Meta report · week of 6–12 Jul 2026

Deadlock meta report: 6–12 July 2026

287,274 matches from Monday 6 Jul to Sunday 12 Jul (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Seven won most often, at 54.6%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.

Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.

Matches

287,274

−3.8% on last week

Match length

38:15

+0:18 on last week

Kills per player

6.9

+0.0 on last week

Meta map, All ranks

45%50%55%0%20%40%60%Pick rate →↑ Win rateSinclair: 43.9% won, picked in 14.7%Vyper: 47.1% won, picked in 15.1%Grey Talon: 46.5% won, picked in 17.2%Kelvin: 53.4% won, picked in 17.5%McGinnis: 53.1% won, picked in 18.7%Pocket: 46.6% won, picked in 21.5%Holliday: 48.1% won, picked in 23.0%The Doorman: 50.0% won, picked in 23.8%Warden: 50.9% won, picked in 24.1%Apollo: 48.2% won, picked in 24.4%Silver: 44.7% won, picked in 24.7%Viscous: 47.7% won, picked in 24.7%Mo & Krill: 51.6% won, picked in 25.3%Mirage: 48.6% won, picked in 25.4%Paradox: 47.3% won, picked in 26.2%Calico: 51.2% won, picked in 26.8%Dynamo: 51.9% won, picked in 28.9%Yamato: 49.5% won, picked in 31.1%Victor: 53.8% won, picked in 31.3%Vindicta: 50.3% won, picked in 31.4%Ivy: 54.0% won, picked in 31.7%Lady Geist: 51.9% won, picked in 32.7%Celeste: 48.4% won, picked in 33.4%Paige: 53.1% won, picked in 33.8%Abrams: 51.3% won, picked in 34.3%Mina: 44.6% won, picked in 35.0%Graves: 54.1% won, picked in 36.0%Wraith: 49.6% won, picked in 36.3%Billy: 50.1% won, picked in 38.2%Rem: 46.5% won, picked in 38.3%Seven: 54.6% won, picked in 40.6%Lash: 52.3% won, picked in 43.1%Venator: 45.8% won, picked in 45.6%Shiv: 48.7% won, picked in 45.9%Infernus: 49.1% won, picked in 47.2%Bebop: 47.3% won, picked in 49.2%Haze: 52.6% won, picked in 50.4%Drifter: 53.3% won, picked in 52.4%

Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.

Tier board, All ranks

30 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.

Risers and fallers, All ranks

Since last week

Win rate in the week of 6–12 Jul 2026 against 29 Jun – 5 Jul 2026.

Risers

  1. Victor52.2% → 53.8%+1.5 ±0.49 Jul patch
  2. Graves53.2% → 54.1%+0.9 ±0.49 Jul patch
  3. Warden50.2% → 50.9%+0.7 ±0.530 Jun patch
  4. Silver44.0% → 44.7%+0.7 ±0.59 Jul patch
  5. Vindicta49.7% → 50.3%+0.7 ±0.530 Jun patch

Fallers

  1. Yamato50.6% → 49.5%−1.1 ±0.59 Jul patch
  2. Holliday49.1% → 48.1%−1.1 ±0.59 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  3. Grey Talon47.4% → 46.5%−1.0 ±0.630 Jun patch
  4. Drifter54.2% → 53.3%−0.9 ±0.49 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  5. Apollo49.0% → 48.2%−0.8 ±0.530 Jun patch

20 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.

Since the 9 Jul patch

Win rate in the 3.2 days since the patch against the week before it.

Risers

  1. Victor52.0% → 55.0%+3.0 ±0.69 Jul patch
  2. Graves52.9% → 55.3%+2.4 ±0.59 Jul patch
  3. Haze51.8% → 53.4%+1.7 ±0.49 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  4. Silver43.9% → 45.5%+1.5 ±0.69 Jul patch
  5. Vindicta49.8% → 50.6%+0.8 ±0.630 Jun patch

Fallers

  1. Drifter54.7% → 51.5%−3.2 ±0.59 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  2. Shiv49.7% → 47.6%−2.1 ±0.59 Jul patch1 Jul patch
  3. The Doorman50.7% → 49.4%−1.3 ±0.79 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  4. Holliday48.5% → 47.7%−0.8 ±0.79 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  5. Infernus49.4% → 48.6%−0.8 ±0.5

21 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.

A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.

Pick and ban movers, All ranks

Pick rate

Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.

Picked more

  1. Haze45.9% → 50.4%+4.59 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  2. Bebop45.1% → 49.2%+4.1
  3. Graves32.7% → 36.0%+3.39 Jul patch
  4. Drifter49.3% → 52.4%+3.19 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  5. Paradox23.3% → 26.2%+2.930 Jun patch

Picked less

  1. Shiv51.7% → 45.9%−5.99 Jul patch1 Jul patch
  2. Holliday27.2% → 23.0%−4.19 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  3. Rem42.3% → 38.3%−4.030 Jun patch
  4. Mina37.8% → 35.0%−2.730 Jun patch
  5. Seven43.2% → 40.6%−2.730 Jun patch

Bans

Share of 24,983 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.

