Meta report · week of 3–9 Aug 2026
Deadlock meta report: 3–9 August 2026
390,958 matches from Monday 3 Aug to Sunday 9 Aug (UTC), all of them finished. Written the Monday after and never changed. Victor won most often, at 56.0%. Pick a rank to see the same report where you play.
Every match, including the 64% with no average badge (mostly unranked). The rank groups use only the 36% that have one.
Meta map, All ranks
Each hero by pick rate (across) and win rate (up). Heroes above the dashed line won more than they lost. Twelve heroes play each match, so pick rates add up to well over 100%.
Tier board, All ranks
29 of 38 heroes have a sure tier. A dashed ring and two letters mean the hero's 95% range crosses a cut-off, so the tier could be either.
Risers and fallers, All ranks
Since last week
Win rate in the week of 3–9 Aug 2026 against 27 Jul – 2 Aug 2026.
Risers
Mo & Krill51.2% → 52.0%+0.8 ±0.428 Jul patch
McGinnis53.5% → 54.0%+0.5 ±0.5
Venator45.2% → 45.7%+0.5 ±0.428 Jul patch
Wraith50.5% → 50.9%+0.4 ±0.4
Fallers
Yamato49.0% → 48.2%−0.8 ±0.428 Jul patch
Pocket46.4% → 45.8%−0.5 ±0.428 Jul patch
Haze50.9% → 50.4%−0.5 ±0.328 Jul patch
Lady Geist50.0% → 49.6%−0.4 ±0.428 Jul patch
Bebop47.0% → 46.7%−0.4 ±0.3
29 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
Since the 28 Jul patch
Win rate in this week against the week before the patch (21 Jul to 28 Jul).
Risers
Celeste48.8% → 50.5%+1.7 ±0.428 Jul patch
Vindicta50.4% → 51.9%+1.5 ±0.4
Wraith49.8% → 50.9%+1.2 ±0.4
Vyper47.8% → 48.8%+1.0 ±0.6
Viscous46.9% → 47.9%+1.0 ±0.528 Jul patch
Fallers
The Doorman49.1% → 45.8%−3.3 ±0.528 Jul patch
Haze53.7% → 50.4%−3.2 ±0.328 Jul patch
Mirage47.8% → 44.6%−3.2 ±0.528 Jul patch
Lady Geist51.5% → 49.6%−2.0 ±0.428 Jul patch
Yamato50.1% → 48.2%−1.9 ±0.428 Jul patch
9 of 38 heroes with 500+ matches in both windows changed by less than their samples' noise.
A hero is listed only if its win rate changed by more than the 95% range of the difference (the number after ±, in points) between the two windows. A change inside that range is noise.
Pick and ban movers, All ranks
Pick rate
Share of matches the hero was in, against last week.
Picked more
Ivy28.3% → 31.9%+3.628 Jul patch
McGinnis21.9% → 25.4%+3.5
Pocket25.0% → 28.0%+2.928 Jul patch
Wraith39.8% → 41.7%+1.9
Billy40.9% → 42.6%+1.728 Jul patch
Picked less
Haze44.2% → 40.3%−3.928 Jul patch
Shiv36.5% → 33.9%−2.728 Jul patch
Lady Geist33.5% → 30.9%−2.628 Jul patch
Drifter53.0% → 50.6%−2.428 Jul patch
Silver25.9% → 24.3%−1.628 Jul patch
Bans
Share of 44,905 matches with ban data in which the hero was banned.
