Meta report · week of 15–21 Jun 2026
Deadlock meta report: 15–21 June 2026
332,552 matches from Monday 15 Jun to Sunday 21 Jun (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Seven won most often, at 56.1%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
24 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 15–21 Jun 2026 against 8–14 Jun 2026.
Risers
Holliday48.4% → 50.1%+1.8 ±0.411 Jun patch
Shiv46.5% → 47.7%+1.2 ±0.411 Jun patch
Wraith48.3% → 49.1%+0.8 ±0.4
Warden49.4% → 50.1%+0.7 ±0.511 Jun patch
Paige52.0% → 52.6%+0.6 ±0.411 Jun patch
Fallers
Silver46.8% → 44.4%−2.4 ±0.411 Jun patch
Graves54.8% → 53.2%−1.6 ±0.411 Jun patch
Grey Talon50.4% → 49.0%−1.4 ±0.411 Jun patch
Victor55.6% → 54.4%−1.1 ±0.411 Jun patch
The Doorman50.7% → 50.2%−0.5 ±0.511 Jun patch
22 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 11 Jun patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (5 Jun to 12 Jun).
Risers
Holliday45.8% → 50.1%+4.3 ±0.511 Jun patch
Shiv46.2% → 47.7%+1.5 ±0.411 Jun patch
Wraith48.0% → 49.1%+1.1 ±0.4
Bebop46.2% → 47.2%+1.0 ±0.411 Jun patch
Warden49.2% → 50.1%+0.9 ±0.511 Jun patch
Fallers
Silver47.8% → 44.4%−3.4 ±0.411 Jun patch
Graves55.8% → 53.2%−2.6 ±0.411 Jun patch
Grey Talon51.0% → 49.0%−2.1 ±0.411 Jun patch
Victor56.1% → 54.4%−1.6 ±0.411 Jun patch
Seven57.5% → 56.1%−1.3 ±0.311 Jun patch
17 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Holliday28.9% → 36.7%+7.911 Jun patch
Calico24.3% → 30.8%+6.511 Jun patch
Bebop41.0% → 44.8%+3.811 Jun patch
Shiv33.8% → 36.4%+2.611 Jun patch
Infernus43.8% → 46.4%+2.611 Jun patch
Picked less
Silver37.3% → 26.5%−10.711 Jun patch
Seven52.2% → 47.5%−4.711 Jun patch
Grey Talon30.0% → 25.5%−4.511 Jun patch
Graves39.7% → 35.6%−4.111 Jun patch
Victor39.5% → 36.8%−2.711 Jun patch
Bans
Share of 20,439 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman23.2%+0.5
Graves18.4%−5.5
Holliday17.3%+12.5
Victor12.3%−0.7
McGinnis11.8%−2.4
Banned more
Holliday4.8% → 17.3%+12.511 Jun patch
Calico2.1% → 3.8%+1.611 Jun patch
Vindicta3.8% → 4.3%+0.511 Jun patch
Banned less
Graves24.0% → 18.4%−5.611 Jun patch
Silver10.3% → 7.8%−2.611 Jun patch
McGinnis14.2% → 11.8%−2.411 Jun patch
Yamato6.5% → 5.4%−1.1
Mina4.8% → 3.8%−1.0
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Boundless Spirit34.2% → 35.6%+1.4won 54.7% −0.3
- Trophy Collector21.9% → 23.3%+1.4won 51.2% 0.0
- Improved Spirit48.5% → 49.6%+1.1won 50.6% −0.2
- Tankbuster26.9% → 28.0%+1.1won 50.1% 0.0
- Stalker7.4% → 8.3%+1.0won 50.7% −0.1
- Spirit Snatch11.9% → 12.8%+1.0won 51.9% +0.2
Bought less
- Slowing Bullets16.4% → 15.3%−1.2won 49.6% −0.1
- Extra Health21.7% → 20.6%−1.1won 50.1% +0.1
- Melee Lifesteal13.2% → 12.4%−0.8won 49.8% +0.2
- Opening Rounds20.3% → 19.5%−0.8won 49.2% 0.011 Jun patch
- Weighted Shots13.5% → 12.7%−0.8won 49.6% 0.0
- High-Velocity Rounds19.6% → 18.9%−0.8won 49.1% 0.0
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 11 Jun patch: Minor Update - 06-11-2026
Landed the week before (Friday 12 June). 82 changes, 19 heroes, 2 items.
