Grey Talon hero card

Hero file · Marksman · complexity ●●○

Grey Talon build, counters and win rate

Delivers long range skill-shots.

  • Precision
  • Hunter
  • Area Denial
Dtier

Win rate

47.4%

27 of 42

Pick rate

16.5%

36 of 42

K / D / A

7.0 / 5.2 / 12.2

per match

Souls

42.1k

avg hero 42.5k

Hero damage

38.1k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

323.8k

last 30 days

The read on Grey Talon

Grey Talon has won 47.4% of 323,834 matches in the last 30 days, 27th of 42 heroes and mid-table. Grey Talon turns up in about 1 in 6 matches (36th most picked).

The win rate moves around by rank without a clear trend; it peaks at Eternus (48.8%) and is lowest at Ritualist (45.2%).

A typical Grey Talon game ends 7.0 / 5.2 / 12.2 (K/D 1.34) with 42,139 souls; Grey Talon dies less often than the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (55.9%), Shiv (52.6%) and Pocket (52.5%); the hardest are Rat King (40.3%), Graves (41.2%) and Paige (41.3%).

Most players open with Mystic Burst and Extra Charge, and the most common big purchase is Tankbuster, bought in 87% of matches at around 19 minutes.

50% of Grey Talon players max Guided Owl first.

A cunning predator, Grey Talon uses a combination of deadly accuracy, traps, and clever positioning to bring down the toughest of opponents.

Win rate by day

46%48%50%17 Sept24 Sept1 Oct8 Oct15 Oct

Pick rate by day

16%18%17 Sept24 Sept1 Oct8 Oct15 Oct

Grey Talon win rate by rank

45%50%55%Initiate: 47.1% won47.1InitiateSeeker: 46.2% won46.2SeekerAcolyte: 46.5% won46.5AcolyteSentinel: 46.6% won46.6SentinelMystic: 46.5% won46.5MysticRitualist: 45.2% won45.2RitualistEmissary: 45.7% won45.7EmissaryOracle: 45.6% won45.6OraclePhantom: 46.2% won46.2PhantomAscendant: 47.0% won47.0AscendantEternus: 48.8% won48.8Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Grey Talon wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Grey Talon build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. High-Velocity Rounds · 80064% buy47.8% won~4:16
  2. Mystic Burst · 80090% buy47.3% won~4:52
  3. Extra Charge · 80089% buy47.3% won~6:00
  4. Rapid Rounds · 80019% buy48.1% won~6:52
  5. Opening Rounds · 1,60056% buy47.6% won~6:53
  6. Extra Spirit · 80075% buy47.3% won~8:36

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Long Range · 1,60048% buy48.2% won~10:38
  2. Improved Spirit · 1,60087% buy47.4% won~12:31
  3. Enchanter's Emblem · 1,60063% buy47.7% won~13:02
  4. Compress Cooldown · 1,60073% buy47.5% won~13:43
  5. Extra Stamina · 80054% buy48.0% won~15:53
  6. Tankbuster · 3,20087% buy47.6% won~19:11

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Rapid Recharge · 3,20085% buy47.8% won~20:07
  2. Stamina Mastery · 3,20065% buy49.1% won~22:04
  3. Superior Cooldown · 3,20066% buy48.3% won~24:08
  4. Boundless Spirit · 6,40073% buy49.8% won~27:06
  5. Spirit Burn · 6,40053% buy53.7% won~31:53
  6. Mystic Reverb · 6,40046% buy54.8% won~32:16

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Charged Shot3101112
Rain of Arrows125
Spirit Snare4131415
Guided Owl6789

The most played full upgrade path (1% of matches, 52.5% won). 50% of players max Guided Owl first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 16 Sept to 16 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 16 Oct.