Deadman Danny hero card

Hero file · Marksman · complexity ●●○

Deadman Danny build, counters and win rate

  • Reckless
  • High-flying
  • Explosive
Dtier

Win rate

39.1%

42 of 42

Pick rate

5.9%

42 of 42

K / D / A

5.8 / 7.6 / 11.2

per match

Souls

37.2k

avg hero 42.6k

Hero damage

31.3k

avg hero 34.6k

Matches

110.7k

last 30 days

The read on Deadman Danny

Deadman Danny has won 39.1% of 110,662 matches in the last 30 days, 42nd of 42 heroes and one of the weakest heroes right now. Deadman Danny turns up in about 1 in 17 matches (42nd most picked).

The win rate falls with rank, from 37.2% at Initiate to 34.9% at Eternus; it peaks at Sentinel (37.4%) and is lowest at Ascendant (28.3%).

A typical Deadman Danny game ends 5.8 / 7.6 / 11.2 (K/D 0.76) with 37,218 souls; Deadman Danny dies more often than the average hero.

The best matchups are against Silver (45.8%), Mirage (45.6%) and Sinclair (45.4%); the hardest are Baba (31.7%), Rat King (33.3%) and Kelvin (33.3%).

Most players open with High-Velocity Rounds and Opening Rounds, and the most common big purchase is Greater Expansion, bought in 71% of matches at around 23 minutes.

58% of Deadman Danny players max Chimera Mk1 first.

Win rate by day

40%45%50%14 Oct

Pick rate by day

20%40%60%80%14 Oct

Deadman Danny win rate by rank

40%60%Initiate: 37.2% won37.2InitiateSeeker: 36.4% won36.4SeekerAcolyte: 34.9% won34.9AcolyteSentinel: 37.4% won37.4SentinelMystic: 35.3% won35.3MysticRitualist: 35.6% won35.6RitualistEmissary: 35.6% won35.6EmissaryOracle: 32.2% won32.2OraclePhantom: 32.7% won32.7PhantomAscendant: 28.3% won28.3AscendantEternus: 34.9% won34.9Eternus

Rank is the average badge of the match. Bars rise above an even 50% when Deadman Danny wins more than loses.

Best teammates

Deadman Danny build: what players buy

Early game · before 10 min

  1. High-Velocity Rounds · 80096% buy39.3% won~2:30
  2. Restorative Shot · 80033% buy38.6% won~4:05
  3. Extra Regen · 80030% buy39.4% won~5:02
  4. Opening Rounds · 1,60076% buy39.5% won~6:10
  5. Extra Spirit · 80076% buy39.4% won~8:04
  6. Grit · 80051% buy40.0% won~9:06

Mid game · 10–20 min

  1. Extra Health · 80056% buy39.2% won~10:35
  2. Mystic Expansion · 80070% buy39.8% won~13:12
  3. Improved Spirit · 1,60085% buy39.6% won~14:02
  4. Reactive Barrier · 1,60061% buy40.2% won~14:58
  5. Express Shot · 3,20068% buy39.6% won~16:33
  6. Fortitude · 3,20060% buy40.1% won~17:59

Late game · after 20 min

  1. Tankbuster · 3,20067% buy41.4% won~23:12
  2. Greater Expansion · 3,20071% buy41.5% won~23:22
  3. Compress Cooldown · 1,60037% buy42.9% won~23:26
  4. Stamina Mastery · 3,20032% buy41.2% won~24:26
  5. Superior Cooldown · 3,20053% buy43.9% won~27:39
  6. Boundless Spirit · 6,40058% buy44.9% won~29:37

The most bought items in each phase, in purchase order. Win rates are descriptive: items bought late are bought by players who are already ahead.

Ability order

Strix Salvo461214
Chimera Mk112511
Jettison Fuel381315
Close The Deal7910

The most played full upgrade path (3% of matches, 45.4% won). 58% of players max Chimera Mk1 first.

Standard ranked and unranked matches from 15 Sept to 15 Oct, via deadlock-api. Updated 15 Oct.