Meta report · week of 1–7 Jun 2026
Deadlock meta report: 1–7 June 2026
358,087 matches from Monday 1 Jun to Sunday 7 Jun (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Seven won most often, at 57.2%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
28 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 1–7 Jun 2026 against 25–31 May 2026.
Risers
Fallers
Graves59.7% → 56.1%−3.6 ±0.331 May patch
McGinnis55.5% → 53.7%−1.9 ±0.431 May patch
Lady Geist51.6% → 50.8%−0.8 ±0.4
Yamato50.7% → 50.1%−0.6 ±0.431 May patch
Victor56.9% → 56.4%−0.5 ±0.431 May patch
17 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 4 Jun patch
Win rate in the 3.3 days since the patch against the week before it.
Risers
Fallers
Graves58.1% → 56.1%−2.1 ±0.431 May patch
McGinnis54.8% → 52.8%−2.1 ±0.631 May patch
Victor57.1% → 55.9%−1.2 ±0.431 May patch
Mo & Krill50.3% → 49.4%−0.9 ±0.6
Lady Geist51.3% → 50.5%−0.8 ±0.5
23 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Apollo15.9% → 22.4%+6.631 May patch
Grey Talon28.2% → 31.6%+3.4
Venator41.4% → 44.4%+2.9
Infernus40.4% → 43.1%+2.7
Victor39.7% → 42.2%+2.531 May patch
Picked less
Graves56.9% → 44.8%−12.131 May patch
Yamato46.1% → 34.6%−11.531 May patch
McGinnis28.2% → 23.7%−4.531 May patch
Mina37.1% → 35.1%−2.1
Celeste34.4% → 32.6%−1.8
Bans
Share of 24,286 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
Graves28.6%+3.8
The Doorman22.7%−2.8
McGinnis16.9%+3.3
Victor13.2%+1.7
Yamato8.3%−1.2
Banned more
Graves24.8% → 28.6%+3.831 May patch
McGinnis13.7% → 16.9%+3.331 May patch
Victor11.4% → 13.2%+1.731 May patch
Silver3.5% → 5.1%+1.631 May patch
Grey Talon2.8% → 4.2%+1.4
Banned less
The Doorman25.5% → 22.7%−2.8
Kelvin7.9% → 5.6%−2.3
Mina8.0% → 5.9%−2.1
Dynamo8.0% → 6.4%−1.6
Apollo7.8% → 6.6%−1.331 May patch
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Fortitude12.2% → 14.2%+2.0won 51.0% +0.1
- Extra Health19.3% → 21.0%+1.8won 49.9% 0.0
- Mystic Expansion32.9% → 34.5%+1.6won 50.7% +0.2
- Opening Rounds19.7% → 20.5%+0.9won 49.2% +0.2
- Swift Striker16.4% → 17.3%+0.9won 49.4% +0.3
- Scourge2.2% → 2.9%+0.8won 60.7% 0.0
Bought less
- Spirit Shredder8.4% → 7.2%−1.3won 51.0% +0.3
- Cold Front14.5% → 13.3%−1.2won 49.4% +0.4
- Restorative Shot10.0% → 8.9%−1.1won 50.3% −2.2
- Boundless Spirit35.3% → 34.3%−1.0won 54.9% 0.0
- Stamina Mastery21.9% → 20.9%−1.0won 50.2% −0.1
- Toxic Bullets12.5% → 11.6%−0.9won 51.7% −0.4
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 4 Jun patch: Minor Update - 06-04-2026
Landed during this week (Thursday 4 June). 14 changes.
None of the heroes or items it changed is among this week's movers at this rank.
- 31 May patch: Minor Update - 05-31-2026
Landed the week before (Sunday 31 May). 21 changes, 7 heroes.
Heroes changed: Apollo, Graves, McGinnis, Pocket, Silver, Victor, Yamato.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Apollo +1.5, Graves −2.1, McGinnis −2.1, Yamato −0.6, Victor −1.2.
- 28 May patch: Minor Update - 05-28-2026
Landed the week before (Thursday 28 May). 12 changes.
None of the heroes or items it changed is among this week's movers at this rank.
- 25 May patch: Minor Update - 05-25-2026
Landed the week before (Monday 25 May). 11 changes.
