Meta report · week of 18–24 May 2026
Deadlock meta report: 18–24 May 2026
380,129 matches from Monday 18 May to Sunday 24 May (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Seven won most often, at 55.8%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 0% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 100% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
29 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 18–24 May 2026 against 11–17 May 2026.
Risers
Graves52.6% → 55.7%+3.1 ±0.422 May patch
Billy48.3% → 49.6%+1.4 ±0.422 May patch
Venator42.4% → 43.3%+1.0 ±0.422 May patch
Rem45.6% → 46.5%+0.9 ±0.422 May patch
Infernus47.7% → 48.6%+0.9 ±0.422 May patch
Fallers
Mina49.4% → 47.9%−1.5 ±0.322 May patch
Apollo50.2% → 49.1%−1.1 ±0.422 May patch
Celeste48.3% → 47.4%−0.9 ±0.422 May patch
Dynamo53.7% → 53.0%−0.8 ±0.422 May patch
Paradox48.5% → 47.8%−0.7 ±0.422 May patch
21 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 22 May patch
Win rate in the 2.1 days since the patch against the week before it.
Risers
Graves52.6% → 59.3%+6.7 ±0.422 May patch
Billy48.4% → 51.5%+3.1 ±0.522 May patch
Venator42.3% → 45.0%+2.8 ±0.522 May patch
Rem45.5% → 47.8%+2.3 ±0.522 May patch
Abrams50.4% → 52.1%+1.7 ±0.522 May patch
Fallers
Apollo50.2% → 45.8%−4.4 ±0.722 May patch
Mina49.3% → 45.1%−4.2 ±0.522 May patch
The Doorman53.6% → 50.0%−3.6 ±0.722 May patch
Dynamo53.7% → 51.2%−2.6 ±0.522 May patch
Holliday47.1% → 44.7%−2.4 ±0.722 May patch
13 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Graves36.8% → 44.3%+7.522 May patch
Yamato31.3% → 37.5%+6.222 May patch
Rem32.0% → 36.9%+4.922 May patch
Abrams26.6% → 29.6%+3.022 May patch
Billy32.2% → 34.3%+2.022 May patch
Picked less
Apollo33.8% → 28.8%−5.022 May patch
Mina51.9% → 47.0%−5.022 May patch
Warden36.5% → 32.6%−3.922 May patch
The Doorman28.7% → 25.4%−3.322 May patch
Victor46.3% → 43.6%−2.722 May patch
Bans
Share of 25,879 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman33.3%+1.3
Victor16.4%+6.8
Mina13.0%−0.6
Apollo11.9%−0.2
Dynamo10.8%−3.0
Banned more
Victor9.6% → 16.4%+6.822 May patch
The Doorman32.1% → 33.3%+1.322 May patch
Graves5.8% → 7.0%+1.222 May patch
Yamato2.0% → 3.2%+1.122 May patch
McGinnis6.5% → 7.6%+1.022 May patch
Banned less
Dynamo13.8% → 10.8%−3.122 May patch
Infernus8.5% → 6.0%−2.522 May patch
Mirage5.8% → 4.7%−1.122 May patch
Wraith5.7% → 4.7%−1.0
Vindicta4.8% → 4.0%−0.8
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Mystic Shot8.8% → 10.1%+1.3won 50.9% +0.322 May patch
- Extra Regen31.9% → 33.1%+1.2won 50.1% −0.122 May patch
- Opening Rounds21.6% → 22.7%+1.1won 50.0% −0.222 May patch
- Spiritual Overflow4.5% → 5.5%+1.0won 59.8% −0.122 May patch
- Spirit Snatch7.4% → 8.4%+1.0won 51.4% +0.422 May patch
- Healing Booster14.4% → 15.3%+0.9won 51.0% +0.122 May patch
Bought less
- Restorative Locket7.1% → 5.8%−1.3won 49.7% −0.822 May patch
- Enduring Speed30.1% → 28.9%−1.2won 51.3% 0.0
- Quicksilver Reload22.2% → 21.3%−0.9won 50.2% −0.2
- Healing Rite12.8% → 12.0%−0.8won 48.7% −0.122 May patch
- Compress Cooldown35.7% → 34.9%−0.8won 51.1% −0.1
- Extended Magazine10.3% → 9.6%−0.7won 49.2% +0.5
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 155 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 22 May patch: Gameplay Update - 05-22-2026
Landed during this week (Friday 22 May). 307 changes, 33 heroes, 76 items.
