Pocket hero card

Hero file · Assassin · complexity ●●○

Pocket build, counters and win rate

Infiltrates and disrupts the backline.

  • Trickster
  • Burst Damage
  • Frogs
Dtier

Win rate

45.4%

38 of 42

Pick rate

22.9%

28 of 42

K / D / A

6.1 / 6.8 / 12.8

per match

Souls

44.4k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

39.2k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

432.0k

last 30 days

The read on Pocket

Pocket has won 45.4% of 432,013 matches in the last 30 days, 38th of 42 heroes and one of the weakest heroes right now. Pocket turns up in about 1 in 4 matches (28th most picked).

The win rate holds steady across ranks; it peaks at Eternus (47.3%) and is lowest at Acolyte (44.9%).

A typical Pocket game ends 6.1 / 6.8 / 12.8 (K/D 0.89) with 44,360 souls; Pocket dies about as often as the average hero.

The best matchups are against Deadman Danny (55.4%), Mirage (51.1%) and Shiv (50.7%); the hardest are Rat King (37.5%), Graves (39.3%) and Paige (39.7%).

Most players open with Mystic Burst and Monster Rounds, and the most common big purchase is Tankbuster, bought in 92% of matches at around 20 minutes.

77% of Pocket players max Flying Cloak first.

With a powerful shotgun and a thin frame, Pocket relies on their ability to briefly escape into a mystic suitcase and teleport via a flying cloak in order to survive close encounters.

Win rate by day

45%48%50%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pick rate by day

20%25%16 Sept23 Sept30 Sept7 Oct14 Oct

Pocket win rate by rank

45%50%55%Initiate: 46.7% won46.7InitiateSeeker: 46.4% won46.4SeekerAcolyte: 44.9% won44.9AcolyteSentinel: 46.3% won46.3SentinelMystic: 45.2% won45.2MysticRitualist: 46.1% won46.1RitualistEmissary: 45.1% won45.1EmissaryOracle: 46.6% won46.6OraclePhantom: 46.5% won46.5PhantomAscendant: 46.8% won46.8AscendantEternus: 47.3% won47.3Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Pocket wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Pocket build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. Extra Regen · 80051% buy45.6% won~2:49
  2. Restorative Shot · 80020% buy43.6% won~3:06
  3. Mystic Burst · 80096% buy45.5% won~4:07
  4. Monster Rounds · 80079% buy45.2% won~4:36
  5. Cold Front · 1,60059% buy45.7% won~8:13
  6. Rapid Rounds · 80048% buy44.9% won~9:44

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Cultist Sacrifice · 3,20076% buy45.4% won~10:52
  2. Swift Striker · 1,60070% buy45.0% won~11:48
  3. Mystic Expansion · 80079% buy46.3% won~16:48
  4. Compress Cooldown · 1,60071% buy46.2% won~17:26
  5. Tankbuster · 3,20092% buy45.9% won~19:31
  6. Majestic Leap · 3,20063% buy47.8% won~19:53

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Superior Cooldown · 3,20083% buy46.8% won~22:03
  2. Duration Extender · 1,60055% buy47.2% won~22:08
  3. Superior Duration · 3,20075% buy47.9% won~25:43
  4. Spirit Burn · 6,40074% buy49.8% won~27:10
  5. Greater Expansion · 3,20073% buy48.5% won~27:57
  6. Transcendent Cooldown · 6,40053% buy49.9% won~32:33

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Barrage51415
Flying Cloak1289
Enchanter's Satchel34613
Affliction7101112

The most played full upgrade path (8% of matches, 45.4% won). 77% of players max Flying Cloak first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.