Meta report · week of 28 Sep – 4 Oct 2026
Deadlock meta report: 28 September – 4 October 2026
539,433 matches from Monday 28 Sep to Sunday 4 Oct (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Rat King won most often, at 61.1%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 80% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 20% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
30 of 39 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 28 Sep – 4 Oct 2026 against 21–27 Sep 2026.
Risers
Sinclair43.9% → 47.6%+3.7 ±0.5
Wraith48.5% → 50.2%+1.7 ±0.416 Sep patch
Haze53.0% → 54.3%+1.3 ±0.316 Sep patch
Mina45.9% → 46.8%+1.0 ±0.3
Bebop46.6% → 47.4%+0.8 ±0.3
Fallers
Calico51.9% → 48.9%−3.1 ±0.4
Mo & Krill53.5% → 50.5%−3.0 ±0.4
Yamato50.5% → 47.9%−2.6 ±0.416 Sep patch
Warden47.9% → 45.7%−2.2 ±0.516 Sep patch
Lady Geist53.0% → 51.0%−2.0 ±0.416 Sep patch
8 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 16 Sep patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (9 Sep to 16 Sep).
Risers
Haze51.7% → 54.3%+2.6 ±0.316 Sep patch
Sinclair45.0% → 47.6%+2.6 ±0.5
Paige54.4% → 56.7%+2.3 ±0.416 Sep patch
Venator44.7% → 46.9%+2.2 ±0.316 Sep patch
Mina45.0% → 46.8%+1.9 ±0.3
Fallers
Warden53.4% → 45.7%−7.7 ±0.416 Sep patch
Shiv47.3% → 44.2%−3.1 ±0.416 Sep patch
Vyper50.9% → 48.0%−2.9 ±0.516 Sep patch
Viscous48.4% → 45.8%−2.6 ±0.516 Sep patch
Celeste51.5% → 48.9%−2.5 ±0.416 Sep patch
9 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Rem39.2% → 44.1%+4.816 Sep patch
Mina39.5% → 43.9%+4.4
Celeste28.8% → 32.3%+3.516 Sep patch
Apollo26.9% → 28.8%+1.9
Venator44.5% → 46.4%+1.916 Sep patch
Picked less
Shiv44.8% → 29.2%−15.616 Sep patch
Bebop47.7% → 42.0%−5.7
Haze55.2% → 50.6%−4.616 Sep patch
Calico26.8% → 22.4%−4.4
Mo & Krill32.5% → 29.6%−2.9
Bans
Share of 45,933 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman16.6%−1.8
Graves12.7%−0.3
Bebop12.6%−0.7
Celeste11.8%−5.3
Haze11.1%−0.8
Banned more
Sinclair2.8% → 4.0%+1.2
Rem3.9% → 4.8%+1.016 Sep patch
Abrams1.6% → 2.5%+0.916 Sep patch
Yamato3.2% → 3.8%+0.616 Sep patch
Drifter4.6% → 5.2%+0.6
Banned less
Celeste17.1% → 11.8%−5.316 Sep patch
Warden8.6% → 4.3%−4.316 Sep patch
Wraith7.8% → 6.0%−1.816 Sep patch
The Doorman18.4% → 16.6%−1.8
Shiv12.5% → 10.8%−1.716 Sep patch
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Fortitude10.9% → 14.8%+3.9won 52.5% +1.316 Sep patch
- Extra Health15.6% → 19.2%+3.6won 51.6% +1.3
- Enduring Speed22.5% → 25.5%+3.0won 52.1% +0.8
- Opening Rounds15.1% → 17.9%+2.8won 51.0% +1.9
- High-Velocity Rounds20.2% → 22.4%+2.2won 50.5% +1.6
- Transcendent Cooldown21.6% → 23.8%+2.2won 54.4% −0.4
Bought less
- Dispel Magic17.4% → 14.4%−3.0won 48.9% −0.1
- Trophy Collector24.7% → 22.5%−2.2won 50.9% −0.416 Sep patch
- Veil Walker6.3% → 4.6%−1.7won 49.0% +0.216 Sep patch
- Spirit Lifesteal23.0% → 21.3%−1.7won 52.7% −0.3
- Slowing Hex11.8% → 10.2%−1.6won 49.1% +0.316 Sep patch