Heroes changed: Abrams, Apollo, Bebop, Billy, Calico, Celeste, The Doorman, Drifter, Dynamo, Graves, Grey Talon, Haze, Holliday, Infernus and 19 more.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Graves +6.7, Billy +3.1, Venator +2.8, Rem +2.3, Infernus +0.9, Mina −4.2, Apollo −4.4, Celeste −0.9, Dynamo −2.6, Paradox −0.7, Abrams +1.7, The Doorman −3.6, Holliday −2.4, Mystic Shot +1.3 bought, Extra Regen +1.2 bought, Opening Rounds +1.1 bought, Spiritual Overflow +1.0 bought, Spirit Snatch +1.0 bought, Healing Booster +0.9 bought, Restorative Locket −1.3 bought, Healing Rite −0.8 bought.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 55.8% | 55.6%–56.0% | +0.2 | 46.9% | 1.9% | 178,230 | |
| 2 | S | 55.7% | 55.5%–56.0% | +3.1 | 44.3% | 7.0% | 168,240 | |
| 3 | S | 55.7% | 55.5%–55.9% | −0.2 | 43.6% | 16.4% | 165,723 | |
| 4 | S | 55.0% | 54.6%–55.3% | +0.6 | 24.3% | 7.6% | 92,133 | |
| 5 | S | 53.5% | 53.2%–53.8% | −0.4 | 20.7% | 6.5% | 78,761 | |
| 6 | S | 53.0% | 52.7%–53.2% | −0.8 | 34.2% | 10.8% | 130,039 | |
| 7 | S | 52.8% | 52.5%–53.0% | −0.3 | 50.1% | 5.6% | 190,350 | |
| 8 | S | 52.7% | 52.4%–53.0% | −0.7 | 25.4% | 33.3% | 96,404 | |
| 9 | S | 52.3% | 52.0%–52.6% | −0.2 | 25.5% | 1.0% | 97,002 | |
| 10 | A | 51.5% | 51.2%–51.7% | −0.2 | 31.2% | 3.4% | 118,698 | |
| 11 | A | 51.2% | 50.9%–51.5% | +0.4 | 29.6% | 1.2% | 112,473 | |
| 12 | A | 51.2% | 50.9%–51.5% | −0.5 | 32.6% | 3.9% | 124,032 | |
| 13 | A | 51.1% | 50.8%–51.4% | 0.0 | 25.3% | 4.2% | 96,242 | |
| 14 | A | 50.9% | 50.7%–51.2% | 0.0 | 38.7% | 3.2% | 147,021 | |
| 15 | A | 50.8% | 50.6%–51.1% | −0.2 | 37.5% | 3.2% | 142,585 | |
| 16 | B | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.7% | +0.1 | 27.7% | 1.0% | 105,328 | |
| 17 | B | 50.3% | 50.1%–50.6% | −0.2 | 41.2% | 5.5% | 156,606 | |
| 18 | B | 49.8% | 49.4%–50.2% | −0.5 | 17.5% | 2.2% | 66,620 | |
| 19 | B | 49.6% | 49.4%–49.9% | +1.4 | 34.3% | 0.9% | 130,135 | |
| 20 | B | 49.5% | 49.2%–49.9% | +0.4 | 25.2% | 1.9% | 95,664 | |
| 21 | B | 49.1% | 48.8%–49.4% | −1.1 | 28.8% | 11.9% | 109,385 | |
| 22 | C | 48.6% | 48.3%–48.8% | +0.9 | 36.4% | 6.0% | 138,121 | |
| 23 | C | 48.4% | 48.1%–48.7% | −0.2 | 26.6% | 1.7% | 101,224 | |
| 24 | C | 47.9% | 47.7%–48.2% | −1.5 | 47.0% | 13.0% | 178,570 | |
| 25 | C | 47.9% | 47.5%–48.3% | −0.2 | 18.0% | 5.1% | 68,435 | |
| 26 | C | 47.9% | 47.6%–48.2% | −0.2 | 23.8% | 4.0% | 90,383 | |
| 27 | C | 47.8% | 47.5%–48.1% | −0.7 | 27.1% | 0.7% | 102,901 | |
| 28 | C | 47.7% | 47.4%–47.9% | −0.2 | 36.7% | 3.4% | 139,631 | |
| 29 | C | 47.7% | 47.4%–48.0% | −0.1 | 34.3% | 4.7% | 130,267 | |
| 30 | C | 47.7% | 47.3%–48.0% | −0.5 | 24.2% | 4.7% | 91,810 | |
| 31 | D | 47.4% | 47.1%–47.7% | −0.9 | 35.5% | 2.5% | 134,812 | |
| 32 | D | 47.1% | 46.9%–47.4% | +0.3 | 35.5% | 4.1% | 134,831 | |
| 33 | D | 46.8% | 46.4%–47.1% | −0.2 | 19.9% | 1.4% | 75,580 | |
| 34 | D | 46.5% | 46.2%–46.7% | +0.9 | 36.9% | 3.6% | 140,069 | |
| 35 | D | 46.3% | 45.9%–46.6% | −0.7 | 18.7% | 0.8% | 70,909 | |
| 36 | D | 45.7% | 45.4%–45.9% | −0.1 | 40.0% | 8.5% | 152,143 | |
| 37 | D | 45.3% | 45.0%–45.7% | −0.5 | 18.3% | 2.7% | 69,447 | |
| 38 | D | 43.3% | 43.1%–43.6% | +1.0 | 36.6% | 0.8% | 139,284 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.

















