Meta report · week of 25–31 May 2026
Deadlock meta report: 25–31 May 2026
388,476 matches from Monday 25 May to Sunday 31 May (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Graves won most often, at 59.7%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
26 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 25–31 May 2026 against 18–24 May 2026.
Risers
Graves55.7% → 59.7%+4.0 ±0.331 May patch22 May patch
Venator43.3% → 45.5%+2.1 ±0.422 May patch
Infernus48.6% → 49.9%+1.3 ±0.422 May patch
Rem46.5% → 47.8%+1.3 ±0.422 May patch
Victor55.7% → 56.9%+1.3 ±0.331 May patch22 May patch
Fallers
Mina47.9% → 44.4%−3.5 ±0.422 May patch
Apollo49.1% → 46.1%−2.9 ±0.531 May patch22 May patch
Dynamo53.0% → 50.5%−2.5 ±0.422 May patch
Warden51.2% → 49.0%−2.2 ±0.422 May patch
The Doorman52.7% → 50.6%−2.1 ±0.522 May patch
10 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the last patch
The latest patch came too late in the week to compare. The next report will.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Graves44.3% → 56.9%+12.731 May patch22 May patch
Billy34.3% → 44.7%+10.422 May patch
Yamato37.5% → 46.1%+8.631 May patch22 May patch
Rem36.9% → 42.1%+5.322 May patch
Abrams29.6% → 34.5%+4.922 May patch
Picked less
Apollo28.8% → 15.9%−12.931 May patch22 May patch
Mina47.0% → 37.1%−9.822 May patch
Warden32.6% → 24.4%−8.222 May patch
The Doorman25.4% → 21.1%−4.322 May patch
Victor43.6% → 39.7%−3.931 May patch22 May patch
Bans
Share of 28,151 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman25.5%−7.9
Graves24.8%+17.8
McGinnis13.7%+6.1
Victor11.4%−5.0
Yamato9.6%+6.4
Banned more
Graves7.0% → 24.8%+17.831 May patch22 May patch
Yamato3.2% → 9.6%+6.431 May patch22 May patch
McGinnis7.6% → 13.7%+6.131 May patch22 May patch
Kelvin6.5% → 7.9%+1.422 May patch
Billy0.9% → 2.0%+1.122 May patch
Banned less
The Doorman33.3% → 25.5%−7.922 May patch
Mina13.0% → 8.0%−5.022 May patch
Victor16.4% → 11.4%−5.031 May patch22 May patch
Apollo11.9% → 7.8%−4.131 May patch22 May patch
Dynamo10.8% → 8.0%−2.822 May patch
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Grit3.9% → 12.6%+8.8won 51.1% +0.1
- Spirit Shielding2.4% → 6.1%+3.7won 50.8% +2.622 May patch
- Mystic Shot10.1% → 13.8%+3.6won 51.4% +0.522 May patch
- Arcane Surge8.3% → 11.9%+3.5won 53.4% +1.522 May patch
- Spirit Snatch8.4% → 11.2%+2.8won 51.5% +0.122 May patch
- Spiritual Overflow5.5% → 8.2%+2.7won 59.3% −0.522 May patch
Bought less
- Quicksilver Reload21.3% → 18.1%−3.3won 49.1% −1.2
- Opening Rounds22.7% → 19.7%−3.0won 49.0% −1.022 May patch
- Restorative Locket5.8% → 3.5%−2.4won 47.9% −1.922 May patch
- High-Velocity Rounds21.7% → 19.3%−2.3won 48.9% −0.8
- Stamina Mastery24.1% → 21.9%−2.2won 50.3% −0.1
- Kinetic Dash10.4% → 8.4%−2.1won 49.4% −1.0
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 31 May patch: Minor Update - 05-31-2026
Landed during this week (Sunday 31 May). 21 changes, 7 heroes.
Heroes changed: Apollo, Graves, McGinnis, Pocket, Silver, Victor, Yamato.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Graves +4.0, Victor +1.3, Apollo −2.9.
- 28 May patch: Minor Update - 05-28-2026
Landed during this week (Thursday 28 May). 12 changes.
None of the heroes or items it changed is among this week's movers at this rank.
- 25 May patch: Minor Update - 05-25-2026
Landed during this week (Monday 25 May). 11 changes.
None of the heroes or items it changed is among this week's movers at this rank.
- 22 May patch: Gameplay Update - 05-22-2026
Landed the week before (Friday 22 May). 307 changes, 33 heroes, 76 items.
Heroes changed: Abrams, Apollo, Bebop, Billy, Calico, Celeste, The Doorman, Drifter, Dynamo, Graves, Grey Talon, Haze, Holliday, Infernus and 19 more.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Graves +4.0, Venator +2.1, Infernus +1.3, Rem +1.3, Victor +1.3, Mina −3.5, Apollo −2.9, Dynamo −2.5, Warden −2.2, The Doorman −2.1, Spirit Shielding +3.7 bought, Mystic Shot +3.6 bought, Arcane Surge +3.5 bought, Spirit Snatch +2.8 bought, Spiritual Overflow +2.7 bought, Opening Rounds −3.0 bought, Restorative Locket −2.4 bought.
