Meta report · week of 20–26 Jul 2026
Deadlock meta report: 20–26 July 2026
299,544 matches from Monday 20 Jul to Sunday 26 Jul (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Graves won most often, at 55.3%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
30 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 20–26 Jul 2026 against 13–19 Jul 2026.
Risers
Wraith48.9% → 49.7%+0.8 ±0.4
Fallers
Bebop47.5% → 47.0%−0.4 ±0.4
Drifter51.4% → 51.0%−0.4 ±0.49 Jul patch
35 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 9 Jul patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (2 Jul to 9 Jul).
Risers
Victor52.0% → 55.2%+3.2 ±0.49 Jul patch
Graves52.9% → 55.3%+2.4 ±0.49 Jul patch
Haze51.8% → 53.8%+2.0 ±0.49 Jul patch
Silver43.9% → 45.9%+1.9 ±0.59 Jul patch
Kelvin53.1% → 54.0%+0.9 ±0.6
Fallers
Drifter54.7% → 51.0%−3.7 ±0.49 Jul patch
Shiv49.7% → 47.5%−2.2 ±0.49 Jul patch
The Doorman50.7% → 49.4%−1.3 ±0.59 Jul patch
Holliday48.5% → 47.6%−0.9 ±0.59 Jul patch
Mirage48.8% → 48.0%−0.8 ±0.59 Jul patch
21 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Drifter45.8% → 51.1%+5.39 Jul patch
Lady Geist32.4% → 34.3%+1.9
Paradox29.0% → 30.7%+1.8
Viscous25.5% → 26.6%+1.19 Jul patch
Sinclair15.9% → 16.9%+1.0
Picked less
Haze59.7% → 56.7%−3.09 Jul patch
Venator43.7% → 41.5%−2.2
Shiv39.4% → 37.8%−1.59 Jul patch
Bebop53.1% → 52.0%−1.1
Rem37.0% → 36.0%−1.1
Bans
Share of 19,343 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman23.0%+0.1
Haze21.4%+7.4
Graves11.5%−0.6
Shiv10.7%−1.5
Bebop9.8%+0.9
Banned more
Haze14.1% → 21.4%+7.49 Jul patch
Mirage4.3% → 5.7%+1.49 Jul patch
Bebop8.9% → 9.8%+0.9
Vindicta6.7% → 7.2%+0.5
Banned less
Holliday10.0% → 7.3%−2.79 Jul patch
Shiv12.2% → 10.7%−1.59 Jul patch
Drifter7.8% → 6.9%−1.09 Jul patch
Rem4.3% → 3.6%−0.7
Dynamo4.0% → 3.5%−0.6
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Mystic Burst33.2% → 34.8%+1.6won 49.2% +0.1
- Tankbuster28.2% → 29.8%+1.6won 50.0% +0.1
- Veil Walker4.5% → 6.0%+1.5won 50.4% +0.3
- Mystic Shot16.6% → 18.1%+1.4won 49.9% 0.0
- Spirit Burn18.1% → 19.4%+1.3won 56.3% −0.2
- Trophy Collector24.5% → 25.5%+1.0won 51.0% −0.1
Bought less
- Enduring Speed24.1% → 22.6%−1.5won 51.4% 0.0
- Bullet Lifesteal13.7% → 12.5%−1.2won 51.3% 0.0
- Extra Stamina29.8% → 28.9%−0.9won 49.9% −0.1
- Vampiric Burst7.2% → 6.5%−0.7won 53.8% −0.2
- Spirit Shredder5.8% → 5.1%−0.7won 50.0% +0.4
- Toxic Bullets11.4% → 10.8%−0.6won 50.6% −0.2
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
No patch landed in this week or the week before. The last was the 9 Jul patch.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 55.3% | 54.9%–55.5% | −0.1 | 37.5% | 11.5% | 112,195 | |
