Yamato hero card

Hero file · Assassin · complexity ●●●

Yamato build, counters and win rate

Delivers charged attacks with finesse.

  • Relentless
  • Acrobatics
  • Pursuer
Ctier

Win rate

48.4%

22 of 42

Pick rate

27.3%

23 of 42

K / D / A

8.3 / 7.9 / 12.3

per match

Souls

41.1k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

35.0k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

515.0k

last 30 days

The read on Yamato

Yamato has won 48.4% of 515,046 matches in the last 30 days, 22nd of 42 heroes and mid-table. Yamato turns up in about 1 in 4 matches (23rd most picked).

The win rate climbs with rank, from 49.2% at Initiate to 52.1% at Eternus; it peaks at Eternus (52.1%) and is lowest at Acolyte (48.9%).

A typical Yamato game ends 8.3 / 7.9 / 12.3 (K/D 1.06) with 41,061 souls; Yamato dies more often than the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (58.1%), Mirage (53.9%) and Shiv (53.6%); the hardest are Graves (41.2%), Paige (41.5%) and Rat King (42.3%).

Most players open with Spirit Strike and Melee Lifesteal, and the most common big purchase is Spirit Snatch, bought in 73% of matches at around 17 minutes.

53% of Yamato players max Flying Slash first.

Yamato uses precise strikes to decimate her rivals. However, such damaging attacks often will leave her exposed, so she needs to make every shot count.

Win rate by day

45%48%50%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pick rate by day

23%25%28%30%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Yamato win rate by rank

48%50%53%Initiate: 49.2% won49.2InitiateSeeker: 49.5% won49.5SeekerAcolyte: 48.9% won48.9AcolyteSentinel: 49.7% won49.7SentinelMystic: 49.5% won49.5MysticRitualist: 49.3% won49.3RitualistEmissary: 49.2% won49.2EmissaryOracle: 51.3% won51.3OraclePhantom: 51.5% won51.5PhantomAscendant: 51.6% won51.6AscendantEternus: 52.1% won52.1Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Yamato wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Yamato build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. Restorative Shot · 80071% buy48.7% won~2:39
  2. Melee Lifesteal · 80073% buy48.8% won~4:09
  3. Spirit Strike · 80079% buy48.7% won~6:03
  4. Extra Regen · 80048% buy48.7% won~7:37
  5. Stalker · 1,60055% buy49.6% won~8:05
  6. Mystic Shot · 1,60058% buy48.3% won~9:50

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Improved Spirit · 1,60058% buy47.6% won~13:10
  2. Radiant Regeneration · 3,20038% buy49.7% won~14:26
  3. Healing Booster · 1,60056% buy49.2% won~15:43
  4. Healbane · 1,60047% buy49.2% won~15:46
  5. Spirit Snatch · 3,20073% buy49.1% won~17:07
  6. Lifestrike · 3,20047% buy50.2% won~18:05

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Torment Pulse · 3,20046% buy49.2% won~20:12
  2. Hunter's Aura · 3,20040% buy51.8% won~21:46
  3. Tankbuster · 3,20044% buy48.2% won~24:17
  4. Superior Cooldown · 3,20043% buy50.9% won~26:49
  5. Boundless Spirit · 6,40045% buy51.8% won~28:54
  6. Mystic Reverb · 6,40030% buy55.3% won~29:35

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Power Slash41415
Flying Slash2357
Crimson Slash18910
Shadow Transformation6111213

The most played full upgrade path (7% of matches, 59.7% won). 53% of players max Flying Slash first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.