Most banned
The Doorman23.1%−2.0
Haze18.5%−5.2
McGinnis17.3%+5.4
Graves12.3%+0.9
Bebop11.9%+0.3
Banned more
Banned less
Haze23.7% → 18.5%−5.228 Jul patch
The Doorman25.2% → 23.1%−2.028 Jul patch
Shiv10.2% → 8.7%−1.528 Jul patch
Holliday5.8% → 4.7%−1.1
Mirage5.3% → 4.3%−1.028 Jul patch
Item risers and fallers, All ranks
Bought more
- Restorative Locket2.8% → 6.6%+3.8won 50.0% −0.328 Jul patch
- Healing Booster18.6% → 20.3%+1.7won 51.2% −0.1
- Extended Magazine9.8% → 11.3%+1.5won 50.1% 0.0
- Titanic Magazine10.6% → 11.8%+1.2won 50.5% 0.0
- Tesla Bullets7.2% → 8.3%+1.1won 51.6% −0.1
- Bullet Resist Shredder8.5% → 9.6%+1.1won 51.5% −0.3
Bought less
- Slowing Bullets10.4% → 7.5%−2.9won 49.8% +0.428 Jul patch
- Mystic Shot16.1% → 13.6%−2.5won 49.4% −0.128 Jul patch
- Echo Shard7.7% → 5.9%−1.8won 53.5% +0.328 Jul patch
- Improved Spirit47.9% → 46.2%−1.7won 50.8% 0.0
- Extra Health18.8% → 17.2%−1.6won 50.0% −0.2
- Extra Spirit51.2% → 49.6%−1.6won 50.6% 0.0
Buy rate is the share of player-matches the item was bought in, this week against last, for 156 items with 500+ buys in both. The win rate beside it is descriptive: players who are ahead buy more items, so it doesn't say the item wins games.
Patches around this week
- 28 Jul patch: Minor Update - 07-28-2026
Landed the week before (Tuesday 28 July). 100 changes, 21 heroes, 17 items.
Heroes changed: Apollo, Billy, Calico, Celeste, The Doorman, Drifter, Dynamo, Haze, Ivy, Kelvin, Lady Geist, Mina, Mirage, Mo & Krill and 7 more.
Changed by this patch and moving here: Mo & Krill +0.8, Venator +0.5, Yamato −1.9, Pocket −0.5, Haze −3.2, Lady Geist −2.0, Celeste +1.7, Viscous +1.0, The Doorman −3.3, Mirage −3.2, Restorative Locket +3.8 bought, Slowing Bullets −2.9 bought, Mystic Shot −2.5 bought, Echo Shard −1.8 bought.
Every hero, All ranks
| # | Hero | Tier | Win rate | 95% range | vs last week | Pick rate | Ban rate | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S | 56.0% | 55.7%–56.3% | +0.3 | 32.4% | 10.6% | 126,461 | |
| 2 | S | 55.6% | 55.4%–55.9% | 0.0 | 38.2% | 12.3% | 149,391 | |
| 3 | S | 55.2% | 55.0%–55.5% | +0.1 | 38.8% | 3.4% | 151,521 | |
| 4 | S | 54.1% | 53.9%–54.4% | +0.3 | 32.4% | 1.4% | 126,604 | |
| 5 | S | 54.0% | 53.7%–54.3% | +0.5 | 25.4% | 17.3% | 99,298 | |
| 6 | S | 53.9% | 53.6%–54.3% | −0.2 | 18.9% | 4.6% | 73,814 | |
| 7 | S | 53.8% | 53.6%–54.1% | 0.0 | 31.9% | 1.8% | 124,772 | |
| 8 | S | 52.0% | 51.8%–52.3% | +0.8 | 31.7% | 8.6% | 123,786 | |
| 9 | A | 51.9% | 51.6%–52.2% | 0.0 | 33.8% | 10.7% | 132,075 | |
| 10 | A | 51.9% | 51.6%–52.1% | −0.3 | 46.0% | 9.1% | 179,853 | |
| 11 | A | 51.7% | 51.4%–51.9% | +0.2 | 50.6% | 7.7% | 197,750 | |
