Meta report · week of 29 Jun – 5 Jul 2026
Deadlock meta report: 29 June – 5 July 2026
298,729 matches from Monday 29 Jun to Sunday 5 Jul (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Seven won most often, at 55.2%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
21 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 29 Jun – 5 Jul 2026 against 22–28 Jun 2026.
Risers
Drifter50.4% → 54.2%+3.9 ±0.430 Jun patch
Celeste46.4% → 48.2%+1.8 ±0.530 Jun patch
Lash50.2% → 51.7%+1.6 ±0.430 Jun patch
Mo & Krill50.2% → 51.5%+1.3 ±0.530 Jun patch
Wraith48.7% → 49.9%+1.2 ±0.4
Fallers
Victor54.2% → 52.2%−2.0 ±0.4
Holliday51.0% → 49.1%−1.9 ±0.530 Jun patch
Rem48.6% → 46.9%−1.7 ±0.430 Jun patch
Grey Talon48.9% → 47.4%−1.5 ±0.530 Jun patch
Calico51.9% → 50.7%−1.2 ±0.5
16 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 1 Jul patch
Win rate in the 4 days since the patch against the week before it.
Risers
Drifter51.5% → 54.9%+3.4 ±0.430 Jun patch
Shiv46.7% → 49.8%+3.1 ±0.41 Jul patch30 Jun patch
Lash50.6% → 52.4%+1.8 ±0.530 Jun patch
Celeste47.0% → 48.5%+1.5 ±0.530 Jun patch
Paige52.3% → 53.4%+1.1 ±0.530 Jun patch
Fallers
Victor53.9% → 51.4%−2.5 ±0.5
Holliday50.6% → 48.5%−2.1 ±0.630 Jun patch
Grey Talon48.8% → 46.7%−2.1 ±0.730 Jun patch
Rem48.3% → 46.4%−1.9 ±0.430 Jun patch
Calico51.8% → 50.3%−1.5 ±0.5
16 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Shiv37.8% → 51.7%+13.91 Jul patch30 Jun patch
Drifter37.6% → 49.3%+11.730 Jun patch
Mina32.5% → 37.8%+5.330 Jun patch
Celeste27.8% → 32.9%+5.130 Jun patch
Ivy26.9% → 31.3%+4.430 Jun patch
Picked less
Billy48.8% → 40.7%−8.030 Jun patch
Holliday33.3% → 27.2%−6.130 Jun patch
Grey Talon24.6% → 19.6%−5.030 Jun patch
Warden25.7% → 22.3%−3.430 Jun patch
Haze49.1% → 45.9%−3.230 Jun patch
Bans
Share of 20,930 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman22.7%−1.2
Holliday18.0%−2.2
Graves13.3%−2.7
Victor10.9%−0.9
McGinnis9.8%−1.5
Banned more
Shiv3.5% → 8.0%+4.51 Jul patch30 Jun patch
Drifter2.3% → 4.3%+2.030 Jun patch
Rem4.1% → 5.5%+1.430 Jun patch
Vindicta4.8% → 5.7%+0.930 Jun patch
Calico4.4% → 5.3%+0.9
Banned less
Graves16.0% → 13.3%−2.7
Holliday20.2% → 18.0%−2.230 Jun patch
Silver6.1% → 4.4%−1.6
McGinnis11.3% → 9.8%−1.5
The Doorman23.9% → 22.7%−1.230 Jun patch
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Transcendent Cooldown20.8% → 22.7%+1.8won 54.3% −0.5
- Compress Cooldown34.6% → 36.3%+1.7won 51.1% −0.3
- Dispel Magic14.2% → 15.8%+1.6won 49.5% 0.0
- Escalating Exposure20.8% → 22.5%+1.6won 56.2% −1.0
- Hunter's Aura6.1% → 7.6%+1.5won 52.7% +0.8
- Healbane23.4% → 24.9%+1.4won 50.6% +0.1
Bought less
- Monster Rounds23.1% → 21.2%−1.9won 49.4% −0.1
- Opening Rounds19.3% → 18.0%−1.3won 49.3% +0.1
- Cultist Sacrifice9.9% → 8.8%−1.1won 49.1% −0.5
- Enduring Speed26.1% → 25.2%−0.9won 51.2% +0.1
- High-Velocity Rounds18.8% → 18.0%−0.8won 49.4% +0.1
- Duration Extender19.4% → 18.7%−0.7won 52.6% −0.3
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 1 Jul patch: Minor Update - 07-01-2026
Landed during this week (Wednesday 1 July). 5 changes, 1 hero.
Heroes changed: Shiv.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Shiv +3.1.
- 30 Jun patch: Minor Update - 06-30-2026
Landed during this week (Tuesday 30 June). 145 changes, 24 heroes, 4 items.
