Venator hero card

Hero file · Marksman · complexity ●●○

Venator build, counters and win rate

  • Devout
  • Arms Expert
  • Tactical
Dtier

Win rate

46.8%

31 of 42

Pick rate

44.2%

3 of 42

K / D / A

7.6 / 7.1 / 11.3

per match

Souls

42.8k

avg hero 42.5k

Hero damage

36.0k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

868.0k

last 30 days

The read on Venator

Venator has won 46.8% of 867,979 matches in the last 30 days, 31st of 42 heroes and mid-table. Venator turns up in about 1 in 2 matches (3rd most picked).

The win rate moves around by rank without a clear trend; it peaks at Ascendant (48.2%) and is lowest at Initiate (44.9%).

A typical Venator game ends 7.6 / 7.1 / 11.3 (K/D 1.07) with 42,847 souls; Venator dies about as often as the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (55.7%), Mirage (52.1%) and Shiv (52.0%); the hardest are Rat King (38.7%), Paige (39.6%) and Graves (40.2%).

Most players open with Restorative Shot and Close Quarters, and the most common big purchase is Hollow Point, bought in 53% of matches at around 20 minutes.

94% of Venator players max Ira Domini first.

Win rate by day

44%46%48%50%17 Sept24 Sept1 Oct8 Oct15 Oct

Pick rate by day

40%45%50%55%17 Sept24 Sept1 Oct8 Oct15 Oct

Venator win rate by rank

45%50%55%Initiate: 44.9% won44.9InitiateSeeker: 46.1% won46.1SeekerAcolyte: 46.9% won46.9AcolyteSentinel: 47.4% won47.4SentinelMystic: 47.4% won47.4MysticRitualist: 46.8% won46.8RitualistEmissary: 47.8% won47.8EmissaryOracle: 48.1% won48.1OraclePhantom: 47.9% won47.9PhantomAscendant: 48.2% won48.2AscendantEternus: 46.6% won46.6Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Venator wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Venator build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. Restorative Shot · 80077% buy47.4% won~2:05
  2. Monster Rounds · 80038% buy46.5% won~4:31
  3. Close Quarters · 80063% buy47.2% won~4:33
  4. Extended Magazine · 80036% buy47.1% won~7:52
  5. Extra Health · 80039% buy47.4% won~7:59
  6. Swift Striker · 1,60043% buy47.2% won~9:42

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Weakening Headshot · 1,60047% buy47.2% won~10:21
  2. Battle Vest · 1,60072% buy47.4% won~11:05
  3. Enduring Speed · 1,60065% buy47.9% won~14:34
  4. Bullet Lifesteal · 1,60067% buy47.6% won~16:15
  5. Fortitude · 3,20042% buy47.7% won~16:16
  6. Hollow Point · 3,20053% buy48.3% won~19:32

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Point Blank · 3,20034% buy47.9% won~21:06
  2. Spirit Resilience · 3,20039% buy47.8% won~24:35
  3. Ballistic Enchantment · 3,20034% buy48.3% won~24:40
  4. Rapid Recharge · 3,20040% buy48.2% won~26:02
  5. Ricochet · 6,40042% buy51.4% won~29:01
  6. Vampiric Burst · 6,40053% buy50.0% won~29:26

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Consecrating Grenade3101112
Gutshot125
Hex-Lined Snap Trap4131415
Ira Domini6789

The most played full upgrade path (5% of matches, 48.6% won). 94% of players max Ira Domini first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 16 Sept to 16 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 16 Oct.