Meta report · week of 24–30 Aug 2026
Deadlock meta report: 24–30 August 2026
360,976 matches from Monday 24 Aug to Sunday 30 Aug (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Victor won most often, at 57.0%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 67% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 33% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
25 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 24–30 Aug 2026 against 17–23 Aug 2026.
Risers
Fallers
Celeste52.6% → 52.1%−0.5 ±0.422 Aug patch
31 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 22 Aug patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (15 Aug to 22 Aug).
Risers
Fallers
Silver45.3% → 44.8%−0.6 ±0.5
Celeste52.6% → 52.1%−0.6 ±0.422 Aug patch
31 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Warden23.7% → 29.3%+5.6
Mina38.7% → 43.2%+4.5
Paradox33.2% → 37.7%+4.5
Calico26.6% → 28.1%+1.5
The Doorman17.9% → 19.1%+1.2
Bans
Share of 22,803 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
Celeste23.3%+9.2
The Doorman20.2%−0.4
McGinnis13.9%−2.9
Wraith13.6%+0.2
Bebop13.0%+0.8
Banned more
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Veil Walker7.6% → 9.3%+1.7won 49.8% −0.1
- Mystic Burst34.2% → 35.3%+1.1won 48.9% +0.1
- Tankbuster31.2% → 32.3%+1.1won 49.5% +0.1
- Sprint Boots31.4% → 32.3%+0.9won 50.7% 0.0
- Quicksilver Reload21.9% → 22.8%+0.9won 50.6% +0.2
- Spirit Burn17.7% → 18.4%+0.8won 55.9% −0.1
Bought less
- Healbane25.5% → 24.1%−1.4won 50.4% −0.1
- Fortitude11.2% → 10.1%−1.1won 50.4% +0.1
- Extra Health15.9% → 14.8%−1.1won 49.7% −0.1
- Extra Charge34.4% → 33.5%−1.0won 50.7% +0.1
- Mystic Vulnerability25.4% → 24.6%−0.8won 53.0% −0.1
- Escalating Exposure22.8% → 22.1%−0.8won 56.0% 0.0
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 22 Aug patch: Minor Update - 08-22-2026
Landed the week before (Saturday 22 August). 12 changes, 1 hero, 2 items.
Heroes changed: Celeste.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Celeste −0.6.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 57.0% | 56.7%–57.2% | +0.4 | 34.0% | 10.5% | 122,578 | |
| 2 | S | 56.6% | 56.4%–56.9% | −0.3 | 39.0% | 11.3% | 140,613 | |
| 3 | S | 55.1% | 54.9%–55.4% | +0.2 | 37.0% | 2.2% | 133,404 | |
| 4 | S | 54.2% | 53.8%–54.5% | −0.1 | 19.6% | 5.1% | 70,675 | |
| 5 | S | 54.1% | 53.8%–54.4% | +0.2 | 31.7% | 2.7% | 114,437 | |
| 6 | S | 53.8% | 53.5%–54.1% | −0.3 | 33.1% | 1.3% | 119,270 | |
| 7 | S | 52.5% | 52.2%–52.7% | +0.1 | 33.0% | 9.3% | 118,940 | |
| 8 | S | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.3% | −0.5 | 39.8% | 23.3% | 143,675 | |
| 9 | A | 52.0% | 51.7%–52.2% | +0.4 | 44.8% | 9.8% | 161,703 | |
| 10 | A | 51.9% | 51.6%–52.2% | +0.1 | 30.0% | 5.7% | 108,411 | |
| 11 | A | 51.8% | 51.5%–52.1% | +0.9 | 29.3% | 1.8% | 105,882 | |
| 12 | A | 51.1% | 50.8%–51.4% | −0.1 | 35.1% | 11.1% | 126,719 | |
| 13 | A | 51.1% | 50.7%–51.4% | −0.3 | 28.1% | 5.7% | 101,527 | |
| 14 | A | 51.0% | 50.8%–51.3% | −0.2 | 39.7% | 13.6% | 143,359 | |
| 15 | A | 50.9% | 50.6%–51.2% | −0.3 | 35.9% | 1.7% | 129,380 | |
| 16 | B | 50.4% | 50.2%–50.7% | −0.1 | 39.9% | 8.8% | 143,916 | |
| 17 | B | 50.4% | 50.0%–50.7% | 0.0 | 20.6% | 4.6% | 74,302 | |
| 18 | B | 50.3% | 50.0%–50.7% | +0.9 | 18.5% | 13.9% | 66,883 | |
| 19 | B | 50.3% | 50.1%–50.5% | 0.0 | 46.3% | 6.4% | 166,915 | |
| 20 | B | 50.0% | 49.8%–50.4% | −0.1 | 28.8% | 10.8% | 103,954 | |
| 21 | B | 49.8% | 49.5%–50.1% | 0.0 | 26.3% | 2.1% | 94,868 | |
| 22 | B | 49.5% | 49.2%–49.7% | 0.0 | 44.9% | 4.6% | 161,949 | |
| 23 | C | 48.9% | 48.5%–49.2% | −0.3 | 24.4% | 6.0% | 87,898 | |
| 24 | C | 48.6% | 48.3%–49.0% | +0.2 | 26.2% | 3.6% | 94,462 | |
| 25 | C | 48.0% | 47.8%–48.3% | 0.0 | 35.9% | 3.1% | 129,543 | |
| 26 | C | 47.8% | 47.4%–48.1% | +0.2 | 17.8% | 1.4% | 64,250 | |
| 27 | C | 47.6% | 47.3%–47.8% | +0.4 | 38.0% | 3.0% | 137,177 | |
| 28 | D | 47.3% | 47.0%–47.6% | −0.3 | 29.6% | 5.3% | 106,966 | |
| 29 | D | 47.2% | 46.9%–47.6% | +0.5 | 20.0% | 3.4% | 72,184 | |
| 30 | D | 46.9% | 46.6%–47.1% | 0.0 | 37.7% | 2.3% | 135,930 | |
| 31 | D | 46.8% | 46.6%–47.1% | −0.1 | 48.9% | 13.0% | 176,672 | |
| 32 | D | 46.2% | 45.8%–46.6% | +0.1 | 19.1% | 20.2% | 68,841 | |
| 33 | D | 45.8% | 45.5%–46.1% | +0.2 | 27.2% | 3.1% | 97,983 | |
| 34 | D | 45.5% | 45.2%–45.7% | +0.1 | 40.1% | 0.6% | 144,861 | |
| 35 | D | 45.4% | 45.1%–45.6% | +0.4 | 43.2% | 2.8% | 155,842 | |
| 36 | D | 44.8% | 44.4%–45.1% | −0.4 | 22.1% | 2.1% | 79,818 | |
| 37 | D | 44.8% | 44.4%–45.1% | −0.2 | 16.8% | 2.5% | 60,595 | |
| 38 | D | 44.4% | 44.0%–44.8% | +0.2 | 17.8% | 2.9% | 64,344 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.



























