot · 80079% buy56.6% won~2:15
  2. Monster Rounds · 80020% buy55.7% won~4:37
  3. Extra Spirit · 80068% buy56.9% won~7:03
  4. Extra Stamina · 80078% buy56.8% won~7:22
  5. Mystic Shot · 1,60050% buy57.9% won~8:24
  6. Arcane Surge · 1,60055% buy57.2% won~9:24

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Improved Spirit · 1,60073% buy57.2% won~11:37
  2. Enchanter's Emblem · 1,60043% buy57.6% won~13:01
  3. Duration Extender · 1,60047% buy57.5% won~15:22
  4. Compress Cooldown · 1,60037% buy57.8% won~17:35
  5. Heroic Aura · 3,20044% buy58.7% won~18:17
  6. Spirit Lifesteal · 1,60044% buy57.0% won~18:57

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Mystic Vulnerability · 1,60037% buy58.2% won~21:13
  2. Toxic Bullets · 3,20050% buy57.2% won~21:13
  3. Stamina Mastery · 3,20045% buy57.5% won~21:30
  4. Superior Duration · 3,20051% buy57.8% won~22:15
  5. Superior Cooldown · 3,20037% buy57.5% won~24:13
  6. Boundless Spirit · 6,40051% buy59.1% won~29:53

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Jar of Dead1215
Grasping Hands38910
Essence Theft4111314
Borrowed Decree56712

The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 62.1% won). 70% of players max Grasping Hands first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.