- Healbane23.3% → 21.8%−1.5won 49.7% −0.4
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
No patch landed in this week or the week before. The last was the 16 Sep patch.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 61.1% | 60.9%–61.3% | new | 41.4% | 0.0% | 223,501 | |
| 2 | S | 56.7% | 56.5%–56.9% | +0.8 | 38.9% | 2.1% | 209,725 | |
| 3 | S | 56.6% | 56.4%–56.8% | −0.3 | 43.6% | 12.7% | 235,093 | |
| 4 | S | 55.4% | 55.2%–55.6% | +0.5 | 35.8% | 1.7% | 193,184 | |
| 5 | S | 54.6% | 54.4%–54.9% | −2.0 | 31.9% | 10.3% | 172,155 | |
| 6 | S | 54.3% | 54.1%–54.5% | +1.3 | 50.6% | 11.1% | 273,012 | |
| 7 | S | 53.7% | 53.3%–54.0% | −0.6 | 17.2% | 4.9% | 92,856 | |
| 8 | S | 53.0% | 52.7%–53.2% | +0.3 | 27.2% | 1.4% | 146,508 | |
| 9 | S | 52.5% | 52.2%–52.7% | +0.2 | 28.7% | 4.9% | 154,850 | |
| 10 | A | 51.1% | 50.9%–51.4% | −1.2 | 31.3% | 2.5% | 168,608 | |
| 11 | A | 51.0% | 50.7%–51.2% | −2.0 | 29.6% | 2.6% | 159,421 | |
| 12 | A | 50.8% | 50.6%–51.0% | +0.1 | 44.0% | 7.8% | 237,449 | |
| 13 | A | 50.5% | 50.3%–50.7% | −3.0 | 29.6% | 10.5% | 159,834 | |
| 14 | B | 50.2% | 50.0%–50.4% | +1.7 | 31.9% | 6.0% | 172,047 | |
| 15 | B | 50.1% | 49.9%–50.3% | 0.0 | 32.2% | 8.3% | 173,705 | |
| 16 | B | 50.0% | 49.7%–50.2% | −0.8 | 28.8% | 10.1% | 155,385 | |
| 17 | B | 49.5% | 49.3%–49.7% | −1.5 | 45.3% | 5.2% | 244,290 | |
| 18 | C | 48.9% | 48.7%–49.2% | −0.4 | 32.3% | 11.8% | 174,235 | |
| 19 | C | 48.9% | 48.6%–49.1% | −3.0 | 22.4% | 4.4% | 120,630 | |
| 20 | C | 48.6% | 48.4%–48.9% | −0.5 | 43.0% | 4.6% | 231,823 | |
| 21 | C | 48.0% | 47.7%–48.3% | −0.6 | 19.3% | 3.2% | 104,178 | |
| 22 | C | 47.9% | 47.7%–48.2% | −2.6 | 28.2% | 3.8% | 152,251 | |
| 23 | C | 47.6% | 47.3%–47.9% | +3.7 | 19.5% | 4.0% | 105,238 | |
| 24 | C | 47.6% | 47.2%–47.9% | −1.7 | 14.9% | 8.6% | 80,268 | |
| 25 | C | 47.5% | 47.3%–47.8% | −0.1 | 21.6% | 2.7% | 116,223 | |
| 26 | D | 47.4% | 47.2%–47.7% | −1.7 | 33.7% | 2.0% | 181,902 | |
| 27 | D | 47.4% | 47.2%–47.6% | +0.8 | 42.0% | 12.6% | 226,791 | |
| 28 | D | 47.4% | 47.0%–47.7% | −0.7 | 17.2% | 1.5% | 92,591 | |
| 29 | D | 46.9% | 46.7%–47.1% | +0.6 | 46.4% | 1.3% | 250,039 | |
| 30 | D | 46.8% | 46.6%–47.0% | +1.0 | 43.9% | 3.2% | 236,809 | |
| 31 | D | 46.3% | 46.1%–46.5% | −1.2 | 44.1% | 4.8% | 237,632 | |
| 32 | D | 45.8% | 45.6%–46.1% | −1.5 | 32.0% | 3.0% | 172,654 | |
| 33 | D | 45.8% | 45.5%–46.1% | −0.2 | 17.0% | 4.1% | 91,735 | |
| 34 | D | 45.7% | 45.5%–46.0% | −0.4 | 30.0% | 2.1% | 161,785 | |
| 35 | D | 45.7% | 45.4%–46.1% | −2.2 | 14.6% | 4.3% | 79,003 | |
| 36 | D | 45.3% | 45.0%–45.6% | −0.6 | 20.3% | 16.6% | 109,525 | |
| 37 | D | 45.1% | 44.8%–45.4% | −1.1 | 25.0% | 1.8% | 134,589 | |
| 38 | D | 44.7% | 44.3%–45.0% | +0.4 | 15.4% | 2.1% | 83,006 | |
| 39 | D | 44.2% | 43.9%–44.4% | −1.1 | 29.2% | 10.8% | 157,388 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.
