Heroes changed: Abrams, Apollo, Billy, Celeste, The Doorman, Drifter, Dynamo, Grey Talon, Holliday, Haze, Ivy, Lash, Mina, Mo & Krill and 10 more.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Drifter +3.4, Celeste +1.5, Lash +1.8, Mo & Krill +1.3, Holliday −2.1, Rem −1.9, Grey Talon −2.1, Shiv +3.1, Paige +1.1.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 55.2% | 54.9%–55.5% | −1.0 | 43.2% | 3.5% | 129,084 | |
| 2 | S | 54.2% | 54.0%–54.5% | +3.9 | 49.3% | 4.3% | 147,201 | |
| 3 | S | 53.6% | 53.2%–54.0% | +0.2 | 16.6% | 4.2% | 49,646 | |
| 4 | S | 53.6% | 53.2%–53.9% | +0.8 | 31.3% | 1.1% | 93,519 | |
| 5 | S | 53.2% | 52.9%–53.5% | −0.3 | 32.7% | 13.3% | 97,721 | |
| 6 | S | 53.1% | 52.8%–53.4% | +0.6 | 34.1% | 1.1% | 101,945 | |
| 7 | S | 53.0% | 52.6%–53.4% | +0.3 | 18.4% | 9.8% | 54,971 | |
| 8 | S | 52.2% | 51.9%–52.5% | −2.0 | 32.9% | 10.9% | 98,395 | |
| 9 | S | 52.2% | 51.9%–52.5% | +0.5 | 31.8% | 3.0% | 95,058 | |
| 10 | S | 52.0% | 51.8%–52.3% | −0.6 | 45.9% | 6.9% | 137,207 | |
| 11 | A | 51.8% | 51.6%–52.1% | −0.4 | 36.8% | 1.9% | 110,038 | |
| 12 | A | 51.7% | 51.5%–52.0% | +1.6 | 41.7% | 4.9% | 124,522 | |
| 13 | A | 51.7% | 51.4%–52.0% | 0.0 | 28.7% | 4.5% | 85,643 | |
| 14 | A | 51.5% | 51.1%–51.8% | +1.3 | 25.6% | 3.6% | 76,415 | |
| 15 | A | 50.7% | 50.4%–51.1% | −1.2 | 29.2% | 5.3% | 87,240 | |
| 16 | A | 50.6% | 50.2%–50.9% | −0.2 | 28.8% | 4.7% | 86,059 | |
| 17 | B | 50.4% | 50.2%–50.7% | −0.7 | 40.7% | 3.2% | 121,653 | |
| 18 | B | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.8% | 0.0 | 23.4% | 22.7% | 69,843 | |
| 19 | B | 50.2% | 49.8%–50.6% | 0.0 | 22.3% | 1.9% | 66,677 | |
| 20 | B | 49.9% | 49.6%–50.2% | +1.2 | 36.1% | 4.5% | 107,880 | |
| 21 | B | 49.7% | 49.4%–50.0% | +0.6 | 31.1% | 5.7% | 92,969 | |
| 22 | B | 49.5% | 49.2%–49.7% | −0.8 | 46.2% | 4.5% | 137,990 | |
| 23 | B | 49.1% | 48.8%–49.5% | −1.9 | 27.2% | 18.0% | 81,114 | |
| 24 | B | 49.0% | 48.7%–49.4% | +0.3 | 24.2% | 6.6% | 72,293 | |
| 25 | C | 49.0% | 48.6%–49.3% | +1.0 | 23.7% | 2.4% | 70,815 | |
| 26 | C | 48.4% | 48.2%–48.7% | +0.8 | 51.7% | 8.0% | 154,559 | |
| 27 | C | 48.2% | 47.9%–48.5% | +1.8 | 32.9% | 1.5% | 98,140 | |
| 28 | C | 47.6% | 47.3%–48.0% | −0.3 | 24.2% | 1.9% | 72,413 | |
| 29 | D | 47.4% | 47.0%–47.8% | −1.5 | 19.6% | 4.7% | 58,671 | |
| 30 | D | 47.3% | 46.8%–47.7% | +0.5 | 15.5% | 2.5% | 46,329 | |
| 31 | D | 47.1% | 46.8%–47.3% | +0.3 | 45.1% | 8.2% | 134,784 | |
| 32 | D | 46.9% | 46.7%–47.2% | −1.7 | 42.3% | 5.5% | 126,262 | |
| 33 | D | 46.8% | 46.5%–47.2% | −0.1 | 21.2% | 3.6% | 63,295 | |
| 34 | D | 46.7% | 46.3%–47.0% | +0.2 | 23.3% | 0.7% | 69,455 | |
| 35 | D | 46.4% | 46.1%–46.6% | −0.3 | 47.1% | 1.3% | 140,715 | |
| 36 | D | 44.6% | 44.3%–44.9% | −0.7 | 37.8% | 3.6% | 112,879 | |
| 37 | D | 44.0% | 43.7%–44.4% | −0.5 | 22.9% | 4.4% | 68,249 | |
| 38 | D | 44.0% | 43.5%–44.5% | −0.7 | 14.2% | 1.8% | 42,418 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.















