Meta report · week of 13–19 Jul 2026
Deadlock meta report: 13–19 July 2026
287,274 matches from Monday 13 Jul to Sunday 19 Jul (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Victor won most often, at 55.4%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
26 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 13–19 Jul 2026 against 6–12 Jul 2026.
Risers
Victor53.8% → 55.4%+1.6 ±0.59 Jul patch
Graves54.1% → 55.3%+1.2 ±0.49 Jul patch
Haze52.6% → 53.9%+1.2 ±0.49 Jul patch
Apollo48.2% → 49.1%+0.9 ±0.5
Silver44.7% → 45.6%+0.9 ±0.59 Jul patch
Fallers
Drifter53.3% → 51.4%−1.9 ±0.49 Jul patch
Shiv48.7% → 47.5%−1.1 ±0.49 Jul patch
Wraith49.6% → 48.9%−0.7 ±0.4
The Doorman50.0% → 49.5%−0.6 ±0.59 Jul patch
29 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 9 Jul patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (2 Jul to 9 Jul).
Risers
Victor52.0% → 55.4%+3.4 ±0.59 Jul patch
Graves52.9% → 55.3%+2.5 ±0.49 Jul patch
Haze51.8% → 53.9%+2.1 ±0.49 Jul patch
Silver43.9% → 45.6%+1.7 ±0.59 Jul patch
Kelvin53.1% → 53.8%+0.7 ±0.6
Fallers
Drifter54.7% → 51.4%−3.3 ±0.49 Jul patch
Shiv49.7% → 47.5%−2.2 ±0.49 Jul patch
The Doorman50.7% → 49.5%−1.3 ±0.59 Jul patch
Holliday48.5% → 47.5%−1.0 ±0.59 Jul patch
Wraith49.9% → 48.9%−1.0 ±0.4
25 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Haze50.4% → 59.7%+9.39 Jul patch
Bebop49.2% → 53.1%+3.9
Paradox26.2% → 29.0%+2.8
Dynamo28.9% → 31.2%+2.3
Silver24.7% → 26.7%+2.09 Jul patch
Picked less
Drifter52.4% → 45.8%−6.69 Jul patch
Shiv45.9% → 39.4%−6.59 Jul patch
Venator45.6% → 43.7%−2.0
Holliday23.0% → 21.1%−1.99 Jul patch
Abrams34.3% → 32.5%−1.8
Bans
Share of 21,248 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman23.0%+0.3
Haze14.1%+6.9
Shiv12.2%−2.5
Graves12.1%−0.1
Holliday10.0%−2.9
Banned more
Haze7.1% → 14.1%+6.99 Jul patch
Mirage3.4% → 4.3%+0.99 Jul patch
Bebop8.1% → 8.9%+0.9
Yamato4.6% → 5.5%+0.99 Jul patch
McGinnis9.1% → 9.6%+0.5
Banned less
Holliday12.9% → 10.0%−2.99 Jul patch
Shiv14.7% → 12.2%−2.59 Jul patch
Drifter8.8% → 7.8%−1.09 Jul patch
Seven3.2% → 2.4%−0.8
Grey Talon3.4% → 2.7%−0.7
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Echo Shard8.7% → 10.5%+1.8won 54.0% +0.3
- Spiritual Overflow11.5% → 12.8%+1.2won 57.5% +0.2
- Surge of Power16.1% → 17.2%+1.2won 51.1% +0.5
- Mystic Shot15.5% → 16.6%+1.1won 49.9% −0.2
- Slowing Hex10.4% → 11.3%+0.9won 49.9% +0.1
- Spirit Lifesteal23.6% → 24.4%+0.9won 53.0% +0.4
Bought less
- Bullet Lifesteal15.3% → 13.7%−1.6won 51.3% −0.1
- Opening Rounds17.9% → 16.4%−1.5won 49.3% 0.0
- Compress Cooldown36.1% → 34.9%−1.3won 51.4% +0.3
- Superior Cooldown39.9% → 38.7%−1.2won 52.1% +0.3
- Battle Vest11.0% → 10.2%−0.8won 48.8% −0.4
- Point Blank9.7% → 8.9%−0.8won 49.9% −0.1
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 9 Jul patch: Minor Update - 07-09-2026
Landed the week before (Thursday 9 July). 54 changes, 13 heroes, 1 item.
