Kelvin hero card

Hero file · Brawler · complexity ●●○

Kelvin build, counters and win rate

Freezes enemies in their tracks.

  • Protector
  • Explorer
  • Ice Cold
Stier

Win rate

53.9%

7 of 42

Pick rate

16.7%

35 of 42

K / D / A

5.2 / 5.8 / 15.6

per match

Souls

42.8k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

31.7k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

315.6k

last 30 days

The read on Kelvin

Kelvin has won 53.9% of 315,551 matches in the last 30 days, 7th of 42 heroes and mid-table. Kelvin turns up in about 1 in 6 matches (35th most picked).

The win rate falls with rank, from 52.5% at Initiate to 50.3% at Eternus; it peaks at Sentinel (55.4%) and is lowest at Eternus (50.3%).

A typical Kelvin game ends 5.2 / 5.8 / 15.6 (K/D 0.90) with 42,764 souls; Kelvin dies less often than the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (66.7%), Mirage (59.2%) and Pocket (58.9%); the hardest are Rat King (46.6%), Graves (47.8%) and Paige (47.9%).

Most players open with Extra Charge and Extra Spirit, and the most common big purchase is Rapid Recharge, bought in 72% of matches at around 20 minutes.

49% of Kelvin players max Arctic Beam first.

Timely heals and splitting a teamfight properly is the difference between an easy victory or a ruinous defeat. Gliding around slowing enemies gives Kelvin's team the maneuvering advantage to make this happen.

Win rate by day

50%52%54%56%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pick rate by day

13%15%18%20%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Kelvin win rate by rank

45%50%55%Initiate: 52.5% won52.5InitiateSeeker: 53.3% won53.3SeekerAcolyte: 53.5% won53.5AcolyteSentinel: 55.4% won55.4SentinelMystic: 53.3% won53.3MysticRitualist: 54.6% won54.6RitualistEmissary: 55.0% won55.0EmissaryOracle: 53.2% won53.2OraclePhantom: 54.0% won54.0PhantomAscendant: 53.4% won53.4AscendantEternus: 50.3% won50.3Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Kelvin wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Kelvin build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. High-Velocity Rounds · 80028% buy51.5% won~2:29
  2. Extra Regen · 80068% buy54.3% won~4:29
  3. Extra Charge · 80082% buy54.4% won~5:23
  4. Extra Spirit · 80077% buy54.3% won~7:55
  5. Sprint Boots · 80051% buy55.1% won~9:11
  6. Arcane Surge · 1,60038% buy53.4% won~9:33

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Trophy Collector · 1,60047% buy55.5% won~10:05
  2. Healing Booster · 1,60064% buy54.3% won~11:45
  3. Mystic Expansion · 80063% buy55.6% won~13:07
  4. Improved Spirit · 1,60081% buy54.3% won~14:38
  5. Healbane · 1,60048% buy54.3% won~15:56
  6. Mystic Vulnerability · 1,60067% buy55.6% won~18:19

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Rapid Recharge · 3,20072% buy55.7% won~20:28
  2. Compress Cooldown · 1,60053% buy56.7% won~21:32
  3. Superior Cooldown · 3,20061% buy57.6% won~25:12
  4. Escalating Exposure · 6,40062% buy58.0% won~27:11
  5. Greater Expansion · 3,20054% buy57.7% won~27:51
  6. Boundless Spirit · 6,40067% buy58.3% won~28:31

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Frost Grenade12513
Ice Path4101114
Arctic Beam3689
Frozen Shelter71215

The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 54.1% won). 49% of players max Arctic Beam first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.