None of the heroes or items it changed is among this week's movers at this rank.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 57.2% | 57.0%–57.5% | +0.6 | 53.5% | 3.3% | 191,573 | |
| 2 | S | 56.4% | 56.2%–56.7% | −0.5 | 42.2% | 13.2% | 151,084 | |
| 3 | S | 56.1% | 55.9%–56.4% | −3.6 | 44.8% | 28.6% | 160,330 | |
| 4 | S | 53.7% | 53.3%–54.0% | −1.9 | 23.7% | 16.9% | 84,784 | |
| 5 | S | 52.5% | 52.1%–53.0% | +0.7 | 16.0% | 5.6% | 57,142 | |
| 6 | S | 52.5% | 52.3%–52.8% | +0.6 | 48.7% | 5.3% | 174,290 | |
| 7 | S | 52.3% | 52.0%–52.6% | +0.2 | 26.5% | 0.7% | 94,688 | |
| 8 | A | 52.0% | 51.7%–52.3% | +0.5 | 30.4% | 0.9% | 108,911 | |
| 9 | A | 51.7% | 51.4%–52.0% | +0.2 | 34.9% | 1.8% | 124,907 | |
| 10 | A | 51.2% | 50.8%–51.6% | +1.3 | 17.4% | 1.8% | 62,442 | |
| 11 | A | 51.2% | 50.9%–51.4% | +0.5 | 45.1% | 2.5% | 161,364 | |
| 12 | A | 51.1% | 50.7%–51.4% | +0.5 | 23.5% | 22.7% | 84,286 | |
| 13 | A | 51.0% | 50.7%–51.3% | +0.5 | 30.1% | 6.4% | 107,610 | |
| 14 | A | 50.8% | 50.5%–51.1% | −0.8 | 30.9% | 2.7% | 110,565 | |
| 15 | B | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.7% | +0.3 | 31.6% | 4.2% | 113,306 | |
| 16 | B | 50.3% | 50.0%–50.5% | +0.2 | 35.7% | 2.4% | 127,685 | |
| 17 | B | 50.1% | 49.9%–50.4% | +0.7 | 38.6% | 4.8% | 138,078 | |
| 18 | B | 50.1% | 49.8%–50.4% | −0.6 | 34.6% | 8.3% | 123,927 | |
| 19 | B | 50.1% | 49.7%–50.4% | +0.3 | 23.4% | 3.8% | 83,760 | |
| 20 | B | 49.7% | 49.5%–50.0% | −0.2 | 43.1% | 4.3% | 154,214 | |
| 21 | B | 49.2% | 48.8%–49.5% | +0.1 | 25.4% | 2.2% | 90,770 | |
| 22 | C | 48.8% | 48.5%–49.0% | +1.0 | 42.6% | 3.6% | 152,389 | |
| 23 | C | 48.3% | 47.9%–48.6% | +2.2 | 22.4% | 6.6% | 80,351 | |
| 24 | C | 48.2% | 48.0%–48.5% | +0.1 | 38.1% | 4.5% | 136,515 | |
| 25 | C | 48.0% | 47.7%–48.3% | +0.5 | 25.6% | 3.8% | 91,784 | |
| 26 | C | 47.8% | 47.4%–48.1% | +0.3 | 26.4% | 3.6% | 94,307 | |
| 27 | C | 47.7% | 47.3%–48.1% | +0.9 | 20.1% | 1.3% | 71,800 | |
| 28 | C | 47.7% | 47.3%–48.0% | +0.6 | 20.0% | 2.9% | 71,560 | |
| 29 | D | 47.4% | 47.2%–47.7% | 0.0 | 39.3% | 5.1% | 140,825 | |
| 30 | D | 47.2% | 46.9%–47.5% | +0.3 | 32.6% | 1.8% | 116,752 | |
| 31 | D | 47.2% | 46.9%–47.5% | −0.3 | 29.9% | 1.3% | 106,928 | |
| 32 | D | 46.4% | 46.2%–46.7% | −0.1 | 33.1% | 3.2% | 118,628 | |
| 33 | D | 46.2% | 45.8%–46.6% | +0.1 | 16.1% | 3.3% | 57,600 | |
| 34 | D | 46.0% | 45.8%–46.3% | +0.6 | 39.0% | 6.7% | 139,490 | |
| 35 | D | 45.9% | 45.6%–46.1% | +0.4 | 44.4% | 0.9% | 158,872 | |
| 36 | D | 45.7% | 45.3%–46.1% | +1.1 | 17.2% | 0.8% | 61,618 | |
| 37 | D | 44.7% | 44.4%–45.0% | +0.3 | 35.1% | 5.9% | 125,545 | |
| 38 | D | 44.2% | 43.8%–44.5% | 0.0 | 18.1% | 2.5% | 64,711 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.





