Heroes changed: Billy, The Doorman, Drifter, Graves, Haze, Holliday, Mirage, Pocket, Shiv, Silver, Victor, Viscous, Yamato.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Victor +3.4, Graves +2.5, Haze +2.1, Silver +1.7, Drifter −3.3, Shiv −2.2, The Doorman −1.3, Holliday −1.0.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 55.4% | 55.0%–55.7% | +1.6 | 32.7% | 8.8% | 93,979 | |
| 2 | S | 55.3% | 55.0%–55.6% | +1.2 | 38.0% | 12.1% | 109,024 | |
| 3 | S | 54.5% | 54.2%–54.8% | −0.1 | 38.8% | 2.4% | 111,437 | |
| 4 | S | 54.1% | 53.8%–54.5% | +0.1 | 31.2% | 1.3% | 89,638 | |
| 5 | S | 53.9% | 53.6%–54.1% | +1.2 | 59.7% | 14.1% | 171,544 | |
| 6 | S | 53.8% | 53.3%–54.2% | +0.4 | 17.5% | 3.9% | 50,388 | |
| 7 | S | 53.3% | 52.9%–53.6% | +0.1 | 32.6% | 1.2% | 93,651 | |
| 8 | S | 53.1% | 52.7%–53.5% | 0.0 | 19.1% | 9.6% | 54,970 | |
| 9 | S | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.5% | +0.2 | 31.2% | 4.0% | 89,686 | |
| 10 | S | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.3% | −0.3 | 43.9% | 5.0% | 125,942 | |
| 11 | A | 51.7% | 51.4%–52.0% | −0.2 | 32.4% | 2.8% | 93,007 | |
| 12 | A | 51.4% | 51.1%–51.8% | −0.2 | 25.7% | 3.8% | 73,886 | |
| 13 | A | 51.4% | 51.1%–51.7% | −1.9 | 45.8% | 7.8% | 131,499 | |
| 14 | A | 51.2% | 50.9%–51.5% | −0.1 | 32.5% | 1.7% | 93,280 | |
| 15 | A | 50.9% | 50.6%–51.3% | −0.3 | 26.6% | 5.3% | 76,314 | |
| 16 | A | 50.9% | 50.5%–51.3% | 0.0 | 23.3% | 1.4% | 66,891 | |
| 17 | B | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.7% | +0.2 | 40.1% | 2.6% | 115,208 | |
| 18 | B | 50.0% | 49.6%–50.3% | −0.4 | 30.7% | 6.7% | 88,187 | |
| 19 | B | 49.8% | 49.4%–50.1% | +0.3 | 30.3% | 5.5% | 86,877 | |
| 20 | B | 49.5% | 49.1%–49.8% | −0.6 | 22.7% | 23.0% | 65,310 | |
| 21 | B | 49.1% | 48.7%–49.5% | +0.9 | 24.1% | 6.3% | 69,167 | |
| 22 | C | 48.9% | 48.6%–49.3% | −0.7 | 36.3% | 4.5% | 104,244 | |
| 23 | C | 48.8% | 48.5%–49.1% | −0.3 | 46.2% | 3.8% | 132,714 | |
| 24 | C | 48.5% | 48.2%–48.8% | +0.2 | 33.6% | 1.6% | 96,419 | |
| 25 | C | 48.5% | 48.1%–48.9% | −0.1 | 25.4% | 4.3% | 72,826 | |
| 26 | C | 47.5% | 47.2%–47.9% | −0.5 | 21.1% | 10.0% | 60,650 | |
| 27 | C | 47.5% | 47.3%–47.8% | −1.1 | 39.4% | 12.2% | 113,073 | |
| 28 | D | 47.5% | 47.2%–47.7% | +0.2 | 53.1% | 8.9% | 152,578 | |
| 29 | D | 47.4% | 47.0%–47.9% | +0.4 | 15.4% | 2.7% | 44,239 | |
| 30 | D | 47.2% | 46.8%–47.5% | −0.5 | 25.5% | 2.4% | 73,364 | |
| 31 | D | 47.0% | 46.7%–47.3% | −0.3 | 29.0% | 0.7% | 83,197 | |
| 32 | D | 46.7% | 46.4%–47.0% | +0.2 | 37.0% | 4.3% | 106,354 | |
| 33 | D | 46.5% | 46.1%–46.9% | −0.2 | 23.1% | 2.9% | 66,374 | |
| 34 | D | 46.2% | 45.7%–46.7% | −0.3 | 15.9% | 2.7% | 45,728 | |
| 35 | D | 45.6% | 45.3%–46.0% | +0.9 | 26.7% | 3.6% | 76,744 | |
| 36 | D | 45.6% | 45.3%–45.9% | −0.2 | 43.7% | 1.0% | 125,472 | |
| 37 | D | 44.5% | 44.1%–44.8% | −0.2 | 33.9% | 3.3% | 97,361 | |
| 38 | D | 44.1% | 43.6%–44.5% | +0.1 | 15.9% | 2.0% | 45,559 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.
