| 12 | A | 51.6% | 51.3%–51.9% | −0.4 | 30.1% | 7.1% | 117,863 | |
| 13 | A | 51.3% | 51.0%–51.6% | 0.0 | 26.5% | 5.4% | 103,613 | |
| 14 | A | 50.9% | 50.7%–51.2% | +0.4 | 41.7% | 9.6% | 163,049 | |
| 15 | A | 50.7% | 50.4%–51.0% | 0.0 | 23.6% | 1.5% | 92,396 | |
| 16 | A | 50.5% | 50.2%–50.8% | −0.4 | 34.8% | 1.9% | 136,087 | |
| 17 | A | 50.5% | 50.3%–50.8% | 0.0 | 38.1% | 2.7% | 149,006 | |
| 18 | B | 50.4% | 50.2%–50.7% | −0.5 | 40.3% | 18.5% | 157,505 | |
| 19 | B | 50.1% | 49.8%–50.4% | −0.1 | 25.9% | 6.9% | 101,228 | |
| 20 | B | 49.6% | 49.3%–49.9% | −0.4 | 30.9% | 3.0% | 120,932 | |
| 21 | B | 49.5% | 49.3%–49.8% | +0.1 | 46.9% | 5.9% | 183,533 | |
| 22 | B | 49.3% | 49.0%–49.5% | −0.3 | 42.6% | 4.1% | 166,487 | |
| 23 | C | 48.8% | 48.4%–49.2% | +0.2 | 16.4% | 2.3% | 64,268 | |
| 24 | C | 48.5% | 48.2%–48.8% | −0.2 | 24.0% | 4.7% | 93,915 | |
| 25 | C | 48.2% | 47.9%–48.5% | −0.8 | 28.2% | 4.4% | 110,386 | |
| 26 | C | 48.0% | 47.8%–48.3% | +0.2 | 33.9% | 8.7% | 132,302 | |
| 27 | C | 47.9% | 47.6%–48.2% | +0.4 | 24.5% | 4.0% | 95,857 | |
| 28 | D | 47.4% | 47.1%–47.8% | −0.4 | 16.9% | 1.8% | 65,930 | |
| 29 | D | 47.0% | 46.7%–47.2% | −0.2 | 35.8% | 3.9% | 139,988 | |
| 30 | D | 46.8% | 46.5%–47.1% | +0.2 | 29.1% | 1.1% | 113,955 | |
| 31 | D | 46.7% | 46.5%–46.9% | −0.4 | 48.3% | 11.9% | 188,733 | |
| 32 | D | 45.8% | 45.5%–46.1% | −0.5 | 28.0% | 2.9% | 109,287 | |
| 33 | D | 45.8% | 45.4%–46.1% | −0.5 | 18.4% | 23.1% | 72,063 | |
| 34 | D | 45.7% | 45.5%–46.0% | +0.5 | 39.7% | 0.9% | 155,047 | |
| 35 | D | 45.1% | 44.8%–45.4% | +0.3 | 24.3% | 2.7% | 94,914 | |
| 36 | D | 45.1% | 44.8%–45.3% | +0.1 | 36.5% | 3.3% | 142,513 | |
| 37 | D | 44.9% | 44.5%–45.3% | 0.0 | 15.7% | 2.2% | 61,257 | |
| 38 | D | 44.6% | 44.3%–45.0% | −0.3 | 18.7% | 4.3% | 73,235 |
How this report is made
Every number is from deadlock-api's ranked and unranked standard matches that started between Monday 00:00 and Sunday 23:59 UTC, as counted on the Monday after at 12:00 UTC. Matches it takes in later aren't added: the report is written once. Rank is the match's average badge, grouped as on the tier list.
Tiers use the tier list's cut-offs but also the sample: each win rate has a 95% range (Wilson), and a hero whose range crosses a cut-off is marked with the tiers it could be. A hero with under 500 matches isn't placed. Ban rates cover only the matches deadlock-api could read bans from. Movers are compared with the same rank the week before, and with the week before the latest patch.
More: the live tier list, patch notes and ranks. The earlier reports are in the archive.