| 2 | S | 55.2% | 54.9%–55.5% | −0.1 | 32.7% | 8.3% | 98,006 | |
| 3 | S | 54.4% | 54.1%–54.7% | −0.1 | 38.0% | 2.2% | 113,661 | |
| 4 | S | 54.2% | 53.9%–54.6% | +0.1 | 30.8% | 1.3% | 92,177 | |
| 5 | S | 54.0% | 53.6%–54.4% | +0.2 | 17.6% | 4.0% | 52,646 | |
| 6 | S | 53.8% | 53.6%–54.1% | 0.0 | 56.7% | 21.4% | 169,733 | |
| 7 | S | 53.3% | 52.9%–53.7% | +0.2 | 19.6% | 9.3% | 58,587 | |
| 8 | S | 53.2% | 52.9%–53.5% | 0.0 | 32.3% | 1.0% | 96,674 | |
| 9 | S | 52.5% | 52.2%–52.8% | +0.4 | 31.4% | 3.5% | 93,950 | |
| 10 | S | 52.2% | 52.0%–52.5% | +0.1 | 44.4% | 5.2% | 133,033 | |
| 11 | A | 51.6% | 51.3%–51.9% | −0.1 | 34.3% | 2.8% | 102,773 | |
| 12 | A | 51.2% | 50.8%–51.5% | −0.2 | 25.5% | 3.6% | 76,440 | |
| 13 | A | 51.0% | 50.7%–51.3% | −0.2 | 32.3% | 1.6% | 96,653 | |
| 14 | A | 51.0% | 50.8%–51.3% | −0.4 | 51.1% | 6.9% | 153,051 | |
| 15 | A | 50.9% | 50.5%–51.2% | 0.0 | 26.0% | 4.8% | 77,836 | |
| 16 | A | 50.6% | 50.3%–50.9% | +0.2 | 41.0% | 2.6% | 122,883 | |
| 17 | B | 50.4% | 50.0%–50.8% | −0.5 | 22.3% | 1.2% | 66,753 | |
| 18 | B | 50.1% | 49.8%–50.4% | +0.3 | 29.5% | 5.6% | 88,366 | |
| 19 | B | 49.9% | 49.6%–50.3% | 0.0 | 31.1% | 7.2% | 93,201 | |
| 20 | B | 49.7% | 49.4%–50.0% | +0.8 | 37.0% | 4.9% | 110,701 | |
| 21 | B | 49.4% | 49.0%–49.8% | 0.0 | 22.5% | 23.0% | 67,285 | |
| 22 | C | 48.9% | 48.6%–49.3% | −0.2 | 24.4% | 5.9% | 73,023 | |
| 23 | C | 48.8% | 48.5%–49.1% | +0.3 | 33.0% | 1.6% | 98,772 | |
| 24 | C | 48.7% | 48.4%–49.0% | −0.1 | 46.0% | 3.9% | 137,777 | |
| 25 | C | 48.0% | 47.6%–48.4% | −0.5 | 25.8% | 5.7% | 77,213 | |
| 26 | C | 47.6% | 47.2%–48.1% | +0.2 | 15.4% | 2.1% | 46,025 | |
| 27 | C | 47.6% | 47.2%–48.0% | +0.1 | 21.4% | 7.3% | 64,234 | |
| 28 | C | 47.5% | 47.2%–47.8% | 0.0 | 37.8% | 10.7% | 113,271 | |
| 29 | D | 47.0% | 46.8%–47.3% | −0.4 | 52.0% | 9.8% | 155,824 | |
| 30 | D | 47.0% | 46.7%–47.4% | −0.1 | 26.6% | 2.5% | 79,760 | |
| 31 | D | 46.8% | 46.5%–47.1% | −0.2 | 30.7% | 0.9% | 92,065 | |
| 32 | D | 46.8% | 46.5%–47.0% | +0.1 | 36.0% | 3.6% | 107,722 | |
| 33 | D | 46.7% | 46.4%–47.1% | +0.3 | 23.8% | 2.7% | 71,112 | |
| 34 | D | 46.6% | 46.2%–47.1% | +0.5 | 15.2% | 2.4% | 45,622 | |
| 35 | D | 45.9% | 45.5%–46.2% | +0.3 | 26.7% | 3.6% | 79,907 | |
| 36 | D | 45.6% | 45.3%–45.9% | 0.0 | 41.5% | 0.7% | 124,309 | |
| 37 | D | 44.6% | 44.3%–44.9% | +0.1 | 33.3% | 2.9% | 99,830 | |
| 38 | D | 44.4% | 43.9%–44.8% | +0.3 | 16.9% | 2.1% | 50,454 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.

