Most banned

  1. The Doorman22.7%0.0
  2. Shiv14.7%+6.7
  3. Holliday12.9%−5.1
  4. Graves12.2%−1.1
  5. Victor9.2%−1.6

Banned more

  1. Shiv8.0% → 14.7%+6.79 Jul patch1 Jul patch
  2. Drifter4.3% → 8.8%+4.59 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  3. Vindicta5.7% → 6.8%+1.130 Jun patch
  4. Mirage2.4% → 3.4%+1.09 Jul patch

Banned less

  1. Holliday18.0% → 12.9%−5.19 Jul patch30 Jun patch
  2. Victor10.9% → 9.2%−1.69 Jul patch
  3. Grey Talon4.7% → 3.4%−1.330 Jun patch
  4. Graves13.3% → 12.2%−1.19 Jul patch
  5. Rem5.5% → 4.7%−0.930 Jun patch

Item risers and fallers, All ranks

Bought more

  1. Spiritual Overflow10.4% → 11.5%+1.2won 57.3% −0.2
  2. Echo Shard7.6% → 8.7%+1.1won 53.8% +0.4
  3. Mystic Regeneration10.2% → 11.0%+0.9won 50.1% −0.1
  4. Restorative Shot9.6% → 10.5%+0.9won 49.4% +0.1
  5. Fortitude14.8% → 15.6%+0.8won 51.3% −0.3
  6. Dispel Magic15.8% → 16.7%+0.8won 49.6% +0.1

Bought less

  1. Stamina Mastery19.3% → 18.4%−0.9won 50.2% +0.1
  2. Point Blank10.5% → 9.7%−0.8won 50.1% −0.3
  3. Rapid Recharge29.5% → 28.8%−0.8won 50.8% −0.1
  4. Torment Pulse15.5% → 14.8%−0.8won 52.1% +0.1
  5. Melee Charge6.8% → 6.1%−0.7won 50.8% +0.1
  6. Cold Front12.6% → 12.0%−0.7won 49.8% 0.0

Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.

Patches around this week

Every hero, All ranks

#HeroTierWin rate95% rangevs last weekPick rateBan rateMatches
1SevenS54.6%54.4%–54.9%−0.540.6%3.2%116,510
2GravesS54.1%53.8%–54.4%+0.936.0%12.2%103,394
3IvyS54.0%53.7%–54.3%+0.431.7%1.1%90,951
4VictorS53.8%53.4%–54.1%+1.531.3%9.2%89,904
5KelvinS53.4%53.0%–53.8%−0.217.5%3.9%50,291
6DrifterS53.3%53.1%–53.6%−0.952.4%8.8%150,561
7McGinnisS53.1%52.7%–53.6%+0.218.7%9.1%53,699
8PaigeS53.1%52.8%–53.4%0.033.8%1.3%96,992
9HazeS52.6%52.4%–52.9%+0.650.4%7.1%144,823
10LashS52.3%52.1%–52.6%+0.643.1%5.2%123,818
11DynamoA51.9%51.6%–52.3%+0.228.9%4.0%83,051
12Lady GeistA51.9%51.6%–52.2%−0.332.7%2.9%93,799
13Mo & KrillA51.6%51.3%–52.0%+0.125.3%3.8%72,670
14AbramsA51.3%51.0%–51.6%−0.634.3%1.9%98,581
15CalicoA51.2%50.8%–51.5%+0.426.8%5.3%77,020
16WardenA50.9%50.5%–51.3%+0.724.1%1.7%69,164
17VindictaB50.3%50.0%–50.6%+0.631.4%6.8%90,214
18BillyB50.1%49.9%–50.4%−0.338.2%3.0%109,837
19The DoormanB50.0%49.6%–50.4%−0.423.8%22.7%68,389
20WraithB49.6%49.3%–49.9%−0.336.3%4.5%104,262
21YamatoB49.5%49.1%–49.8%−1.131.1%4.6%89,447
22InfernusB49.1%48.8%–49.4%−0.447.2%4.0%135,496
23ShivC48.7%48.4%–48.9%+0.345.9%14.7%131,799
24MirageC48.6%48.3%–49.0%−0.325.4%3.4%72,921
25CelesteC48.4%48.0%–48.7%+0.133.4%1.6%96,054
26ApolloC48.2%47.9%–48.6%−0.824.4%6.3%70,075
27HollidayC48.1%47.7%–48.4%−1.123.0%12.9%66,188
28ViscousC47.7%47.3%–48.0%+0.124.7%2.0%71,025
29BebopD47.3%47.0%–47.5%+0.249.2%8.1%141,255
30ParadoxD47.3%46.9%–47.6%+0.626.2%0.6%75,130
31VyperD47.1%46.6%–47.5%−0.215.1%2.4%43,336
32PocketD46.6%46.2%–47.0%−0.221.5%3.0%61,738
33Grey TalonD46.5%46.0%–46.9%−1.017.2%3.4%49,485
34RemD46.5%46.2%–46.8%−0.538.3%4.7%109,971
35VenatorD45.8%45.5%–46.1%−0.645.6%1.1%131,076
36SilverD44.7%44.4%–45.1%+0.724.7%3.8%70,942
37MinaD44.6%44.3%–45.0%+0.135.0%3.8%100,676
38SinclairD43.9%43.5%–44.4%−0.114.7%1.9%42,279

How this report is made

Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.

Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.

More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.