The latest patch landed less than a day before the week ended, too late to compare. The next report will.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 59.7% | 59.5%–59.9% | +4.0 | 56.9% | 24.8% | 221,094 | |
| 2 | S | 56.9% | 56.7%–57.2% | +1.3 | 39.7% | 11.4% | 154,169 | |
| 3 | S | 56.6% | 56.4%–56.8% | +0.8 | 51.2% | 2.3% | 198,938 | |
| 4 | S | 55.5% | 55.3%–55.8% | +0.6 | 28.2% | 13.7% | 109,624 | |
| 5 | S | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.4% | −0.2 | 25.9% | 0.8% | 100,446 | |
| 6 | A | 51.9% | 51.7%–52.2% | −0.8 | 49.0% | 5.2% | 190,425 | |
| 7 | A | 51.9% | 51.5%–52.3% | −1.6 | 17.6% | 7.9% | 68,306 | |
| 8 | A | 51.6% | 51.3%–51.9% | +0.1 | 30.0% | 3.0% | 116,708 | |
| 9 | A | 51.5% | 51.2%–51.8% | +0.3 | 34.5% | 1.5% | 134,088 | |
| 10 | A | 51.5% | 51.2%–51.7% | +1.0 | 28.9% | 0.9% | 112,312 | |
| 11 | A | 50.7% | 50.5%–50.9% | +1.1 | 44.7% | 2.0% | 173,532 | |
| 12 | A | 50.7% | 50.5%–50.9% | −0.1 | 46.1% | 9.6% | 178,959 | |
| 13 | A | 50.6% | 50.2%–50.9% | −2.1 | 21.1% | 25.5% | 81,793 | |
| 14 | A | 50.5% | 50.2%–50.8% | −2.4 | 31.0% | 8.0% | 120,263 | |
| 15 | B | 50.2% | 49.9%–50.5% | +0.6 | 28.2% | 2.8% | 109,555 | |
| 16 | B | 50.1% | 49.9%–50.4% | −0.8 | 35.9% | 2.9% | 139,521 | |
| 17 | B | 50.0% | 49.6%–50.3% | +0.2 | 16.8% | 1.8% | 65,194 | |
| 18 | B | 49.9% | 49.7%–50.2% | +1.3 | 40.4% | 4.6% | 157,007 | |
| 19 | B | 49.8% | 49.4%–50.1% | −1.4 | 23.3% | 3.8% | 90,435 | |
| 20 | B | 49.4% | 49.1%–49.6% | −0.9 | 38.8% | 5.0% | 150,803 | |
| 21 | B | 49.0% | 48.7%–49.3% | −2.2 | 24.4% | 2.6% | 94,767 | |
| 22 | C | 48.1% | 47.8%–48.4% | +0.4 | 36.3% | 4.2% | 141,028 | |
| 23 | C | 47.8% | 47.5%–48.0% | +1.3 | 42.1% | 4.0% | 163,590 | |
| 24 | C | 47.5% | 47.2%–47.8% | −0.3 | 30.9% | 1.2% | 120,072 | |
| 25 | D | 47.5% | 47.1%–47.8% | −0.4 | 24.8% | 3.6% | 96,147 | |
| 26 | D | 47.4% | 47.1%–47.8% | −0.9 | 26.1% | 2.6% | 101,232 | |
| 27 | D | 47.4% | 47.2%–47.7% | −0.3 | 37.2% | 3.5% | 144,583 | |
| 28 | D | 47.0% | 46.7%–47.4% | −0.6 | 20.8% | 3.4% | 80,808 | |
| 29 | D | 46.9% | 46.7%–47.2% | −0.5 | 34.4% | 2.1% | 133,543 | |
| 30 | D | 46.8% | 46.4%–47.1% | 0.0 | 19.1% | 1.5% | 74,303 | |
| 31 | D | 46.6% | 46.3%–46.9% | −0.6 | 31.9% | 3.3% | 124,099 | |
| 32 | D | 46.1% | 45.7%–46.5% | −2.9 | 15.9% | 7.8% | 61,628 | |
| 33 | D | 46.1% | 45.7%–46.5% | −1.8 | 16.8% | 3.7% | 65,266 | |
| 34 | D | 45.5% | 45.2%–45.7% | +2.1 | 41.4% | 0.7% | 160,992 | |
| 35 | D | 45.5% | 45.2%–45.7% | −0.2 | 37.4% | 7.1% | 145,179 | |
| 36 | D | 44.6% | 44.2%–44.9% | −1.7 | 17.6% | 0.9% | 68,211 | |
| 37 | D | 44.4% | 44.2%–44.7% | −3.5 | 37.1% | 8.0% | 144,284 | |
| 38 | D | 44.1% | 43.8%–44.5% | −1.2 | 17.3% | 2.4% | 67,394 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.






















