Meta report · week of 31 Aug – 6 Sep 2026
Deadlock meta report: 31 August – 6 September 2026
352,862 matches from Monday 31 Aug to Sunday 6 Sep (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Graves won most often, at 56.8%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 68% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 32% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
26 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 31 Aug – 6 Sep 2026 against 24–30 Aug 2026.
Risers
Fallers
27 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 22 Aug patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (15 Aug to 22 Aug).
Risers
Fallers
26 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Warden29.3% → 40.0%+10.7
Rem38.0% → 39.8%+1.8
Viscous24.4% → 25.5%+1.1
The Doorman19.1% → 20.1%+1.0
Paradox37.7% → 38.5%+0.8
Picked less
Celeste39.8% → 38.4%−1.522 Aug patch
Lash44.8% → 43.5%−1.4
Lady Geist26.3% → 25.0%−1.3
Seven37.0% → 35.7%−1.3
Yamato26.2% → 24.9%−1.3
Bans
Share of 14,153 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
Celeste26.3%+3.0
The Doorman20.0%−0.2
Wraith12.9%−0.7
Bebop12.9%−0.1
McGinnis11.9%−2.0
Banned more
Warden1.8% → 6.0%+4.2
Celeste23.3% → 26.3%+3.022 Aug patch
Paradox2.3% → 2.9%+0.6
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Veil Walker9.3% → 11.9%+2.6won 50.3% +0.5
- Sprint Boots32.3% → 34.4%+2.1won 50.8% +0.1
- Swift Striker18.0% → 19.8%+1.8won 49.7% +0.4
- Titanic Magazine13.0% → 14.6%+1.7won 50.5% +0.2
- Spiritual Overflow15.3% → 16.7%+1.5won 56.4% −0.1
- Mercurial Magnum12.8% → 14.1%+1.2won 54.1% 0.0
Bought less
- Recharging Rush10.6% → 9.3%−1.3won 49.8% +0.3
- Kinetic Dash7.1% → 6.0%−1.1won 48.0% −0.7
- Fortitude10.1% → 9.0%−1.1won 50.6% +0.2
- Surge of Power14.3% → 13.3%−1.0won 50.7% −0.1
- Extra Stamina27.7% → 26.8%−0.9won 50.0% 0.0
- Weighted Shots6.8% → 5.9%−0.9won 49.3% +0.1
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
No patch landed in this week or the week before. The last was the 22 Aug patch.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 56.8% | 56.6%–57.1% | +0.2 | 39.7% | 11.3% | 140,000 | |
| 2 | S | 56.4% | 56.1%–56.7% | −0.5 | 34.4% | 10.5% | 121,193 | |
| 3 | S | 54.7% | 54.4%–55.0% | −0.4 | 35.7% | 1.6% | 125,886 | |
| 4 | S | 54.4% | 54.0%–54.8% | +0.3 | 19.0% | 5.0% | 67,019 | |
| 5 | S | 54.3% | 54.0%–54.6% | +0.5 | 33.8% | 1.2% | 119,177 | |
| 6 | S | 54.0% | 53.7%–54.3% | −0.1 | 30.7% | 2.5% | 108,184 | |
| 7 | S | 53.5% | 53.3%–53.8% | +1.7 | 40.0% | 6.0% | 141,098 | |
| 8 | S | 52.6% | 52.4%–52.9% | +0.2 | 32.7% | 9.6% | 115,334 | |
| 9 | S | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.3% | 0.0 | 38.4% | 26.3% | 135,323 | |
| 10 | A | 51.8% | 51.6%–52.1% | −0.2 | 43.5% | 9.9% | 153,348 | |
| 11 | A | 51.8% | 51.5%–52.1% | −0.1 | 29.8% | 5.5% | 105,037 | |
| 12 | A | 51.1% | 50.8%–51.4% | 0.0 | 34.2% | 11.2% | 120,710 | |
| 13 | A | 50.9% | 50.6%–51.2% | −0.2 | 27.5% | 5.7% | 96,901 | |
| 14 | A | 50.7% | 50.5%–51.0% | −0.3 | 38.5% | 12.9% | 135,754 | |
| 15 | A | 50.7% | 50.5%–51.0% | +0.4 | 46.2% | 5.8% | 162,867 | |
| 16 | A | 50.6% | 50.3%–50.8% | +0.1 | 39.9% | 7.9% | 140,749 | |
| 17 | B | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.7% | +0.4 | 28.2% | 10.8% | 99,420 | |
| 18 | B | 50.3% | 50.0%–50.7% | 0.0 | 20.3% | 4.1% | 71,439 | |
| 19 | B | 50.2% | 49.9%–50.5% | −0.7 | 35.1% | 1.9% | 123,801 | |
| 20 | B | 49.8% | 49.5%–50.1% | 0.0 | 25.0% | 1.8% | 88,085 | |
| 21 | B | 49.7% | 49.3%–50.1% | −0.6 | 17.7% | 11.9% | 62,495 | |
| 22 | B | 49.2% | 48.9%–49.4% | −0.3 | 44.3% | 4.6% | 156,196 | |
| 23 | C | 48.3% | 48.0%–48.6% | −0.4 | 24.9% | 3.2% | 87,821 | |
| 24 | C | 48.0% | 47.7%–48.4% | −0.9 | 25.5% | 6.2% | 89,859 | |
| 25 | C | 47.9% | 47.6%–48.1% | −0.2 | 35.8% | 2.9% | 126,296 | |
| 26 | C | 47.8% | 47.5%–48.0% | +0.2 | 39.8% | 3.2% | 140,363 | |
| 27 | C | 47.7% | 47.4%–48.0% | +0.4 | 29.9% | 4.9% | 105,559 | |
| 28 | C | 47.6% | 47.2%–48.0% | −0.1 | 17.9% | 1.0% | 63,048 | |
| 29 | D | 47.2% | 47.0%–47.5% | +0.4 | 38.5% | 2.9% | 135,714 | |
| 30 | D | 47.0% | 46.8%–47.2% | +0.2 | 48.6% | 12.9% | 171,661 | |
| 31 | D | 47.0% | 46.6%–47.3% | −0.3 | 19.7% | 2.8% | 69,623 | |
| 32 | D | 46.1% | 45.8%–46.5% | −0.1 | 20.1% | 20.0% | 70,737 | |
| 33 | D | 45.6% | 45.3%–45.9% | −0.2 | 26.9% | 2.9% | 94,863 | |
| 34 | D | 45.4% | 45.1%–45.6% | 0.0 | 42.4% | 3.1% | 149,577 | |
| 35 | D | 45.3% | 44.9%–45.7% | +0.6 | 17.2% | 2.6% | 60,797 | |
| 36 | D | 44.9% | 44.6%–45.1% | −0.6 | 39.8% | 0.7% | 140,422 | |
| 37 | D | 44.7% | 44.4%–45.1% | 0.0 | 22.1% | 1.7% | 78,064 | |
| 38 | D | 43.8% | 43.4%–44.2% | −0.6 | 16.9% | 2.7% | 59,632 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.
