Heroes changed: Apollo, Bebop, Calico, The Doorman, Graves, Grey Talon, Holliday, Infernus, Ivy, McGinnis, Paige, Pocket, Seven, Shiv and 5 more.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Holliday +4.3, Shiv +1.5, Warden +0.9, Paige +0.6, Silver −3.4, Graves −2.6, Grey Talon −2.1, Victor −1.6, The Doorman −0.5, Bebop +1.0, Seven −1.3, Opening Rounds −0.8 bought.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 56.1% | 55.9%–56.4% | −0.5 | 47.5% | 4.2% | 158,066 | |
| 2 | S | 54.4% | 54.2%–54.7% | −1.1 | 36.8% | 12.3% | 122,356 | |
| 3 | S | 53.2% | 52.9%–53.5% | −1.6 | 35.6% | 18.4% | 118,355 | |
| 4 | S | 53.0% | 52.6%–53.5% | −0.2 | 16.2% | 4.2% | 53,943 | |
| 5 | S | 53.0% | 52.8%–53.3% | +0.5 | 49.4% | 5.9% | 164,297 | |
| 6 | S | 52.6% | 52.3%–52.9% | +0.1 | 26.3% | 0.8% | 87,474 | |
| 7 | S | 52.6% | 52.3%–52.9% | +0.6 | 31.3% | 0.9% | 104,164 | |
| 8 | S | 52.1% | 51.8%–52.4% | −0.1 | 36.5% | 1.8% | 121,406 | |
| 9 | S | 52.0% | 51.7%–52.3% | +0.2 | 32.6% | 2.6% | 108,196 | |
| 10 | S | 52.0% | 51.6%–52.4% | −0.2 | 19.1% | 11.8% | 63,378 | |
| 11 | A | 51.7% | 51.4%–52.0% | +0.1 | 29.7% | 4.9% | 98,800 | |
| 12 | A | 51.5% | 51.2%–51.8% | −0.1 | 30.8% | 3.8% | 102,218 | |
| 13 | A | 51.4% | 51.1%–51.6% | +0.5 | 45.1% | 2.3% | 150,086 | |
| 14 | A | 50.8% | 50.5%–51.1% | +0.5 | 30.6% | 5.4% | 101,883 | |
| 15 | A | 50.6% | 50.2%–50.9% | −0.3 | 23.9% | 3.5% | 79,568 | |
| 16 | A | 50.5% | 50.2%–50.8% | 0.0 | 36.1% | 2.3% | 119,882 | |
| 17 | B | 50.3% | 50.1%–50.6% | −0.3 | 38.6% | 4.9% | 128,353 | |
| 18 | B | 50.2% | 50.0%–50.4% | +0.2 | 46.4% | 4.2% | 154,249 | |
| 19 | B | 50.2% | 49.8%–50.5% | −0.5 | 22.9% | 23.2% | 76,221 | |
| 20 | B | 50.1% | 49.8%–50.4% | +0.7 | 26.9% | 2.0% | 89,261 | |
| 21 | B | 50.1% | 49.8%–50.4% | +1.8 | 36.7% | 17.3% | 122,138 | |
| 22 | B | 49.3% | 49.0%–49.5% | +0.2 | 43.3% | 4.1% | 143,941 | |
| 23 | B | 49.1% | 48.8%–49.4% | +0.8 | 37.5% | 4.6% | 124,651 | |
| 24 | C | 49.0% | 48.6%–49.3% | −1.4 | 25.5% | 6.3% | 84,864 | |
| 25 | C | 48.6% | 48.3%–49.0% | +0.3 | 28.3% | 4.3% | 94,000 | |
| 26 | C | 48.5% | 48.2%–48.9% | −0.1 | 26.5% | 6.5% | 88,184 | |
| 27 | C | 48.0% | 47.7%–48.4% | +0.4 | 22.3% | 1.5% | 74,117 | |
| 28 | C | 47.8% | 47.4%–48.1% | −0.2 | 20.7% | 2.4% | 68,723 | |
| 29 | C | 47.7% | 47.4%–48.0% | +1.2 | 36.4% | 3.3% | 120,925 | |
| 30 | D | 47.2% | 46.9%–47.5% | +0.5 | 44.8% | 7.1% | 148,897 | |
| 31 | D | 47.0% | 46.7%–47.4% | +0.1 | 28.8% | 1.5% | 95,670 | |
| 32 | D | 46.9% | 46.6%–47.3% | −0.4 | 23.8% | 3.9% | 79,030 | |
| 33 | D | 46.8% | 46.4%–47.2% | +0.2 | 15.9% | 2.5% | 52,877 | |
| 34 | D | 46.4% | 46.1%–46.6% | +0.5 | 47.2% | 1.1% | 156,921 | |
| 35 | D | 46.3% | 45.9%–46.6% | −0.2 | 24.5% | 0.9% | 81,469 | |
| 36 | D | 44.9% | 44.6%–45.1% | −0.1 | 33.0% | 3.8% | 109,832 | |
| 37 | D | 44.4% | 44.0%–44.7% | −2.4 | 26.5% | 7.8% | 88,219 | |
| 38 | D | 44.4% | 43.9%–44.8% | +0.3 | 15.8% | 2.1% | 52,646 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.



















